Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Learn & Support


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Legacy Products > 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac)

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 10-17-2007, 01:01 PM
6figgas 6figgas is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2005
Posts: 146
Default Hear volume without record enabled

Hey, I set this up once, but now trying to set it up in another studio. I'm trying to be able to play the tracks through the 003r and PT without having a track armed. I believe before I did it by selecting or deselecting "audio input", I'm not in front of the system now. Any suggestion?

Thanks in advance
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 10-17-2007, 01:33 PM
albee1952 albee1952 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: May 2004
Location: Norwich, CT
Posts: 35,926
Default Re: Hear volume without record enabled

Alt-K for input only monitoring(maybe Option-K? I'm on a PC)
__________________
Gigabyte X79/intel i7 3930K, 32GB RAM, DIGI003 Rack
https://www.facebook.com/search/top/...0sound%20works


The better I drink...the more I mix.....

BTW, my name is Dave, but most people call me.........................Dave
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 10-18-2007, 08:42 AM
6figgas 6figgas is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2005
Posts: 146
Default Re: Hear volume without record enabled

Thanks albee, I already tried that before I posted and it was a no go. It's PT7.3 running with a 003r and G5. Guess I'll keep searching. Thanks again.
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 10-18-2007, 12:21 PM
Shawn Simpson Shawn Simpson is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2001
Location: Olathe, KS
Posts: 1,948
Default Re: Hear volume without record enabled

On HD systems, you can put a track into "input only" mode without having to have the track armed. It's represented by a small 'i' next to the record arm button. The LE system does not have this feature.
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 10-18-2007, 12:33 PM
The Dougfather The Dougfather is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Sep 2005
Location: UK
Posts: 3,199
Default Re: Hear volume without record enabled

This is annoyance but i have looked in to this and apparently the only other thing you can do other than record enable a track is setup an aux input which allow audio throughput. I have an 002R and they don't support hardware monitoring hence the no sound, i originally came from an Mbox which has hardware monitoring. GGGGrrrrrrrrrrrhhhhhhhhh

Cheers
__________________
iMac i5 2.8GHz, Macbook Pro 2.4GHz, Pro Tools 10/11, MOTU 828mk2, Presonus Digimax FS, Presonus Firestudio Project, TC Konnekt 24D
---
iCON Photography
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Can't hear microphone when Low Latency Monitoring is enabled Ferrante Windows 7 12-11-2012 04:50 AM
MIDI record enabled and found but wont record BCRich 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Win) 1 10-23-2010 01:51 PM
ProTools LE 7.x NAS Share, record enabled Volume nean 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac) 9 04-16-2008 04:36 PM
Cant hear record enabled track during playback michaiel 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac) 2 04-19-2005 02:59 PM
Let me hear your digi 001,Post your music that you record hear optymusblu 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Win) 1 05-05-2003 01:52 AM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 04:53 AM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com