Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Learn & Support


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Legacy Products > 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Win)

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 12-14-2009, 01:49 PM
shawnames shawnames is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2009
Location: Moberly, MO
Posts: 57
Default Behringer Ultramatch Pr with 002R... please help!

I've spent a couple hours now trying to read and figure out what's going on... I'm wanting to add an additional 2 channels to my live rig. I currently use the Behringer ADA8000 via ADAT and I just purchased a Behringer Ultramatch to attempt to record some line level stuff (fx returns, sub groups etc...) as well. I can't get the thing working and I have no idea what's going on. Is anyone using this in a working rig? How is it hooked up, and idea what I might be doing wrong?

I am getting signal into the ultramatch, it shows up on the LED meter as well as I can hear it in the headphone jack. On the back, I have two XLR inputs plugged into the analog inputs and then and RCA cable running from digital output RCA jack into the S/PDIF input on the back of my 002...

In the session, it allows me to select the spdif input but nothing is there...

I'm lost, any help would be appreciated!

Thanks!
Shawn Ames

A couple of pictures of how I have it configured...

http://snap2twitter.com/shawnames/photos/291625
http://snap2twitter.com/shawnames/photos/291626
__________________
Desktop:
i7 920 Gigabyte UDR3 16GB Ram
Windows 7 Pro x64
Pro Tools 10.x

Laptop:
Lenovo Y560p i7QC 8GB Ram
Windows 7 Pro x64
Pro Tools 10.x

Core 2 Duo 2.66 Asus P5Q
Pro Tools 10.x
Windows 7 Pro x64
Behringer x32 Console / Interface
Live Rig

Stuff:
Waves 7 Renn
Digi 002r & Behringer x32
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 12-14-2009, 04:31 PM
cwsand's Avatar
cwsand cwsand is offline
Moderator
 
Join Date: Feb 2006
Location: Atlanta, Georgia
Posts: 3,494
Default Re: Behringer Ultramatch Pr with 002R... please help!

Do you have them set to the same sample rate?
__________________
Help Us Help You

Chris
__________________________________________________
Focusrite Liquid Saffire 56
TCE Studio Konnekt 48
PreSonus Digimax LT
Gigabyte GA-Z170-HD3P / i7 6700K 4.1 GHz / 32GB Crucial DDR4
macOS Catalina 10.15.7
Pro Tools HD 2020.12.0
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 12-14-2009, 04:35 PM
Spyda KB Spyda KB is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2006
Location: LA 2 JA
Posts: 161
Default Re: Behringer Ultramatch Pr with 002R... please help!

Have you...

1 - Checked the sample rates to make sure all of the devices are matching?

2 - Set the ADA as the master word clock device?

Connect the Behringers together at the word clock via BNC cable. Make sure the Ultramatch is sending clock data via SPDIF to the 002 since it does not have a BNC/word clock connector. Make sure, in PT, the source clock is being read via SPDIF

Don't know if this will fix your problem...but my guess it is a clock or sample rate issue.

- KB
__________________
Citizen K Productions
http://www.citizenkpro.com/
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 12-14-2009, 07:02 PM
rqstudio rqstudio is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2006
Posts: 1,322
Default Re: Behringer Ultramatch Pr with 002R... please help!

If your unit has S/PDIF Outputs you need to use a S/PDIF 75 OHM Cable, RCA's will not work.
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 12-14-2009, 07:14 PM
rqstudio rqstudio is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2006
Posts: 1,322
Default Re: Behringer Ultramatch Pr with 002R... please help!

You know I got suspicious so I looked up your unit on Musicians Friend and it's interesting to see bEHRINGER call these "digital/RCA's" You can not take an "an RCA siginal" and connect it to a S/PDIF. If these are indeed a digital signal they should be labeled S/PDIF I/O'S.
I hope this doesn't confuse you, but what I said in my Post above still holds true.
Reply With Quote
  #6  
Old 12-14-2009, 08:00 PM
albee1952 albee1952 is online now
Member
 
Join Date: May 2004
Location: Norwich, CT
Posts: 36,302
Default Re: Behringer Ultramatch Pr with 002R... please help!

Quote:
Originally Posted by rqstudio View Post
You know I got suspicious so I looked up your unit on Musicians Friend and it's interesting to see bEHRINGER call these "digital/RCA's" You can not take an "an RCA siginal" and connect it to a S/PDIF. If these are indeed a digital signal they should be labeled S/PDIF I/O'S.
I hope this doesn't confuse you, but what I said in my Post above still holds true.
To be more accurate, there is really no such thing as an "RCA signal". The RCA jacks are used for both analog(unbalanced -10) as well as SPDIF digital(coaxial). Its kind of unfortunate that this little POS connector was chosen for SPDIF as many newbies are confused by it. Analog RCA is a mono signal on each of 2 connectors(generally, red for right and white for left). RCA SPDIF as a 2 channel protocol on a single connection.
__________________
Gigabyte X79/intel i7 3930K, 32GB RAM, Presonus Studio 1810C
https://www.facebook.com/search/top/...0sound%20works


I started in this business with nothing..........and I have most of it left

BTW, my name is Dave, but most people call me.........................Dave
Reply With Quote
  #7  
Old 12-14-2009, 11:28 PM
shawnames shawnames is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2009
Location: Moberly, MO
Posts: 57
Default Re: Behringer Ultramatch Pr with 002R... please help!

Thanks for all the replies.

I have not been there, where the rig is since these replies came in. I've seen this unit listed as an option to utilize the spdif i/o but I can't seem to find an instance of it working in the duc.

For whatever reason, the unit doesn't yet give me the option to select a sample rate. There is a list of sample rates but none of them are selected and it will not let me select one. I have a feeling this might not be operating properly.

I did try to connect the word clock from the ada8000 and the ultramatch but it didn't change anything. In PTLE I have the clock source listed as the ADAT behringer unit.

As for the spdif/rca conflict, I am a little confused. I understand that RCA just represents the connector but from what I can tell a standard coax cable and a standard rca cable are very simular, coax is typically a larger gauge but they are both shielded.

I'm not using a coax cable but it is a high quality (large gauge) monster componet cable. I'll try something different tomorrow... does anyone have any experience with this unit or with componet vs coax rca cable.

Thanks again!
Shawn Ames
__________________
Desktop:
i7 920 Gigabyte UDR3 16GB Ram
Windows 7 Pro x64
Pro Tools 10.x

Laptop:
Lenovo Y560p i7QC 8GB Ram
Windows 7 Pro x64
Pro Tools 10.x

Core 2 Duo 2.66 Asus P5Q
Pro Tools 10.x
Windows 7 Pro x64
Behringer x32 Console / Interface
Live Rig

Stuff:
Waves 7 Renn
Digi 002r & Behringer x32
Reply With Quote
  #8  
Old 12-15-2009, 01:05 AM
rqstudio rqstudio is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2006
Posts: 1,322
Default Re: Behringer Ultramatch Pr with 002R... please help!

Again you need a S/PDIF 75 OHM Cable.
Reply With Quote
  #9  
Old 12-15-2009, 11:58 AM
shawnames shawnames is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2009
Location: Moberly, MO
Posts: 57
Default Re: Behringer Ultramatch Pr with 002R... please help!

I've purchased a 75 ohm coaxial rca cable and it's still not working... Does anyone have one of these working?
__________________
Desktop:
i7 920 Gigabyte UDR3 16GB Ram
Windows 7 Pro x64
Pro Tools 10.x

Laptop:
Lenovo Y560p i7QC 8GB Ram
Windows 7 Pro x64
Pro Tools 10.x

Core 2 Duo 2.66 Asus P5Q
Pro Tools 10.x
Windows 7 Pro x64
Behringer x32 Console / Interface
Live Rig

Stuff:
Waves 7 Renn
Digi 002r & Behringer x32
Reply With Quote
  #10  
Old 12-15-2009, 12:16 PM
rqstudio rqstudio is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2006
Posts: 1,322
Default Re: Behringer Ultramatch Pr with 002R... please help!

OK, lets start over. 1. You HAVE to have a S/PDIF CABLE 75 OHM. Don’t confuse this with RCA. 2. Go out of your pre-amp’s S/PDIF into you 002/003’s S/PDIF “in.” 3. In Protools make sure the input for 2 channels is set on S/PDIF in. 4. The output for those channels should probably be the same as your other tracks to monitor. (this may change if you want to buss these to outboard)
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Behringer Ultramatch Pro SRC2496 vs stock Digi003R ADA converters tanona 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac) 2 06-14-2011 08:53 AM
Problems With 002R and Behringer ADA8000 cjbeckius 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac) 8 11-02-2006 07:00 AM
Anyone using Behringer BCF2000 with 002R? forgotten g 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Win) 1 06-21-2006 02:35 PM
ANYONE WITH DIGI 002R AND BEHRINGER ADA 8000? neonknight 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Win) 3 12-04-2004 06:32 PM
002R + Behringer DDX3216 Louie Lou 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Win) 6 11-20-2004 08:50 PM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 10:17 AM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com