Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Learn & Support


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Legacy Products > 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Win)

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #441  
Old 11-26-2009, 12:28 AM
TOM@METRO's Avatar
TOM@METRO TOM@METRO is online now
Moderator
 
Join Date: Apr 2006
Location: Los Angeles
Posts: 16,984
Default Re: I Got Pro Tools 7.3 to recognize 2.7GB of memory- Here's how

Quote:
Originally Posted by scar97 View Post
Hey Tom, When you are tracking what do you run your buffer at? I am at 128. Sometimes after I get ready to mix I go to 256
Usually at 64 but if the session starts to grow way big and I have to go back in I will usually move to 128. I mix at 128 unless I get errors to remind me to move it up. I never need to go above 256, ever. Usually the only thing that pushes me to 256 is Waves plug-ins will throw an error in 128 when their GUI is activated unless I do it in stop mode (big session 50+ tracks lots of VIs and plugs).
__________________
~ tom thomas

Formerly hobotom

Pro Tools Ultimate 2019.10 HDX
HD Omni and 192 I/Os
Windows 10
Intel Hexcore i7
All Samsung Pro SSDs
Ampex MM1200 2" 24 trk tape
Outboard: UREI, Eventide, Lexicon, Yamaha, TC Electronics, Orban, ART, EchoAudio, Dolby, Hughes, API, Neve, Audio Arts, BBE, Aphex, Berringer, MOTU, dbx, Allison, etc.
Plug-ins: Too many to talk about.

www.metrostudios.com
Reply With Quote
  #442  
Old 11-26-2009, 12:43 AM
Keybeeetsss's Avatar
Keybeeetsss Keybeeetsss is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2006
Location: Memphis
Posts: 8,759
Default Re: I Got Pro Tools 7.3 to recognize 2.7GB of memory- Here's how

Hey Scar, glad u got it goin now!!! I'll take a listen to ur fun piece in the morn; I blew my speakers on my laptop so I can't listen to Naethen

OK now I'm finna watch C.M. MC
__________________
MYSPACE ON'EIM
LAUTEN MICS & ME
DA'TUBE ON'EIM

'IS TAMARA HOME'
NO, SHE'S WITH
HOBO KEY
'' (that dopey green thing)

('we' must start using pronouns)
Reply With Quote
  #443  
Old 11-26-2009, 09:23 AM
scar97 scar97 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Location: Houston, Texas
Posts: 732
Default Re: I Got Pro Tools 7.3 to recognize 2.7GB of memory- Here's how

Quote:
Originally Posted by TOM@METRO View Post
Usually at 64 but if the session starts to grow way big and I have to go back in I will usually move to 128. I mix at 128 unless I get errors to remind me to move it up. I never need to go above 256, ever. Usually the only thing that pushes me to 256 is Waves plug-ins will throw an error in 128 when their GUI is activated unless I do it in stop mode (big session 50+ tracks lots of VIs and plugs).
Got it. I think your system may be a bit more Heavy duty than mine. I have been trying to get the time to move another system in this studio but wanted to do all experimenting on this one.
__________________
"It aint about the stuff you got..If it sounds right you're finished..Burn it!"

For all complaints click here

DAW
-
Digi003 PC-Sweetwater CS dual 3.0/Asus 975X Chipset/CPU dual 3.0GHz/800MHz FSB/RAM 4GB/Radeonx300se/4 internal glyph sata drives/ 3 external glyph backup drives/Acronis True Image OUTBOARD-UA LA-610, ADL-600, Digimax lt, Eureka x 2, Central Station, Hearback x 8, JBL LSR, Monster Power Software-PTLE 8.0, Sound Forge, CD Architect Plugins- Too many and too much money spent
Reply With Quote
  #444  
Old 11-26-2009, 09:25 AM
scar97 scar97 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Location: Houston, Texas
Posts: 732
Default Re: I Got Pro Tools 7.3 to recognize 2.7GB of memory- Here's how

Quote:
Originally Posted by Keybeeetsss View Post
Hey Scar, glad u got it goin now!!! I'll take a listen to ur fun piece in the morn; I blew my speakers on my laptop so I can't listen to Naethen

OK now I'm finna watch C.M. MC
When you blew your speakers did you just blow too hard?..... Couldn't pass that one up. I am now back in my good mood
__________________
"It aint about the stuff you got..If it sounds right you're finished..Burn it!"

For all complaints click here

DAW
-
Digi003 PC-Sweetwater CS dual 3.0/Asus 975X Chipset/CPU dual 3.0GHz/800MHz FSB/RAM 4GB/Radeonx300se/4 internal glyph sata drives/ 3 external glyph backup drives/Acronis True Image OUTBOARD-UA LA-610, ADL-600, Digimax lt, Eureka x 2, Central Station, Hearback x 8, JBL LSR, Monster Power Software-PTLE 8.0, Sound Forge, CD Architect Plugins- Too many and too much money spent
Reply With Quote
  #445  
Old 11-26-2009, 09:36 AM
Keybeeetsss's Avatar
Keybeeetsss Keybeeetsss is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2006
Location: Memphis
Posts: 8,759
Default Re: I Got Pro Tools 7.3 to recognize 2.7GB of memory- Here's how

Quote:
Originally Posted by scar97 View Post
When you blew your speakers did you just blow too hard?.....
)_____(



__________________
MYSPACE ON'EIM
LAUTEN MICS & ME
DA'TUBE ON'EIM

'IS TAMARA HOME'
NO, SHE'S WITH
HOBO KEY
'' (that dopey green thing)

('we' must start using pronouns)
Reply With Quote
  #446  
Old 11-26-2009, 09:45 AM
scar97 scar97 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Location: Houston, Texas
Posts: 732
Default Re: I Got Pro Tools 7.3 to recognize 2.7GB of memory- Here's how

Quote:
Originally Posted by Keybeeetsss View Post
Your not a very big fan of South Park are you KB?????? My son is a Jr at Texas A&M (go aggies) and he has tried to get me to watch that show 4ever. Just don't have the time. I saw a couple and some pretty funny stuff.
__________________
"It aint about the stuff you got..If it sounds right you're finished..Burn it!"

For all complaints click here

DAW
-
Digi003 PC-Sweetwater CS dual 3.0/Asus 975X Chipset/CPU dual 3.0GHz/800MHz FSB/RAM 4GB/Radeonx300se/4 internal glyph sata drives/ 3 external glyph backup drives/Acronis True Image OUTBOARD-UA LA-610, ADL-600, Digimax lt, Eureka x 2, Central Station, Hearback x 8, JBL LSR, Monster Power Software-PTLE 8.0, Sound Forge, CD Architect Plugins- Too many and too much money spent
Reply With Quote
  #447  
Old 11-26-2009, 09:51 AM
Keybeeetsss's Avatar
Keybeeetsss Keybeeetsss is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2006
Location: Memphis
Posts: 8,759
Default Re: I Got Pro Tools 7.3 to recognize 2.7GB of memory- Here's how

Quote:
Originally Posted by scar97 View Post
Your not a very big fan of South Park are you KB?????? My son is a Jr at Texas A&M (go aggies) and he has tried to get me to watch that show 4ever. Just don't have the time. I saw a couple and some pretty funny stuff.
Advantages of DVR & comcast ONDEMAND on'eim...Thatz the only way I watch TV; & yessssir I have been on Southpark since 98'



__________________
MYSPACE ON'EIM
LAUTEN MICS & ME
DA'TUBE ON'EIM

'IS TAMARA HOME'
NO, SHE'S WITH
HOBO KEY
'' (that dopey green thing)

('we' must start using pronouns)
Reply With Quote
  #448  
Old 03-05-2010, 02:32 AM
Petander Petander is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2004
Location: Finland
Posts: 297
Default Re: I Got Pro Tools 7.3 to recognize 2.7GB of memory- Here's how

Hey thanks for this, I finally had the guts to try this 3GB thing out.

i7 Bloomfield / Asus PT6 / PTLE 7.4 / 002R under construction here. My Dverb-test let me put 20 more Dverbs (four more auxes ) after doing this switch / patch.

I haven´t optimized anything in XP yet, BIOS is default... , no OC... now I get 420 Dverbs 24/48. Runs really smooooth.... stunning.

One question:

I send the test tone to all the recording tracks plus the auxes so every Dverb is actually doing some work. The track count gets quite a bit higher if I only play the tone on one track. Which way is correct?
__________________
--------------------------------------------------------------------

- i7 520 @ 3.6 GHz / P6T / XP32 / PTLE 8.01 . PT9 on Snow .
- PTLE8 on a macbook.

- And a bunch of miscellaneous obsolete hardware from the past. Like Mix ++++ 64 i/o with Control/24


I`m In The Band: www.ozofficial.com
My guitars are in tune : http://www.truetemperament.com/site/index.php
Reply With Quote
  #449  
Old 02-04-2012, 06:52 PM
WayNyce WayNyce is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2010
Posts: 6
Default Re: I Got Pro Tools 7.3 to recognize 2.7GB of memory- Here's how

Can this be done in Windows 7?
Reply With Quote
  #450  
Old 02-04-2012, 06:55 PM
guitardom guitardom is offline
Member
 
Join Date: May 2004
Location: New Mexico
Posts: 6,782
Default Re: I Got Pro Tools 7.3 to recognize 2.7GB of memory- Here's how

Quote:
Originally Posted by WayNyce View Post
Can this be done in Windows 7?
WOW....this brings up lots of memorys.....

Not that i know of or have seen. xp only.
the best way now is to just go to W7 64 bit.
__________________

pro-tools-pc.com


TRASHER Pro Tools Utility(updated 3-6-18)

HD Native, Avid 16x16, Eleven Rack, Focusrite Clarett 8preX, UA Quad Apollo TB.

Intel I7 6800k
Win 10
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Pro tools 8 doesn't recognize 192 i/o supafuzz macOS 8 01-14-2014 09:12 AM
Pro Tools HD 9 Doesn't Recognize 2nd 192 io oechols Pro Tools 9 2 05-09-2011 07:18 AM
Pro Tools can't recognize 192 I/O Juraj Bernáth Pro Tools TDM Systems (Mac) 5 11-03-2010 09:46 AM
Pro Tools LE does not recognize more than 1 CPU done_411 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac) 5 05-22-2010 07:32 AM
Pro Tools Does Not Recognize M Box beelofi Pro Tools M-Powered (Win) 3 01-15-2007 11:21 AM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 09:29 AM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com