Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Learn & Support


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Pro Tools Software > Tips & Tricks

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 08-31-2013, 01:59 PM
Danny Winn Danny Winn is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2012
Location: Albuquerque USA
Posts: 33
Default Clip wont mute.

I'm trying to mute a vocal region that I may need later but when I highlight the section and then click edit, the Mute is not active. Ctrl M does not work either. Any ideas? I use PC.
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 08-31-2013, 02:29 PM
Craig F Craig F is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2000
Location: Portland, OR
Posts: 12,591
Default Re: Clip wont mute.

a) you are selecting the whole clip
b) the clip is locked to prevent editing
__________________
...

"Fly High Freeee click psst tic tic tic click Bird Yeah!" - dave911

PT11 System Requirements link http://avid.force.com/pkb/articles/C...m-Requirements


Thank you,

Craig
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 09-01-2013, 10:11 AM
albee1952 albee1952 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: May 2004
Location: nashville
Posts: 34,914
Default Re: Clip wont mute.

Maybe you forgot to separate the clip before using Ctrl-M? It works great here
__________________
Gigabyte X79/intel i7 3930K, 32GB RAM, DIGI003 Rack
https://www.facebook.com/search/top/...0sound%20works


The better I drink...the more I mix.....

BTW, my name is Dave, but most people call me.........................Dave
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 09-01-2013, 01:21 PM
Danny Winn Danny Winn is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2012
Location: Albuquerque USA
Posts: 33
Default Re: Clip wont mute.

Looks like it was a glitch, after I reopened Pro Tools it worked fine. The section was seperated and wasn't locked.

BTW, do you know how to get rid of all the empty bars that show up at the end of the song for some reason? My song is 3:30 but with all the empty bars at the end of each track it shows it to be about 9 mins long. How do I get rid of them and prevent it from happening?

Thanks man
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 09-01-2013, 04:22 PM
albee1952 albee1952 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: May 2004
Location: nashville
Posts: 34,914
Default Re: Clip wont mute.

Not sure how to "get rid of them" but when I bounce to disk, I highlight the part of the timeline I actually want, and that's what bounces
__________________
Gigabyte X79/intel i7 3930K, 32GB RAM, DIGI003 Rack
https://www.facebook.com/search/top/...0sound%20works


The better I drink...the more I mix.....

BTW, my name is Dave, but most people call me.........................Dave
Reply With Quote
  #6  
Old 09-01-2013, 09:06 PM
Danny Winn Danny Winn is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2012
Location: Albuquerque USA
Posts: 33
Default Re: Clip wont mute.

Quote:
Originally Posted by albee1952 View Post
Not sure how to "get rid of them" but when I bounce to disk, I highlight the part of the timeline I actually want, and that's what bounces
Cool, I will try that, thanks!
Reply With Quote
  #7  
Old 09-01-2013, 11:26 PM
DC-Choppah DC-Choppah is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2010
Location: Washington DC
Posts: 395
Default Re: Clip wont mute.

You sometimes get automation events happening after the end of the song - The residual of some move you made. You have to delete all of the automation (not just the music in the tracks) before those extra measures will go away.
__________________
DC-Choppah's Project Studio:

ASUS P5Q Pro Turbo /Intel Pro 2 Quad Core-rackmount PC
Windows 7 professional 64 bit
Pro-Tools 11.3.1
AIR Instrument Expansion Pack v2
WAVES Platinum plugin bundle
M-AUDIO FastTrack ULTRA 8R Interface
Roland RD-300 / Novation XiO Keyboards
Mackie 12 channel Analog Mixer
Adam A8X monitors

Estonia Parlor Grand Piano
Yamaha Studio Drum kit

https://soundcloud.com/dc-choppah
Reply With Quote
  #8  
Old 09-02-2013, 09:04 AM
Danny Winn Danny Winn is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2012
Location: Albuquerque USA
Posts: 33
Default Re: Clip wont mute.

Quote:
Originally Posted by DC-Choppah View Post
You sometimes get automation events happening after the end of the song - The residual of some move you made. You have to delete all of the automation (not just the music in the tracks) before those extra measures will go away.
Thanks much DC-Choppah, I'll do that
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Strange Clip LED Behavior. No Clip LEDs on PlugIns anymore ? innenhofstudios macOS 14 08-19-2013 11:29 AM
Clip gain on clip groups: bug or feature? idris Post - Surround - Video 6 01-02-2013 11:48 PM
Playing a selected clip also plays the start of the next clip Arthur Sauer macOS 7 11-20-2012 03:03 PM
Mute Region or Mute Automation Jeremy Mix3000 Pro Tools TDM Systems (Mac) 9 01-22-2007 08:53 PM
002R Wont Load.. Stuck with Red (mute light) on www.mradlai.com 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Win) 4 10-24-2006 02:32 PM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 11:23 AM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com