Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Learn & Support


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Pro Tools Post Production > Post - Surround - Video

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 09-26-2019, 02:18 PM
quadraphonics quadraphonics is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2004
Location: Denver, CO
Posts: 373
Default Could not complete the Bounce and Flatten Movie command because vector

All,

I have been running into an issue as of late when attempting to bounce out QT files using PT 2019.5. When attempting I will sometimes get the following error message:
Could not complete the Bounce and Flatten Movie command because vector

Saving the session, quitting Pro Tools and relaunching usually works.

Files are coming from Premiere (close to latest version) and are Pro Res.
I am running PT 2019.5 on OSX 10.13

Does anyone have any insight?
__________________
Randall Smith
Audio Editor/Mixer
Starz Entertainment Group
Denver, CO
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 09-27-2019, 06:05 AM
tom_lowe tom_lowe is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Sep 2006
Location: London, UK
Posts: 1,038
Default Re: Could not complete the Bounce and Flatten Movie command because vector

Quote:
Originally Posted by quadraphonics View Post
All,

I have been running into an issue as of late when attempting to bounce out QT files using PT 2019.5. When attempting I will sometimes get the following error message:
Could not complete the Bounce and Flatten Movie command because vector

Saving the session, quitting Pro Tools and relaunching usually works.

Files are coming from Premiere (close to latest version) and are Pro Res.
I am running PT 2019.5 on OSX 10.13

Does anyone have any insight?
Could be a number of issues. I don't think that part of Pro Tools has been updated in years, and will be removed (or re-worked) when Pro Tools becomes Catalina compatible.

My advice would be find another workflow. VideoSlave is excellent and offers a Bounce to QuickTime function.

It also uses a light, modern all 64-bit codebase so it futureproof.
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 09-27-2019, 11:01 AM
BScout BScout is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2007
Location: Los Angeles, CA
Posts: 2,105
Default Re: Could not complete the Bounce and Flatten Movie command because vector

Is Premeire using their Pro Res codec or Apple's? Adobe developed their own. If you are on a Mac, you can re-encode to Apple's before using it inside of Pro Tools.

(zero issues with Pro Res here but all video is encoded with Apple's codec)
__________________
Pro Tools Ult 2019.6, HDX 3, MTRX/SPQ, HD OmniMac Pro 5,1 - 3.06 GHz 12 core - macOS 10.13.6RAM 64GB, SSD 4 x 2TB, GPU GTX 980 4GB
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 09-30-2019, 02:27 PM
tom_lowe tom_lowe is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Sep 2006
Location: London, UK
Posts: 1,038
Default Re: Could not complete the Bounce and Flatten Movie command because vector

Quote:
Originally Posted by BScout View Post
Is Premeire using their Pro Res codec or Apple's? Adobe developed their own. If you are on a Mac, you can re-encode to Apple's before using it inside of Pro Tools.

(zero issues with Pro Res here but all video is encoded with Apple's codec)
Never heard of that being an issue. Adobe didn't "develop" their own, ProRes is Apple, however they did integrate the CODEC directly rather than relying on the outdated QuickTime engine.
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is On

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
could not complete bounce to disk command... jeremyml Pro Tools M-Powered (Mac) 4 02-04-2010 10:34 AM
Could not complete bounce command assertion 33.... Randy Hill 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac) 5 12-27-2007 09:53 AM
"Cannot complete bounce to disk command because Stoneroses63 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Win) 1 07-22-2006 06:55 PM
Could not complete the Bounce to Disk command wareman 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Win) 2 06-11-2006 08:55 AM
could not complete the bounce to disk...command ?? Eparker 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac) 1 02-27-2006 04:42 AM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 10:57 PM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com