Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Learn & Support


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Legacy Products > Pro Tools 10

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 12-29-2012, 01:17 PM
albee1952 albee1952 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: May 2004
Location: nashville
Posts: 34,919
Default Track Presets!!!

Not sure if I just fell off the turnip truck, but we can do track presets(and way more) in 10(not sure on 9). Everyone new to this concept needs to start at Russ's site(Pro-Tools-Expert.com) and watch the videos on it(donate and join if you haven't yet as this is worth the price of admission). On Windows, I took it a giant step beyond the video. I can now go to Track>New>Audio Presets>Drums>OK, and in this one selection, get ALL the tracks for my kit, with all IO, sends, plugins, group and VCA ready to go. Where the video tells you to create new folders, you can create what you want(I did Audio Presets, AUX presets and Instrument Presets). You could separate your single track presets and use another folder for multi-track presets if you like. I am on Windows, but I assume that the Mac side can do the same.
__________________
Gigabyte X79/intel i7 3930K, 32GB RAM, DIGI003 Rack
https://www.facebook.com/search/top/...0sound%20works


The better I drink...the more I mix.....

BTW, my name is Dave, but most people call me.........................Dave
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 12-29-2012, 01:35 PM
necjamc necjamc is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2009
Location: RI
Posts: 2,667
Default Re: Track Presets!!!

That is AWESOME!!!!!!!. Thanks for pointing the way Albee.
Worked like a charm. This is going to make session setup so much easier for sure.
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 12-29-2012, 01:47 PM
albee1952 albee1952 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: May 2004
Location: nashville
Posts: 34,919
Default Re: Track Presets!!!

Quote:
Originally Posted by necjamc View Post
That is AWESOME!!!!!!!. Thanks for pointing the way Albee.
Just remember, whatever is in your session(while you set up the tracks) will be part of the preset(IOW, you can't just highlight a track out of several and have that be saved as a single track).
__________________
Gigabyte X79/intel i7 3930K, 32GB RAM, DIGI003 Rack
https://www.facebook.com/search/top/...0sound%20works


The better I drink...the more I mix.....

BTW, my name is Dave, but most people call me.........................Dave
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 12-29-2012, 01:50 PM
necjamc necjamc is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2009
Location: RI
Posts: 2,667
Default Re: Track Presets!!!

Quote:
Originally Posted by albee1952 View Post
Just remember, whatever is in your session(while you set up the tracks) will be part of the preset(IOW, you can't just highlight a track out of several and have that be saved as a single track).
I exported "Selected tracks" only. I think the setup of this would be best suited to a new blank session deleting tracks as you go.
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 12-29-2012, 02:48 PM
Shan's Avatar
Shan Shan is offline
Moderator
 
Join Date: Mar 2001
Location: Vancouver, B.C.
Posts: 13,547
Default Re: Track Presets!!!

Quote:
Originally Posted by albee1952 View Post
Not sure if I just fell off the turnip truck, but we can do track presets(and way more) in 10(not sure on 9).
You fell off the turnip truck bro. This went viral awhile back and you even posted in that very thread! It works as far back as PT 8. There's 2 approaches, but it's still rough around the edges. An illustrated guide. Must be that Nashville eggnog.

Shane
__________________
Pro Tools Power User Editing

Give your plug-ins a facelift...and skin 'em!
__________________

"Music should be performed by the musician, not by the engineer."

Michael Wagener 25th July 2005, 02:59 PM

__________________

Pro Tools|HD Native 9.0.1 | Pro Tools|HDX 10.2 | Studio One | REAPER 4.22 | HD OMNI | HoboMac Pro 2.26Ghz Quad-Core | W7 Ultimate 64-bit
Reply With Quote
  #6  
Old 12-29-2012, 03:07 PM
necjamc necjamc is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2009
Location: RI
Posts: 2,667
Default Re: Track Presets!!!

Quote:
Originally Posted by Shan View Post
You fell off the turnip truck bro. This went viral awhile back and you even posted in that very thread! It works as far back as PT 8. There's 2 approaches, but it's still rough around the edges. An illustrated guide. Must be that Nashville eggnog.

Shane
Wow. I spend enough time here that I'm suprised I never saw that thread. I remember the title, but never read the thread. I'm glad I stopped in this time around.
Reply With Quote
  #7  
Old 12-29-2012, 06:09 PM
Ben Jenssen's Avatar
Ben Jenssen Ben Jenssen is offline
Member
 
Join Date: May 2000
Location: Oslo
Posts: 3,080
Default Re: Track Presets!!!

Hey, Shan:
10.000...

Congrats!
Reply With Quote
  #8  
Old 12-29-2012, 08:22 PM
guitardom guitardom is offline
Member
 
Join Date: May 2004
Location: New Mexico
Posts: 6,782
Default Re: Track Presets!!!

My Trasher app has the ability to create the folders as well as backup and restore you track presets.

C'MON ALBEE CATCH UP!!!!!!!!!!
__________________

pro-tools-pc.com


TRASHER Pro Tools Utility(updated 3-6-18)

HD Native, Avid 16x16, Eleven Rack, Focusrite Clarett 8preX, UA Quad Apollo TB.

Intel I7 6800k
Win 10
Reply With Quote
  #9  
Old 12-29-2012, 09:13 PM
albee1952 albee1952 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: May 2004
Location: nashville
Posts: 34,919
Default Re: Track Presets!!!

Quote:
Originally Posted by guitardom View Post
My Trasher app has the ability to create the folders as well as backup and restore you track presets.

C'MON ALBEE CATCH UP!!!!!!!!!!
Tryin' to! Thanks to Shan for eggsplaining that. Now I am eggstatic Not sure what edges are rough. I was able to do everything I could think of(but my work flow or needs may be different)
__________________
Gigabyte X79/intel i7 3930K, 32GB RAM, DIGI003 Rack
https://www.facebook.com/search/top/...0sound%20works


The better I drink...the more I mix.....

BTW, my name is Dave, but most people call me.........................Dave
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Track Presets in Pro Tools 10 albee1952 Tips & Tricks 33 05-06-2014 12:42 PM
Track Presets Kenny Gioia Tips & Tricks 30 01-31-2014 05:33 PM
EQ Presets for Vocal Less Track Becharax Pro Tools 11 9 08-26-2013 03:46 PM
Track presets in 11? albee1952 Pro Tools 11 2 06-24-2013 05:37 PM
Track presets in PT??? dgkenney Pro Tools TDM Systems (Win) 3 12-22-2009 11:03 AM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 03:04 PM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com