Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Learn & Support


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Legacy Products > 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac)

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 04-18-2005, 02:02 PM
oreo1 oreo1 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2001
Posts: 183
Default headphone ampo and digi002R

Is there no way to connect a headphone amp through the back of the 002 rack? Right now I have it plugged into the Rack's front side headphone out, with the cable bent over the top to reach the back of the larger rack and then into the headphone amp. It looks ugly. Am I missing something obvious, or is this an example of Digidesign cutting corners.
__________________
— Jim
Here's my latest CD: The New Old Time.
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 04-18-2005, 02:18 PM
IntelDoc IntelDoc is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2003
Location: Monument, Colorado
Posts: 4,195
Default Re: headphone ampo and digi002R

What headphone amp are you running? Out of the headphone out on the 002 is a BAD, BAD idea. Beside, how are you getting individual mixes to your clients?

All you need to do is run the outs 1 and 2 to the headphone pre amp, setup a few Mono MASTER faders and send the singnals to them.

Send me an e-mail with your headphone preamp and I will try to make a session and a diagram of it. Make it MAC compatible since I am a PC guy and set up a mix for you.

Out of the headphone jack..... Bad man!

- Doc
__________________
MONUMENT SOUND

MONUMENT SOUND ON YOUTUBE

Monument Sound Facebook

"Changing how people hear music one track at a time"
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 04-18-2005, 02:24 PM
randyT randyT is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Posts: 228
Default Re: headphone ampo and digi002R

I run my main outs to the headphone amp because I don't have anything else to use 'm for and I don't have to worry about setting up any sends etc. If I wanted a special mix then I would setup sends to an 002R output.

randy
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 04-18-2005, 03:54 PM
Hogie Hogie is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2005
Location: Torontarded
Posts: 185
Default Re: headphone ampo and digi002R

To clarify for the case where you want a separate headphone mix than your stereo mix, create an Aux Input track and assign it's input to say for example Bus 7&8 and output to Interface 7&8 on the Digi 002r. Then create your headphone mix by assigning Aux Sends on each track to Bus 7&8. Connect outputs 7&8 on the 002r to your headphone amp inputs.

Also hold down CTRL (I don't have my Mac yet sorry) and click the Solo button on the Aux Input track to disable it so that it doesn't get cut when you're soloing other tracks while the artist is recording.

Hope that helps.
__________________
Back to basics: Strat, DRRI, and pedals gallore.
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 04-18-2005, 04:12 PM
randyT randyT is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Posts: 228
Default Re: headphone ampo and digi002R

I usually use a master fader instead of an aux fader but you could do it either way. As far as the solo function, it's "command" click on a mac.

randy
Reply With Quote
  #6  
Old 04-19-2005, 11:18 AM
oreo1 oreo1 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2001
Posts: 183
Default Re: headphone ampo and digi002R

I plead poverty to confess that my so-called "stereo headphone amp" is just a little box 4 by 3 by 1 inch made by Rolls, with 4 outs along the front face and one input in back.

I am still a little confused. Are you telling me that a real headphone amp sits in line between the Digi02R main outs and the monitoring system's power amp? So the headphone amp itself controls the feed to the monitors.

You do me a favor to be specific about how I can work with what i have, and also how to best improve this situation on a porr man's budget.
__________________
— Jim
Here's my latest CD: The New Old Time.
Reply With Quote
  #7  
Old 04-19-2005, 11:44 AM
randyT randyT is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Posts: 228
Default Re: headphone ampo and digi002R

I use the 002R's "Monitor" output to go to the power amp and monitor speakers. I only use the main outputs for driving the headphone amp. This way I can control the monitor volume with the monitor volume control on the front of the 002R. I don't use the mains to drive the monitors because my monitors do not have volume controls and the main master needs to be turned up to near 0.0 for proper mixing so it would blow my head off if I hooked the main outs to the powered monitors. The Rolls headphone amp seems like a pretty decent one to me.

randy
Reply With Quote
  #8  
Old 04-19-2005, 11:51 AM
tele_player tele_player is offline
Member
 
Join Date: May 2003
Location: California
Posts: 6,557
Default Re: headphone ampo and digi002R

I'm with Randy on this. I run my monitors off the monitor out, and behringer headphone amp off outputs 1-2. I haven't needed to create special headphone mixes, but if I did, I'd shuffle cables around and use more outputs.
__________________
Quad 2.5 G5, 4.5G RAM


Reply With Quote
  #9  
Old 04-19-2005, 12:15 PM
oreo1 oreo1 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2001
Posts: 183
Default Re: headphone ampo and digi002R

Actually i made one key mistake in the descriuption of my earlier post. I also use the monitor outs to connect my power amp and monitors. So let me ask the question again. Hold my hand for a moment if you will.

My Rolls headphone amp only takes a single stereo phone jack for its input. So to connect it to the right and left main outs of the Digi02R, I guess I need a balanced cable that is stereo on one end and with two monos on the other end.

OK so I get that set up. So obviously, the headphone volume control no longer affects the headphone amp. My mistake lay, in not realizing that the Digi02R main outs are not controlled by the monitor volume control. Correct? I didn't even think that the main outs would make it necessary to control headphone volume on the Rolls amp itself.

Is this correct? Live and learn.
__________________
— Jim
Here's my latest CD: The New Old Time.
Reply With Quote
  #10  
Old 04-19-2005, 01:32 PM
randyT randyT is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Posts: 228
Default Re: headphone ampo and digi002R

yes...that is correct. The main output is meant for mixing to another tape deck or other stereo mixdown device like a DAT or something. So it is only controlable via a master fader on the stereo bus. The headphone control on the 002R does not affect it. I use the headphone amp level controls to control the head phone levels. Running your headphones input unballanced the way you describe is probably going to be just fine.

randy
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Eleven Rack headphone port versus MBOX and other interface headphone ports World Spirit Eleven Rack 3 02-13-2012 12:34 AM
Digi002r On or Off? Jsswtpmp182 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Win) 2 06-29-2006 02:57 AM
Digi002r cpnraisnuts 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Win) 4 05-25-2005 07:18 AM
using two Digi002R cookie 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac) 2 06-01-2004 02:25 PM
Headphone Impedance and the 001 Headphone amp Mark_Knecht 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Win) 6 05-15-2002 01:22 AM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 05:46 AM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com