Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Learn & Support


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Pro Tools Software > Pro Tools 2019

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 11-12-2019, 09:08 AM
littlesicily littlesicily is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2009
Location: Nashville, TN
Posts: 231
Default ADC not working w/ HDX summing two inputs

When I record el.guitar, I've been trying to use 2 mics into 2 aux inputs, then summing the 2 auxes to a mono bus to a mono record channel.
PT reports "0" samples of latency / ADC but after the re4cording is done, the summed audio file is late...sometimes! It's so unpredictable and frustrating. Is this a known bug or am I missing something?
__________________
PT Ultimate 2019.06, HDX, HD I/O 16x16, Mac mini 2018 3.2GHz 6-core, OSX 10.14.4, EuControl 3.7 w/ Avid S3, UAD-2 TB octo
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 11-12-2019, 09:22 AM
clausiii's Avatar
clausiii clausiii is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2001
Location: Vienna, Austria
Posts: 1,801
Default Re: ADC not working w/ HDX summing two inputs

why don't you just record on two mono channels with both panned center?
same result sound wise and no routing delays.
__________________
My ears! My ears!
clausiii
-----------------
MacBook Pro i7 Quad 2.6GHz 16GB RAM
ProTools 2019.5
Digidesign Command|8
macOS Mojave
MOTU 4pre
MOTU Track16
Axiom Pro 25
LinnStrument 128
Roli Seaboard Block

tons of stomp boxes
tube amps
guitars
noise
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 11-12-2019, 09:25 AM
littlesicily littlesicily is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2009
Location: Nashville, TN
Posts: 231
Default Re: ADC not working w/ HDX summing two inputs

Quote:
Originally Posted by clausiii View Post
why don't you just record on two mono channels with both panned center?
same result sound wise and no routing delays.
Yes, but when I have 6 egtr passes, that's 12 tracks...six groups to keep the blend and six more busses to process them. Just too messy. I have been bouncing each pair to disk after recording them discretely but was hoping to avoid this extra step bc ADC is SUPPOSED TO WORK!
__________________
PT Ultimate 2019.06, HDX, HD I/O 16x16, Mac mini 2018 3.2GHz 6-core, OSX 10.14.4, EuControl 3.7 w/ Avid S3, UAD-2 TB octo
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 11-12-2019, 10:31 AM
XJENSEN XJENSEN is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2004
Location: Gent, Europe, Belgium
Posts: 83
Default Re: ADC not working w/ HDX summing two inputs

This may be a known bug. Check the Pro Tools Read Me:

Automatic Delay Compensation cannot not be applied to tracks recording from different types of sources (PTSW-157960)
Automatic Delay Compensation cannot compensate for cascaded records that use both I/O and bus inputs to recording tracks. An example of this is feeding an audio track (in record) from an audio input, and then bussing the output of the track to another audio track also in record. The first audio track will be compensated but the second cascaded track will not be. (This is not a common workflow.)

This looks a bit like your workflow.
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 11-12-2019, 10:33 AM
littlesicily littlesicily is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2009
Location: Nashville, TN
Posts: 231
Default Re: ADC not working w/ HDX summing two inputs

Quote:
Originally Posted by XJENSEN View Post
This may be a known bug. Check the Pro Tools Read Me:

Automatic Delay Compensation cannot not be applied to tracks recording from different types of sources (PTSW-157960)
Automatic Delay Compensation cannot compensate for cascaded records that use both I/O and bus inputs to recording tracks. An example of this is feeding an audio track (in record) from an audio input, and then bussing the output of the track to another audio track also in record. The first audio track will be compensated but the second cascaded track will not be. (This is not a common workflow.)

This looks a bit like your workflow.
My situation is a bit different.
two live aux inputs > mono buss > mono record track.
__________________
PT Ultimate 2019.06, HDX, HD I/O 16x16, Mac mini 2018 3.2GHz 6-core, OSX 10.14.4, EuControl 3.7 w/ Avid S3, UAD-2 TB octo

Last edited by littlesicily; 11-12-2019 at 11:02 AM. Reason: correction
Reply With Quote
  #6  
Old 11-12-2019, 10:59 AM
ZEUSS ZEUSS is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2002
Posts: 545
Default Re: ADC not working w/ HDX summing two inputs

Quote:
Originally Posted by XJENSEN View Post
This may be a known bug. Check the Pro Tools Read Me:

Automatic Delay Compensation cannot not be applied to tracks recording from different types of sources (PTSW-157960)
Automatic Delay Compensation cannot compensate for cascaded records that use both I/O and bus inputs to recording tracks. An example of this is feeding an audio track (in record) from an audio input, and then bussing the output of the track to another audio track also in record. The first audio track will be compensated but the second cascaded track will not be. (This is not a common workflow.)

This looks a bit like your workflow.
I don't think that's the scenario he's describing.
__________________
10.14.5 Mac Pro 2013 (Trashcan) 6 Core 64 gigs Ram, Red Line 16, Native Thunderbolt, ProTools HD 2019.6

Macbook Pro, 2019 (15,1) 32 Gigs Ram,2.3 GHz I9 8 Core
Reply With Quote
  #7  
Old 11-12-2019, 11:01 AM
littlesicily littlesicily is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2009
Location: Nashville, TN
Posts: 231
Default Re: ADC not working w/ HDX summing two inputs

Quote:
Originally Posted by ZEUSS View Post
I don't think that's the scenario he's describing.
You're right. I read his response too fast.

My situation is two live aux inputs > mono buss > mono record track.
__________________
PT Ultimate 2019.06, HDX, HD I/O 16x16, Mac mini 2018 3.2GHz 6-core, OSX 10.14.4, EuControl 3.7 w/ Avid S3, UAD-2 TB octo
Reply With Quote
  #8  
Old 11-12-2019, 12:22 PM
XJENSEN XJENSEN is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2004
Location: Gent, Europe, Belgium
Posts: 83
Default Re: ADC not working w/ HDX summing two inputs

Well, I said 'This looks a bit like your workflow.'

The point being that as soon as you get an intermediate aux or bus in between, PT can no longer properly manage ADC. This pops up in a lot of alternative workflows, believe me, and I hope is a feature they will properly implement very soon.

ADC currently only works properly in all but the simplest scenarios. Don't go side-chaining or bussing arround..
Reply With Quote
  #9  
Old 11-12-2019, 08:16 PM
ZEUSS ZEUSS is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2002
Posts: 545
Default Re: ADC not working w/ HDX summing two inputs

Quote:
Originally Posted by XJENSEN View Post
Well, I said 'This looks a bit like your workflow.'



The point being that as soon as you get an intermediate aux or bus in between, PT can no longer properly manage ADC. This pops up in a lot of alternative workflows, believe me, and I hope is a feature they will properly implement very soon.



ADC currently only works properly in all but the simplest scenarios. Don't go side-chaining or bussing arround..


Correct. But In his scenario it’s supposed to work.


Sent from my iPhone using Tapatalk
__________________
10.14.5 Mac Pro 2013 (Trashcan) 6 Core 64 gigs Ram, Red Line 16, Native Thunderbolt, ProTools HD 2019.6

Macbook Pro, 2019 (15,1) 32 Gigs Ram,2.3 GHz I9 8 Core
Reply With Quote
  #10  
Old 11-12-2019, 10:18 PM
YYR123's Avatar
YYR123 YYR123 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2010
Location: Austin TX
Posts: 13,673
Default Re: ADC not working w/ HDX summing two inputs

Quote:
Originally Posted by ZEUSS View Post
Correct. But In his scenario it’s supposed to work.

Supposed to yes, but doesn’t

He has to change his workflow to get anything done, yes it’s a drag but the other options are don’t get anything done and or get another daw.

That description of the readme sounded like basically anything Deeper than just main track recording is problematic

I would trash prefs and try again.
If that didn’t work I would downgrade to the last know version that was working and Park it there

I am running 12.5.2 for this same reason, I just need the stuff to work - I don’t need the latest bug infected release
__________________
Daniel
HDX - PT12.5.1 - HD I/O 16x8x8
Win10-Pro (v1709)- 6 Core i7-6850k - ASUS X99 Deluxe ii
D-Command Main Unit - 'Ole Blue


http://www.sknoteaudio.com/ plugins rock and are affordable.
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Inputs not working Weenerdude Pro Tools 2018 1 12-27-2018 12:28 AM
Mic Inputs 1-3 not working since PT8 cqd 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Win) 1 11-09-2009 09:14 AM
Mic Inputs Not Working. ghost104 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Win) 3 05-15-2007 08:04 AM
pro tools summing or digital board summing kingz Pro Tools TDM Systems (Mac) 9 04-29-2004 01:46 AM
Summing two mic inputs to one track. losttimestudios 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac) 3 01-28-2004 01:16 PM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 10:38 AM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com