Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Learn & Support


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Pro Tools Hardware > Pro Tools HDX & HD Native Systems (Mac)

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 11-01-2010, 12:22 PM
Alex-) Alex-) is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Sep 2008
Posts: 28
Question HD Native and video

Hi,

I'm about to buy several HD Native systems for editing and ADR. Everything seems to be okay with them, except one thing - video.

We want to work with HD video, DNxHD or ProRes encoded, and the question is - how many cpu resources on 8-core mac will be available for plugins and other native things after video decoding? As video peripheral we have only one way - BMD SDI cards but they don't have hardware decoders. Estimated bitrate for video is about 220 Mbit/s.

Other video options seems to be too expensive for us..

Does anyone have any ideas about that?
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 11-01-2010, 07:52 PM
nst7 nst7 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2008
Location: Cincinnati OH
Posts: 9,778
Default Re: HD Native and video

I don't know if this helps, but HD Native will work with the various Avid/Digi Video Satellite products.
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 11-01-2010, 09:17 PM
filosofem filosofem is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2005
Location: Christchurch NZ
Posts: 11,864
Default Re: HD Native and video

Quote:
Originally Posted by nst7 View Post
I don't know if this helps, but HD Native will work with the various Avid/Digi Video Satellite products.
Not even Complete Production Toolkit supports Satellite. Another big functionality support for HD Native.
__________________
Aaron Mulqueen - 001 HD Native
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 11-02-2010, 02:25 AM
lode lode is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Sep 2004
Location: Norway
Posts: 585
Default Re: HD Native and video

Have you checked out Blackmagic? They have lots of low cost video options that alot of the guys on the POST forum uses (we use four).
__________________
PT 10.3 & 11
Mac 2x2.26 Ghz quadcore 6 gig ram
HDX 1 via Omni
Blackmagic Intensity Pro
Waves Broadcast/Production, C4 & NPP
Izotope RX, Altiverb
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 11-02-2010, 06:36 AM
Alex-) Alex-) is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Sep 2008
Posts: 28
Default Re: HD Native and video

Quote:
Originally Posted by nst7 View Post
I don't know if this helps, but HD Native will work with the various Avid/Digi Video Satellite products.
Yes, I know, but this is expensive approach. At least one more computer for each room.
Reply With Quote
  #6  
Old 11-02-2010, 06:38 AM
Alex-) Alex-) is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Sep 2008
Posts: 28
Default Re: HD Native and video

Quote:
Originally Posted by lode View Post
Have you checked out Blackmagic? They have lots of low cost video options that alot of the guys on the POST forum uses (we use four).
As I wrote, we want to use Blackmagic cards. But how many CPU resources remain after ProRes decoding?? I think it can be an issue for native (not TDM) system. If you use Blackmagic cards, can you try to play HD ProRes file and note how many percent it takes on CPU? This will be great help if you are able to do so!
Reply With Quote
  #7  
Old 11-02-2010, 11:15 AM
Lou Teti Lou Teti is offline
Member
 
Join Date: May 2008
Posts: 10
Default Re: HD Native and video

Hi Alex,

I have multiple HD and LE systems, all with a black magic cards. I'm not sure exactly how much cpu the video actually uses, but I can tell you that I have no problem running TV and film mixes with blackmagic doing its thing in the backround. The LE systems can handle quite large sessions, to be honest, I have some sessions that will run on my LE system (with complete toolkit) that my HD3 system can't find enough resources for. I know that sounds ridiculous, it's true. So it would stand to reason that if my LE system can handle the sessions, the HD native should be able to as well. Though, I guess we won't really know until we get to try out HD native.

- Lou
Reply With Quote
  #8  
Old 11-02-2010, 05:04 PM
Alex-) Alex-) is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Sep 2008
Posts: 28
Default Re: HD Native and video

Hi Lou,

thanks for that! I'll keep my fingers crossed until we test this setup.

Al
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Does HD native or native native disable plugins when monitoring inputs? BasketCase Pro Tools HDX & HD Native Systems (Mac) 7 05-20-2013 09:48 AM
Best setting for native HD dubber/video playback Brandonx1 Post - Surround - Video 2 06-03-2011 07:51 AM
Sharing a video in same session for ADR (video in booth and video in control room) Boogie457 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac) 1 06-01-2010 05:52 PM
SSL4000 native/ Renmaxx native/ DUY everpack native!!! cary chilton 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Win) 3 03-22-2007 08:58 AM
Native video in & TV out solutions? david korn General Discussion 7 12-22-1999 12:19 AM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 03:40 AM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com