Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Learn & Support


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Pro Tools Software > Pro Tools 2020

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 07-21-2020, 02:03 PM
Media Man Media Man is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 1998
Location: Burbank, CA
Posts: 538
Default Band In A Box midi not playing in PT

I am helping a musician friend put together a studio. We have Pro Tools 2020.5 installed and the latest version of Band In A Box.

When dragging over a midi project from Band In A Box to the PT Edit window, all the midi files appear to show up visually on their own tracks, but no sound is coming out.

The midi seems to set correctly for the SSL 2+.

What am I missing?

Media Man

Windows 10 Pro
Pro Tools 2020.5
SSL 2+ audio interface
Band In A Box 2020 Audiofile Version

Last edited by Media Man; 07-21-2020 at 02:05 PM. Reason: update
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 07-21-2020, 02:13 PM
Darryl Ramm Darryl Ramm is online now
Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2010
Location: USA
Posts: 14,270
Default Re: Band In A Box midi not playing in PT

You are going to have to explain in a lot more detail what you are doing.

You have the band in a box plugins installed in Pro Tools and trying to use that?

You are just dropping MIDI into Pro Tools?

You tryin to use a VI or external MIDI instrument?

On a MIDI track? On an instrument track? What VI are you trying to use.

Do you have any instrument track working at all in these sessions? Create one using the Mini Grand VI and manually click in some notes with the mouse.
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 07-27-2020, 08:56 AM
Media Man Media Man is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 1998
Location: Burbank, CA
Posts: 538
Default Re: Band In A Box midi not playing in PT

Quote:
Originally Posted by Darryl Ramm View Post
You are going to have to explain in a lot more detail what you are doing.

You have the band in a box plugins installed in Pro Tools and trying to use that?

You are just dropping MIDI into Pro Tools?

You tryin to use a VI or external MIDI instrument?

On a MIDI track? On an instrument track? What VI are you trying to use.

Do you have any instrument track working at all in these sessions? Create one using the Mini Grand VI and manually click in some notes with the mouse.
Yes, BIAB plug in. Trying to use the Band In The Box feature of dragging the midi files into PT which automatically creates a Inst track. Works with wav files, just not midi. I can see the midi files, but can't hear them.

Media Man
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 07-27-2020, 09:48 AM
Darryl Ramm Darryl Ramm is online now
Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2010
Location: USA
Posts: 14,270
Default Re: Band In A Box midi not playing in PT

So exactly what gets created, what instrument tracks with what plugins on them? ...a clear screenshot would help. You are probably unlikely to find folks who use band in a box here, but show us what is going on from a Pro Tools perspective and you should get help.

I have never seen Band in the Box... but all dragging MIDI to Pro Tools will do is give you the option of creating a MIDI or Instrument track. If you choose the Instrument Track option you still have to insert the VI plugin on that track to actually create audio.... so exactly what are you doing and what is happening?

Last edited by Darryl Ramm; 07-27-2020 at 12:20 PM.
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Garage Band MIDI files into Pro Tools LE 7.4.2 munit54 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac) 0 05-05-2009 10:00 AM
Best Midi Keyboard controller for PT and Garage Band Strider MIDI 7 07-08-2007 08:09 AM
MIDI from Garage Band PLEASE HELP!!! tucum 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac) 4 06-19-2005 03:27 PM
Exporting Garage Band MIDI to PTLE 6.4 j20056 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac) 5 04-21-2005 06:04 PM
My Band Is Playing At The VIPER ROOM In LA !!!!!!!! dwdrummer 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac) 2 12-09-2002 07:14 AM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 12:39 AM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com