Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Additional Resources


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Pro Tools Software > Pro Tools 2018

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 06-28-2018, 01:48 AM
Maxidingue Maxidingue is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2010
Posts: 25
Default Audio Engine probleme

Hi all Protools Users,

I am running Protools 2018-4 on my iMac core i5 3.3 MHz with 24 Mo RAM
My OS is Mac OSX High Sierra
My "sound card" is a Behringer X32 Rack
I also own an S3 station
Until now everything was OK but yesterday when i tried to load the last projet i made, i have a strange message stating that "Protools was unable to find the sample rate frequency on the mentionned value" (or something like that. I am french and tried to translate.
Reinstall Protools but always the same message

My Behringer X32 work fine with Ableton Live and all my gear hook to it

Any help

Thans a lot

MaxIdingue

enclosed the french message
Attached Thumbnails
Click image for larger version

Name:	Capture d’écran 2018-06-28 à 09.35.45.jpg
Views:	0
Size:	25.6 KB
ID:	10659  
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 06-28-2018, 10:34 AM
The Weed's Avatar
The Weed The Weed is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2001
Location: Toronto, Ontario, Canada
Posts: 5,953
Default Re: Audio Engine probleme

It might be a sample mismatch between Pro Tools and the X32. What is the sample rate of the session and what sample rate is the X32 set to?
__________________
Take your projects to the next level with a
non-union national read at a reasonable rate
Demos: brucehayward dot com
Source-Connect: brucehayward
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 06-28-2018, 02:23 PM
Emi Emi is online now
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2017
Location: Madrid. Spain
Posts: 140
Default Re: Audio Engine probleme

I had a similar issue using Protools with the x32. It was because the board was in sync with another X32 (it was switched off) that was giving word clock to the one I was hooked. So check the set-up menu of the X32, see if switching it to internal sync will work.
__________________
Mac Mini late 2012 i5 | Mac OS Mojave 10.14 | Motu 16A | Motu 828ES | Pro Tools 2018.10 Native
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 06-29-2018, 01:33 AM
Maxidingue Maxidingue is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2010
Posts: 25
Default Re: Audio Engine probleme

Thanks a lot Emi. My X32 synchro is OK set to internal and sample rate to 48 kHz.
Anyway, i read somewhere that the audio engine has changed between Protools 11 and 12 from DAE (Digital Audio Engine) to AAE (???) or something like that. So i reinstall PT 11 than upgrade to PT 12.8 and............
It work now
I wonder if i can upgrade to PT 2018 now ???

SIncerely

Maxidingue
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 06-29-2018, 03:39 AM
PhiBee's Avatar
PhiBee PhiBee is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Sep 2011
Location: Strasbourg - FRANCE
Posts: 122
Default Re: Audio Engine probleme

Why not ? You can have both version: 12.8 and 2018.4. Just rename the old one 12.8 to v12.8 for example BEFORE installing the last version. And so, you could switch between both.

I'm always doing that when a new version appears.
__________________
WIP house Prod - home studio
iMAC 4K i7 - 10.13.6 - Pro Tools 2018.10 - Audient iD22 - Digidesign C|8 / Presonus Faderport.
STUDIO PRO Post-prod
MAC Pro "Trash can" - 10.13.3 - Pro Tools HD Native + Ultimate 2018.10 /Avid S3/ProTools|Dock. Blackmagic UltraStudio Mini Monitor.
MAC Pro QCore 5.1"Cheese grater" - 10.8.5 - Pro Tools HD2 10.3.10 - /Control24. Blackmagic DeckLink SDI
Reply With Quote
  #6  
Old 06-29-2018, 03:49 AM
Southsidemusic's Avatar
Southsidemusic Southsidemusic is offline
Moderator
 
Join Date: Dec 2011
Location: Stockholm - Sweden
Posts: 10,956
Default Re: Audio Engine probleme

Quote:
Originally Posted by Maxidingue View Post
Anyway, i read somewhere that the audio engine has changed between Protools 11 and 12 from DAE (Digital Audio Engine) to AAE (???) or something like that.
Nope. The Audio Engine was changed from PT10 and PT11. Not PT12. In PT10 it was DigiDesign Audio Engine (DAE) and now Avid Audio Engine (AAE) and that was introduced along with 64 bit structure in PT11.

The DAE was only 32 bit and was used from 10.3.10 and below.
The AAE is the current version and was introduced from 11.0.0 and is a complete rebuild from the gound up (Avids words) and is the architecture is now 64bit which is the same as in 12 and 2018.
__________________
Best Regards
Christopher


South Side Music Group
WEBHOME
SOUTHSIDEPUB

#Nothing Breaks Like a Heart

Eagles may soar, but weasels don't get sucked into jet engines
Reply With Quote
  #7  
Old 06-29-2018, 06:13 AM
Maxidingue Maxidingue is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2010
Posts: 25
Default Re: Audio Engine probleme

Thanks Christopher,
Anyway, i re install PT 11 than 12.8 and now 2018-4 and it work fine

Regards

Maxidingue
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Audio engine digiplex Pro Tools 2018 7 04-09-2018 03:08 PM
64 bit Audio Engine? Numi Pro Tools 11 1 04-28-2013 02:29 PM
No m-audio interface in current engine (playback engine) SlicerSounds Pro Tools Software (Win) 1 10-04-2012 01:27 AM
PT probleme Shevanelflip Pro Tools 10 3 03-07-2012 08:59 AM
Audio Engine twistedblues Tips & Tricks 1 03-24-2004 07:25 AM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 12:25 PM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com