Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Additional Resources


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Pro Tools Software > Pro Tools Software (Mac)

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 08-17-2018, 07:17 AM
Cutlerbri Cutlerbri is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2010
Location: Seattle
Posts: 258
Default Opening Someone Else's PT Sessions

I want to open and work with my friend's PT sessions on my home rig. Is it wise to simply import and open them up? Might that screw up my I/O?

What are best practices when working with sessions not created in your own studio?
__________________
Brian
See profile page for system details
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 08-17-2018, 07:23 AM
TOM@METRO's Avatar
TOM@METRO TOM@METRO is offline
Moderator
 
Join Date: Apr 2006
Location: Los Angeles
Posts: 16,630
Default Re: Opening Someone Else's PT Sessions

Always save the IO settings that you feel you may ever wish to recall.
__________________
~ tom thomas

Formerly hobotom

Pro Tools 12.4~2018.7, HDX~HDN~
HD Omni and 192 I/Os
Windows 10
Intel Hexcore i7
All Samsung Pro SSDs
Ampex MM1200 2" 24 trk tape
Outboard: UREI, Eventide, Lexicon, Yamaha, TC Electronics, Orban, ART, EchoAudio, Dolby, Hughes, API, Neve, Audio Arts, BBE, Aphex, Berringer, MOTU, dbx, Allison, etc.
Plug-ins: Too many to talk about.

www.metrostudios.com
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 08-17-2018, 10:09 AM
albee1952 albee1952 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: May 2004
Location: nashville
Posts: 33,965
Default Re: Opening Someone Else's PT Sessions

That^^^ and if you share sessions a lot, maybe rename your output to match the other setup(since PT is looking at the names of IO). Example for my rig and a friend that we share lots of work(he is using an Mbox 2 PRO and I run HDN):
both system main outputs are named Main Out L/R
his 2 mic inputs as X12-1 and X12-2 to match 2 of my 48 inputs
__________________
Asus x99, Intel i7 6800K, 32 gig DDR4, GeForce 750 Ti, HD/Native, HD IOx2, PT11HD, UAD Quad, preamps from Vintech, Five Fish Audio, Miktek, Focusrite, Chameleon Labs and Midas..............................
https://www.facebook.com/search/top/...0sound%20works
www.capricornsoundworks.com

The better I drink...the more I mix.....

BTW, my name is Dave, but most people call me.........................Dave
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 08-17-2018, 11:43 AM
crizdee's Avatar
crizdee crizdee is offline
Moderator
 
Join Date: Dec 2004
Location: Brighton, UK
Posts: 10,390
Default Re: Opening Someone Else's PT Sessions

Hi,


I always open a blank session with my settings and then use import session data and just select to import what i want from the drop down menu.



Select tempo/meter map to import the session tempo and Markers / memory locations to import the location markers. the rest i keep as my settings.



I found opening someone else s session causes issues sometimes.




Chris
__________________
PT MAC Troubleshooting... http://duc.avid.com/showthread.php?t=54888

Producer, Engineer,
UKmastering E-Mixing & Mastering facility
www.ukmastering.com


PT10.3.7 Lion HD6 accel Magma PE6R4 Control 24 Harpertown 8-core UAD-2 Quad / SSL Duende Native. Manley Vari-Mu, Manley Massive Passive, Solid State Logic VHD, Anthony De Mario ADL600, Grove Tubes ViPre, Tube-Tech CL-1B. Hafler TRM active monitoring.
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 08-17-2018, 12:46 PM
Cutlerbri Cutlerbri is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2010
Location: Seattle
Posts: 258
Default Re: Opening Someone Else's PT Sessions

Thanks, all. Great advice as I go forward.
If anyone else wants to chime in, please do so. And thanks in advance.

Bri
__________________
Brian
See profile page for system details
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Sessions Not Opening ffzeus Pro Tools 10 3 02-06-2013 09:56 AM
Opening different PT sessions bontay Pro Tools TDM Systems (Mac) 1 03-12-2010 10:13 AM
TDM 6.2.3 opening 6.4.1 sessions? Colbyjack Pro Tools TDM Systems (Mac) 7 11-01-2008 06:07 PM
Help plz! My sessions are not opening B O S S Pro Tools TDM Systems (Mac) 7 07-04-2005 04:22 AM
OPENING 5.0.1 SESSIONS IN 4.3--HELP!!! pobox7310 Pro Tools TDM Systems (Mac) 4 11-26-2000 05:28 AM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 04:06 AM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com