Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Learn & Support


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Legacy Products > Pro Tools 11

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 07-19-2013, 05:29 AM
kkabel kkabel is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2008
Location: Copenhagen, Denmark
Posts: 31
Default What is AAE error -35 ?

I keep getting the AAE error -35. Can anyone tell me what this means?
I am currently on PT HD 11.0.0 on a MacBook Pro I7 (mid 2010) w. 8 GB RAM using the build-in output. I know this set-up is not optimal, but it is a quite light session I am trying to run, so I didn't expect too many problems...

I am trying to do some editing (about 10 tracks of audio, only a couple of Avid standard plug-ins + a QT H264 video file) - but I keep getting this error every 15 minutes or so...

Also, does anyone know where to find a complete list of the AAE error codes?

Thanks.
Attached Images
File Type: jpg AAE Error 35.jpg (52.7 KB, 0 views)
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 07-19-2013, 05:44 AM
tj_davies tj_davies is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2004
Posts: 1,219
Default Re: What is AAE error -35 ?

Quote:
Originally Posted by kkabel View Post
I keep getting the AAE error -35. Can anyone tell me what this means?
I am currently on PT HD 11.0.0 on a MacBook Pro I7 (mid 2010) w. 8 GB RAM using the build-in output. I know this set-up is not optimal, but it is a quite light session I am trying to run, so I didn't expect too many problems...

I am trying to do some editing (about 10 tracks of audio, only a couple of Avid standard plug-ins + a QT H264 video file) - but I keep getting this error every 15 minutes or so...

Also, does anyone know where to find a complete list of the AAE error codes?

Thanks.
Does this error happen out of the blue, or do you do something, that triggers this error?

Timothy
__________________
G5 10.8.5
PT 10.3.9 HD2
www.pearls-music.com
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 07-19-2013, 05:47 AM
Drew Mazurek's Avatar
Drew Mazurek Drew Mazurek is offline
Moderator
 
Join Date: Oct 2000
Location: Maryland, USA
Posts: 11,526
Default Re: What is AAE error -35 ?

I'd start by updating to 11.0.1.

.0 releases have to get out the door on timelines and often the first update fixes lots of little stuff.
__________________
www.drewmazurek.com

Mixing and Mastering click here to get started.
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 07-19-2013, 06:01 AM
tj_davies tj_davies is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2004
Posts: 1,219
Default Re: What is AAE error -35 ?

Quote:
Originally Posted by Drew Mazurek View Post
I'd start by updating to 11.0.1.

.0 releases have to get out the door on timelines and often the first update fixes lots of little stuff.
Is there already an update?

Timothy
__________________
G5 10.8.5
PT 10.3.9 HD2
www.pearls-music.com
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 07-19-2013, 06:04 AM
Drew Mazurek's Avatar
Drew Mazurek Drew Mazurek is offline
Moderator
 
Join Date: Oct 2000
Location: Maryland, USA
Posts: 11,526
Default Re: What is AAE error -35 ?

Quote:
Originally Posted by tj_davies View Post
Is there already an update?

Timothy
Yes, several weeks ago.

http://duc.avid.com/showthread.php?t=340980

Keep an eye on the technical alerts forum.
__________________
www.drewmazurek.com

Mixing and Mastering click here to get started.
Reply With Quote
  #6  
Old 07-19-2013, 06:05 AM
tj_davies tj_davies is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2004
Posts: 1,219
Default Re: What is AAE error -35 ?

Quote:
Originally Posted by Drew Mazurek View Post
Yes, several weeks ago.

http://duc.avid.com/showthread.php?t=340980

Keep an eye on the technical alerts forum.
Yeeha,

how could I have overlooked that.

Thanks Drew.

Timothy
__________________
G5 10.8.5
PT 10.3.9 HD2
www.pearls-music.com
Reply With Quote
  #7  
Old 07-19-2013, 06:09 AM
Drew Mazurek's Avatar
Drew Mazurek Drew Mazurek is offline
Moderator
 
Join Date: Oct 2000
Location: Maryland, USA
Posts: 11,526
Default Re: What is AAE error -35 ?

Quote:
Originally Posted by tj_davies View Post
Yeeha,

how could I have overlooked that.

Thanks Drew.

Timothy
Hope it help the OP!

Glad to help.
__________________
www.drewmazurek.com

Mixing and Mastering click here to get started.
Reply With Quote
  #8  
Old 10-09-2013, 10:57 PM
P_J P_J is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2000
Location: Finland
Posts: 276
Default Re: What is AAE error -35 ?

I got this error 35 after I renamed some files in the session. Reverting the last saved version or session backups didn't help and I basically lost the whole session. Error box keeps coming all the time.
Thanks for Time Machine I got my working version back.

My error was 35, not -35. So maybe it's not the same as OP had.
__________________
OS10.14.6 * pt ultimate 2019.6/eucon19.7/aja15.22*omni*artist series/pt|control*trash 3.5ghz-6core/32gb/d300
**post production (tv)**
Reply With Quote
  #9  
Old 10-10-2013, 05:20 AM
musicman691 musicman691 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2009
Location: The Soprano State (NJ)
Posts: 16,412
Default Re: What is AAE error -35 ?

Quote:
Originally Posted by P_J View Post
I got this error 35 after I renamed some files in the session. Reverting the last saved version or session backups didn't help and I basically lost the whole session. Error box keeps coming all the time.
Thanks for Time Machine I got my working version back.

My error was 35, not -35. So maybe it's not the same as OP had.
Same error. I sometimes got dae 35 (and 50) errors when I first set up my current system (in my sig file) and the drive I was saving PT sessions to developed errors before it finally died on me. Hopefully you don't have a drive going bad. This error could also be indicative of bad characters in the file name.
__________________
Jack
See profile for system details
iMac dead & retired as of 11/4/17

QAPLA!
Reply With Quote
  #10  
Old 02-26-2015, 09:31 AM
corym corym is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2006
Location: New York
Posts: 33
Default Re: What is AAE error -35 ?

I just found that, if I had a network drive with the same name mounted, pro tools would generate aae 35 error. Once I dismounted that drive, and restarted pro tools, it was smooth sailing. Must be confusion in differentiating between two drives of the same name, even though one is local and the other networked.

Hope this helps.

Cheers
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
H/W Buffer Error (pro tools error -6104) Only 1 audio track running. kieran.mia macOS 1 01-29-2013 01:39 AM
Pro Tools 9 Playback Error Lead to DAE Error 743 Which Lead to A CPU Overload Error EricMulhern macOS 1 11-20-2011 05:39 PM
Scorch store transaction error. You succesfully paid for this score but an error..... deepfriedpizzainbatter Avid Scorch (iOS) Forum 9 11-07-2011 06:08 AM
Error type 10,address error ,illegal error, buss error ,illegal instruction KasticK Pro Tools TDM Systems (Mac) 3 05-14-2003 11:21 AM
Buss error,Address error,ilegal instruction,error type 10 KasticK Pro Tools TDM Systems (Mac) 1 02-08-2003 05:49 PM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 05:46 PM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com