Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Learn & Support


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Legacy Products > Digidesign Hardware & Software

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 02-10-2000, 07:43 PM
Sstudio Sstudio is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Nov 1999
Location: Worthington, Ohio
Posts: 55
Default Sample Cell 2 TDM/PCI/MixPlus/PT 5.0

Everytime I load the SC software version 2.1.1,then reboot on my Beige G3,a message says you need digidesign init 5.0. I then reload 5.0. The system comes up but no SC2.
Also the plugins version I have is 1.1. Its just error after error about the init file not being 5.0 and the plugin not appearing in Protools. What software do I need to run this card with 5.0? I'm very lost as you can tell. Please help!! Bob
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 02-13-2000, 10:52 PM
DigiTechSupt's Avatar
DigiTechSupt DigiTechSupt is offline
Avid
 
Join Date: Jan 2000
Location: Worldwide
Posts: 33,791
Default Re: Sample Cell 2 TDM/PCI/MixPlus/PT 5.0

Hi Bob,

I've seen the same behavior with the inits. You have the right idea, after you load the SCII software, you need to replace DAE (system folder/DAE folder) with the 5.0 version and the DSI (system folder/extensions) with the 5.0 DigiSystem Init. Also make sure these are the only versions in those folders.

As for the SampleCell plug-in, that's a separate install. This is on a separate CD that comes with your TDM Piggyback card. That plug-in should reside in the plug-ins folder (system folder/DAE folder/Plug-ins) This will allow the SampleCell II outputs to show up in your PT Mixer.

Jake Schaefer
Digi Product Specialist
__________________
Avid Audio Tech Support
Help us help you - read this before posting
Support FAQ
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 02-16-2000, 12:03 PM
scottgreiner scottgreiner is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Aug 1999
Posts: 884
Default Re: Sample Cell 2 TDM/PCI/MixPlus/PT 5.0

Why do I need to buy a TDM upgrade card? Can't SCII use Directconnect?
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 02-17-2000, 05:42 PM
PaulV's Avatar
PaulV PaulV is offline
Avid
 
Join Date: Nov 1998
Location: Avid, San Francisco
Posts: 296
Default Re: Sample Cell 2 TDM/PCI/MixPlus/PT 5.0

No, it's actually not possible to get the 8 streams of audio off of the card on to the PCI bus (without extra hardware -> TDM card), because of the nature of the SampleCell card's design.

-Paul Vercellotti
Digi Engineering
__________________
Cheers,

Paul Vercellotti
Avid Engineering
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is On

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Session sample rates & Soft Sample Cell soundboy35 Pro Tools TDM Systems (Mac) 4 10-26-2003 07:11 PM
Midi Timing Sample Cell PCI vs. Sample Cell mloecker Pro Tools TDM Systems (Mac) 2 07-17-2001 09:39 AM
sample cell II upgrade to sample cell soft robi3 Digidesign Hardware & Software 1 05-23-2001 09:24 PM
Sample Cell 2 TDM/PCI/MixPlus/PT 5.0 Sstudio Digidesign Hardware & Software 1 02-16-2000 08:01 AM
Sample Cell II (to buy or not to buy) Serg Digidesign Hardware & Software 0 04-28-1999 02:46 PM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 10:52 AM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com