Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Learn & Support


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Pro Tools Software > Getting Started

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 09-25-2020, 07:24 PM
DrewHarrison DrewHarrison is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2016
Location: Corona
Posts: 20
Default Lock Clips to In Time Only?

Is it possible to lock clips in time only? I'm using Cmd+L to lock clips so they can't accidentally be slid out of time, but it also locks everything else like event start and stop, fades and crossfades, clip levels, etc... I don't want any of that locked, I only want it locked in time.
__________________
Pro Tools Ultimate 2020.9.1
OS X 10.14.6 (Mojave)
Mac Pro (Late 2013)
2.5 GHz 12-core Intel Xeon E5
32GB of 1866MHz DDR3 RAM
1Tb SSD hard drive
Antelope Orion 32+
UAD-2 Satellite OCTO Core (thunderbolt)
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 09-26-2020, 08:43 AM
Sonopolis Sonopolis is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Sep 2011
Location: Berlin
Posts: 257
Default Re: Lock Clips to In Time Only?

Option+Control+L does what you want.
Page 925 oft he manual btw
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 09-27-2020, 07:30 AM
DrewHarrison DrewHarrison is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2016
Location: Corona
Posts: 20
Default Re: Lock Clips to In Time Only?

Quote:
Originally Posted by Sonopolis View Post
Option+Control+L does what you want.
Page 925 oft he manual btw
Thanks!
__________________
Pro Tools Ultimate 2020.9.1
OS X 10.14.6 (Mojave)
Mac Pro (Late 2013)
2.5 GHz 12-core Intel Xeon E5
32GB of 1866MHz DDR3 RAM
1Tb SSD hard drive
Antelope Orion 32+
UAD-2 Satellite OCTO Core (thunderbolt)
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Clips do not Time Lock while using 'Option' firmflange Pro Tools 12 0 04-16-2020 10:06 AM
Lock clips to grid by default? trothwell Pro Tools 10 1 09-05-2012 11:22 AM
Time to lock the system? ghostwriter Pro Tools TDM Systems (Mac) 0 10-21-2011 11:49 AM
time code lock omni-inter-tone 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac) 3 11-08-2005 12:39 PM
couldn't lock to Time Code in time for vid record benderbro Post - Surround - Video 3 12-28-2004 12:21 PM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 08:16 AM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com