Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Learn & Support


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Legacy Products > Pro Tools TDM Systems (Mac)

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 01-15-2005, 06:19 PM
eljodon eljodon is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2000
Location: Valencia,Ca
Posts: 42
Default ProTools 6.7 freezes at \"loading DAE objects\"

I decided to upgrade to HD3 Accel and used my old G4 800 Quicksilver,which was very stable.Then I decided I needed more power and bought a G5 Dual 2.5.It's got 2 gigs of RAM,and a new Atto ExpessPCIUL4D.I'm using my old Digidesign 32 bit expansion chassis(the G5 has only 3 PCI slots)Now when I start ProTools after all the plugins are loaded,at the part were you start seeing"loading DAE objects" it freezes and shows a empty dialog box that only says cancel or ok.I have to force quit.Anybody has any idea was going on.My Quicksilver G4 800 worked instantly.Thanks.G.A
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 01-15-2005, 10:43 PM
Farmer Dave Farmer Dave is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jan 1999
Location: Marin County, CA USA
Posts: 977
Default Re: ProTools 6.7 freezes at \"loading DAE objects\"

Not sure, but unless you need them for Digibase, trash, on EVERY mounted drive, the:

Digidesign Databases Folder


In PT6, this has fixed, all kinds of PT errors, including ones where PT won't finish opening (and I'm talking the app itself, not just a session!)

PT makes one on every mounted drive (even a compactflash card), so dump 'em all! Give that a try & let us know.

Good luck!
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 01-16-2005, 03:02 AM
eljodon eljodon is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2000
Location: Valencia,Ca
Posts: 42
Default Re: ProTools 6.7 freezes at \"loading DAE objects\"

Thank for your response.I managed to make my Expasion 32 bit 7 slot Chassis(DD007-R) to work with only the Core card?!?!When I put the rest of the Accel card,it does not recognize my 192 i/o.I placed the cards in the order that the manual said any clues?G5 Dual 2.5 2G ram,10.3.5,Atto ExpressPCI UL4D.Wow this G 5 boots up fast.G.A
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 01-16-2005, 10:47 AM
Farmer Dave Farmer Dave is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jan 1999
Location: Marin County, CA USA
Posts: 977
Default Re: ProTools 6.7 freezes at \"loading DAE objects\"

Hang on, I remember something similar in my original setup. Try connecting the interface to the last Accel Card, instead of the Core. Mine is still set up that way, and I know at least one other person that went thru this.

So my card order is

Core
Accel
Accel (with interface (96i/o) connected)
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 01-16-2005, 11:33 AM
eljodon eljodon is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2000
Location: Valencia,Ca
Posts: 42
Default Re: ProTools 6.7 freezes at \"loading DAE objects\"

Thank you Farmer Dave,I will try that tonight,I was wondering why it worked when I took the 2 HD Accel out of the Digidesign 7 slot 32 bit Expasion chassis and only used the Core card and it finally recognize my 192 i/o.When you perform the Digitest it shows the cards in a backwards other,even when the Core card is in correct slot!!I just hope it will be as stable as it was with my wimpy G4 800 Quicksilver.Digidesign should post this on the website unless is just us 3 people.Thanks G.A
Reply With Quote
  #6  
Old 01-16-2005, 12:09 PM
eljodon eljodon is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2000
Location: Valencia,Ca
Posts: 42
Default Re: ProTools 6.7 freezes at \"loading DAE objects\"

Hey Farmer Dave,I just tried what you told and it worked(could not wait until tonight)I'll put the system thru the "real"test tonight and will see.G.A
Reply With Quote
  #7  
Old 01-16-2005, 04:40 PM
maxserg maxserg is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 1969
Location: St-Roch-de-l\'Achigan, Québec
Posts: 824
Default Re: ProTools 6.7 freezes at \"loading DAE objects\"

I'm not shure but don't you need to upgrade your exp. chassis to a 64bits with the G5 and PTHD?
Reply With Quote
  #8  
Old 01-16-2005, 07:44 PM
eljodon eljodon is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2000
Location: Valencia,Ca
Posts: 42
Default Re: ProTools 6.7 freezes at \"loading DAE objects\"

No Maxserg:Thre are some 32 bit that are approved by Digidesign and they "say" the only limitation is 128 tracks,which for now is fine for me.I hope thats the only thing.G.A
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Protools 8 Freezes at "Creating Dae Objects" upon Launch? MythMuzik 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Win) 18 04-22-2011 08:53 PM
Protools freezes at the loading dae screen TheKlasix 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac) 5 08-10-2009 09:43 PM
Protools LE 8 freezes when loading! musiclovin 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Win) 2 07-11-2009 11:49 AM
Protools 5.1 LE freezes when loading (DAE is stuck?) blazer 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac) 2 05-28-2002 01:03 AM
system freezes on first loading of protools le during LAUNCHING DAE screen boy365 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac) 1 12-22-2001 11:22 AM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 10:43 PM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com