Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Learn & Support


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Pro Tools Software > macOS

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 06-30-2013, 06:08 AM
Blues Bird Blues Bird is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2010
Posts: 72
Default Core audio manager routing question - iTunes to b15&16?

Hi,

I am on an iMac with HD native thunderbolt and two HD 16x16 i/O's. From within Pro Tools my main outs are routed to the second's HD last two outs (B 15&16), since my outs from the first I/O go to a summing mixer. Thus my monitors are wired to the outputs B15&16.

When I start iTunes it looks like the Avid core audio manager routs the signal to the outs A1&2 which are wired to the summing mixer, thus I am hearing nothing. Is there a way to change the routing, that the core audio manger sends the audio to B 15 & 16?

Thanks for your help.
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 07-01-2013, 05:40 AM
Blues Bird Blues Bird is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2010
Posts: 72
Default Re: Core audio manager routing question - iTunes to b15&16?

Anyone?
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 07-01-2013, 06:50 AM
Drew Mazurek's Avatar
Drew Mazurek Drew Mazurek is offline
Moderator
 
Join Date: Oct 2000
Location: Maryland, USA
Posts: 11,549
Default Re: Core audio manager routing question - iTunes to b15&16?

Not to my knowledge.

iTunes is using your Avid hardware in Core Audio mode and you only have access to the first 8 I/O on the primary interface.
__________________
www.drewmazurek.com

Mixing and Mastering click here to get started.
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 07-01-2013, 03:21 PM
Blues Bird Blues Bird is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2010
Posts: 72
Default Re: Core audio manager routing question - iTunes to b15&16?

Quote:
Originally Posted by Drew Mazurek View Post
Not to my knowledge.

iTunes is using your Avid hardware in Core Audio mode and you only have access to the first 8 I/O on the primary interface.
Hmm, is there a way I can directly reach the 32 inputs from within OSX, a audio routing software maybe, to connect them with "outs" from iTunes or safari? Should be possible , since e.g. the Ammarra music player can choose the HD ' s outputs # 31 & 32.
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 07-05-2013, 04:46 AM
Blues Bird Blues Bird is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2010
Posts: 72
Default Re: Core audio manager routing question - iTunes to b15&16?

Problem solved! Jock OSX did the trick for me. Now I can route outs from any application to my HD's out # 31&32.

For anyone who is also interested:

http://www.jackosx.com
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
002 pro tools 10.3.5 Avid Core Audio Manager not working with safari or iTunes? nate9 FireWire and USB Audio Interfaces (Mac) 1 07-19-2013 08:25 AM
Core audio manager doesnt launch with itunes after using protools Digitopian 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac) 12 10-24-2011 04:07 PM
Core Audio Manager noisepatrol Pro Tools TDM Systems (Mac) 2 06-23-2009 02:02 PM
itunes 7.5 and digi core audio manager DjA 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac) 1 01-08-2008 09:25 AM
Routing Mac G5 audio(itunes) thru Digi002Monitor AncientMan 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac) 3 10-04-2006 04:05 PM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 09:51 PM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com