Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Learn & Support


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Legacy Products > Pro Tools 9

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #11  
Old 01-14-2011, 03:04 PM
Spyda KB Spyda KB is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2006
Location: LA 2 JA
Posts: 161
Default Re: pt9 compatibility - tascam dm24

Quote:
Originally Posted by Dism View Post
Let's not start this train along with misinformation...

There are some lucky people with PT9 running on Windows XP. This is luck. All it could take is installing a new plugin or changing another installation for this to fail catastrophically.

Do not expect an XP setup with Pro Tools 9 to run indefinitely. An unsupported setup is an unsupported setup and if it fails, there will be no one who can help you.

There are also no drivers written for the DM24 under W7. Unless there is an effective work around, trying to use the DM24 with PT9 is probably not going to fly.

The only thing I can suggest at this point, is installing ASIO4all to see if that might allow it to work.

You've beat me too it...

- KB
__________________
Citizen K Productions
http://www.citizenkpro.com/
Reply With Quote
  #12  
Old 01-14-2011, 03:23 PM
QuikDraw QuikDraw is offline
Member
 
Join Date: May 2000
Location: Azle, Texas, USA
Posts: 2,114
Default Re: pt9 compatibility - tascam dm24

Quote:
Originally Posted by publictractor View Post
Hi, i'm running pt9 on xp but i'm told that it can run of windows 7 via compatibility mode. Do you have any ideas with regards to getting around this buffer size issue? I'm setting it through the tascam if-fw/dm, can i set this another way?
There is no Firewire support whatsoever in Windows 7 XP compatibility mode making it virtually useless for most DAW uses. If our interface doesn't use Firewire our hard drives probably do. Not to mention the fact that you're running a virtual PC inside another operating system. Performance isn't that great in XP mode.
__________________
-- Mike
- MacBook Pro 15.4" (9,1) - 2.3 GHz i7 16GB RAM
- OS X 10.14.1 Mojave / Windows 10 (Bootcamp) - PT running on Windows partition
- PreSonus Quantum 2
- PreSonus Studio 24c
- MBox 3 Mini
- Mackie Onyx 1640i
- PT 2020.12.1 (vanilla)
- Various USB2/3 and Firewire hard drives
Reply With Quote
  #13  
Old 09-20-2011, 04:21 PM
wengnutt wengnutt is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2010
Posts: 2
Default Re: pt9 compatibility - tascam dm24

Wanted to BUMP this thread to see if anybody has had any luck with the DM24 in PT9. I can get a great deal on a DM24, and I'm about to upgrade to PT9, but I want to make sure everything will be compatible. I'm using a Mac Pro running Snow Leopard, and can get the latest drivers for the DM24, but the buffer size that was mentioned above is what concerns me. Any advice would be appreciated!
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is Off
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
how to use PT le 8 and Tascam Dm24? david21c 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac) 0 10-03-2009 11:59 PM
Tascam DM24 and PT LE FatBelly 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Win) 13 10-16-2008 05:01 PM
Anyone using Tascam dm24 ? bonneybear 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Win) 0 12-09-2005 09:12 AM
Tascam DM24 Jack Dawson 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Win) 0 10-20-2004 05:56 PM
Tascam DM24 and 001? Loftman 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac) 3 09-27-2002 09:38 AM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 06:36 AM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com