Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Learn & Support


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Legacy Products > Pro Tools 11

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #221  
Old 08-10-2016, 07:22 AM
squirrelmusic squirrelmusic is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2016
Location: sydney
Posts: 1
Default Re: AAE 9173 Pro Tools ran out of CPU power

I was getting the error and I'd read somewhere (most likely this forum) that diabling AV etc would be worth a go and that did work for me too. I could see the spikes on the system usage window and the spikes stopped once I disabled AVG and Malwarebytes.

To note, I'd get the error when recording multiple tracks down into a single stereo track.

I hope that helps someone.

i7-3770CPU @ 3.40GHz
32.0 GB RAM
64-bit OS
Reply With Quote
  #222  
Old 09-08-2016, 03:54 AM
johannesj johannesj is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2009
Posts: 11
Default Re: AAE 9173 Pro Tools ran out of CPU power

Try moving your project from the external drive to an internal drive if it is on one. It worked for me to fix the Pro Tools ran out of CPU power. AAE 9173 error.
Reply With Quote
  #223  
Old 12-10-2017, 09:32 AM
Dimitrec's Avatar
Dimitrec Dimitrec is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2017
Location: France
Posts: 2
Default Re: AAE 9173 Pro Tools ran out of CPU power

Hello !
fix issue for you : disable turbo boost the processor
I also have error 9173 for some time, I have a Macbook pro 11.3 Sierra and protools 12.7. To lower the temperature of the processor and to make it a little quieter I installed Turbo boost switcher (free) allow the app in your firewall and a miracle: 9173 errors no longer appear!

Good luck !

sorry of my language, I'm a french man.

Last edited by Dimitrec; 12-10-2017 at 10:03 AM.
Reply With Quote
  #224  
Old 12-10-2017, 09:39 AM
Darryl Ramm Darryl Ramm is online now
Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2010
Location: USA
Posts: 13,227
Default AAE 9173 Pro Tools ran out of CPU power

Guys come on gee... Anti virus software causes problems, memory leaks cause problems... we know that.

You are supposed to have AV software disabled, or better yet uninstall it and protect your computer by being careful what you let touch it.

Memory leaks... have and always likely will be issues... and very likely caused by plugins. You have to try to track down if they are caused by plugins or not and try to identify the plugin, check plugins are up to date, pull out all third party plugin files, trash prefs etc. it is nearly useless to report you have a memory leak and not go the extra few steps to try to do some quick troubleshooting.

These kind of reports concern me, not that folks are wasting their own time, but improper setup and inadequate troubleshooting helps distract from what may be more serious underlying issues that do need Avid developer level attention. And if basic optimization like disabling AV software is not done what other user mistakes are on those systems?

Sent from my iPad using Tapatalk
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Pro Tools 11.1.0 AAE-9173 Error justus1900 Pro Tools 11 4 12-22-2015 02:46 PM
AAE -9173 errors, MacBook Pro 15 inch, Mid 2012, PT11.1.2, New SSD's and RAM ericgreedy Pro Tools 11 10 05-10-2014 11:55 PM
AAE - 9173 cpu overloads in pt11 vs pt10 Carbon 2501 Pro Tools 11 0 03-07-2014 09:22 PM
Aae-9173 txrx Pro Tools 11 5 12-28-2013 04:34 PM
i7 Macbook Pro - 11.0.2 / 11.0.3 constant -9173 errors A Chapman macOS 13 12-18-2013 09:36 PM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 04:14 AM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com