Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Learn & Support


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Legacy Products > Pro Tools TDM Systems (Mac)

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 12-21-2010, 11:02 PM
IO Composer IO Composer is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jan 1999
Location: Burbank, CA
Posts: 676
Default Anyone using SSD for their primary record drives?

How are they working? Fast as all hell or slower than a standard 7200? I've been reading conflicting reports around the 'tubes and Avid hasn't yet approved them as primary drives so I'm polling around to see if it's time to make the plunge yet.

Curious to hear any real-world reports.

Thanks,
Jamey
__________________
Jamey Scott
Dramatic Audio Post, Inc.
Burbank, CA
IMDB
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 12-22-2010, 05:03 PM
ZEUSS ZEUSS is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2002
Posts: 545
Default Re: Anyone using SSD for their primary record drives?

I am curious as well. Anyone using them for just the OS?
__________________
10.14.5 Mac Pro 2013 (Trashcan) 6 Core 64 gigs Ram, Red Line 16, Native Thunderbolt, ProTools HD 2019.6

Macbook Pro, 2019 (15,1) 32 Gigs Ram,2.3 GHz I9 8 Core
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 12-22-2010, 07:21 PM
jita1 jita1 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2010
Location: Ypsi
Posts: 61
Default Re: Anyone using SSD for their primary record drives?

Great question. I read that Avid doesn't officially support SSD but I would think it would be super fast and more reliable than a spin drive.
__________________
Mbox 3 Pro

iMac 27", OS X 10.6.5 Snow Leopard, Intel Core 2 Duo 3.06GHz, 4GB RAM, 1TB Internal, 3TB total External HD's

Bye Bye Tascam and hello Pro Tools. It's been a long time coming
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 12-22-2010, 07:29 PM
Bob Olhsson's Avatar
Bob Olhsson Bob Olhsson is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 1969
Location: Songwriter Gulch, Nashville, TN
Posts: 3,333
Default Re: Anyone using SSD for their primary record drives?

I've heard they are blazing fast at reading but slower than a 72k mechanical drive at writing. Can anybody confirm that?
__________________
Bob's room 615 562-4346
Georgetown Masters 615 254-3233
Interview
Artists are the gatekeepers of truth! - Paul Robeson
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 12-22-2010, 08:39 PM
Rail Jon Rogut Rail Jon Rogut is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 1969
Location: Los Angeles, CA, USA
Posts: 14,490
Default Re: Anyone using SSD for their primary record drives?

No idea, but they have limited writes.. and if they fail there's likely nothing to recover.

Rail
__________________
Platinum Samples
www.platinumsamples.com
Engineered Drums for BFD
••••••••••••••••••••••••••••
Reply With Quote
  #6  
Old 12-22-2010, 11:52 PM
Electrox Electrox is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 1969
Location: New York
Posts: 323
Default Re: Anyone using SSD for their primary record drives?

The best thing is that they are quiet. The worst is that they aren't supported. I have had fair success on Logic, etc, but not yet ready for prime time...
Reply With Quote
  #7  
Old 12-23-2010, 01:43 AM
The Missile Silo The Missile Silo is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2005
Location: Los Angeles, California
Posts: 149
Default Re: Anyone using SSD for their primary record drives?

I recently heard Leo LaPorte talking about SSD drives with someone who works in multimedia arts. Leo advised using an SSD drive for the OS/Applications, but using a traditional HDD for your media (in our case PT Sessions, Samples Libraries, Etc.)

Yes SSD drives are faster (in the Mac world the speed of a HD is determined by how many times an application bounces in the dock before it actually launches). With an SSD drive I have heard Leo and others report system boot-up times of 8 seconds and 1 bounce in the dock for an App to open. I know on my machines, my systems aren't booting-up in 8 seconds and Apps are bouncing more than 1 time in the dock (and I am a stickler about clean bare bone-essentials only OS's for my PT rigs).

The reliability factor of the SSD drives can be seen by the manufacturers specs on the MTBF rates:

SanDisk - 2 million hours MTBF
http://www.sandisk.com/business-solu...id-state-drive (scroll about half-way down the page to Key Features)

WD VelociRaptor - 1.4 million hours MBTF (I use these currently with my HD system)
http://www.wdc.com/WDProducts/Librar...178-001010.pdf (it's a .pdf so go to page 3 under Enterprise Drives)

One down side: They are expensive as hell! SanDisk 120GB - $399.

Here is an interesting read about Data Recovery for SSD's (full article): http://www.flashbackdata.com/blog/?p=6

Like the article ends with saying "Backup your data, no matter what you store it on".

BTW I am in no way taking sides on SSD's vs. HDD's, just providing factual information.

I hope that some of this helps!!!

Ron
__________________
ron [k]
Musician/Programmer/Engineer/Remixer

System:
PT HD v8.0.1cs2/PT 9 HD3 Accel, 96 I/O, 96i I/O, Control |24, Midi I/O, Sync I/O
___________________________

http://myspace.com/ronk
http://ron-k.net/studio.html
http://facebook.com/ron.k.music
Reply With Quote
  #8  
Old 12-23-2010, 02:02 AM
lode lode is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Sep 2004
Location: Norway
Posts: 585
Default Re: Anyone using SSD for their primary record drives?

Don΄t know if this is really an issue anymore, but the input buffer on SSD discs would sometimes "clog" and the computer would suddenly freeze up while the SSD was busy writing what was in the buffer, but that might be a thing of the past now.

I know this was something to watch out for on cheaper models a year ago.

This would be really problematic if you use the disc to write audio to. Not so much if you use the disc for video playback.
__________________
PT 10.3 & 11
Mac 2x2.26 Ghz quadcore 6 gig ram
HDX 1 via Omni
Blackmagic Intensity Pro
Waves Broadcast/Production, C4 & NPP
Izotope RX, Altiverb
Reply With Quote
  #9  
Old 12-23-2010, 03:39 AM
IO Composer IO Composer is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jan 1999
Location: Burbank, CA
Posts: 676
Default Re: Anyone using SSD for their primary record drives?

Quote:
Originally Posted by The Missile Silo View Post
BTW I am in no way taking sides on SSD's vs. HDD's, just providing factual information.

I hope that some of this helps!!!
Much appreciated, Ron.

I've just upgraded my system and bought an OWC 120Gb SSD for my Boot Drive, an Apple 512GB SSD for my sample drive and a WD 600Gb Velociraptor for my project drive. I was considering getting an OWC 256Gb SSD for my project drive but the write degradation factor has got me a little leary on that prospect. I work my project drives really hard day in and day out and I'm sure that I'd wear it out very quickly. Still, OWC gives them a 3 year warranty, so it may not be such a bad idea.

Would still love to hear some first hand experience on the issue.

Cheers,
Jamey
__________________
Jamey Scott
Dramatic Audio Post, Inc.
Burbank, CA
IMDB
Reply With Quote
  #10  
Old 12-23-2010, 04:41 AM
Marsdy Marsdy is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2009
Location: England
Posts: 1,712
Default Re: Anyone using SSD for their primary record drives?

I've been using a OWC SSD in a Westmere 6 Core for nearly three months now.

It's just streaming samples all day so the write degradation issue isn't an issue! I think that may be less of a problem now SSDs are fully supported by OSX?

Anyways, the performance is blistering. Moving from a 2008 Mac Pro/WD Velociraptor drive to the Westmere/SSD, my Kontakt polyphony count has at least quadrupled. I'm now getting better performance out of one Westmere Mac than I was with the 2008 Mac Pro and four PCs running as sample slaves. I'm sure the SSD drive has a LOT to do with that.

I'm sure you knew this but when I looked into which SSD to get, the Apple SSD did not perform well compared to the competition.
__________________
Dave Marsden
UK
Avid HDX1, PT12 HD, HD I/O 16x16, Avid S6 M10 24-5, 2013 12 Core Mac Pro. Robby The Robot meter bridge ornament.
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Why can we not record to FAT drives any more? NeveSSL Storage Subsystems 23 10-17-2014 01:20 AM
Drives (R) record? digifriend 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Win) 12 03-31-2010 04:08 PM
Record vs Transfer Drives akakpaws 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Win) 10 06-13-2007 06:39 AM
How do I set up session to record to 2 of 4 drives superdood Pro Tools TDM Systems (Win) 2 12-01-2003 08:43 AM
Can PT5+DAE Record onto IDE Drives?!? relaxo Pro Tools TDM Systems (Mac) 2 01-12-2000 12:50 PM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 09:33 PM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com