Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Learn & Support


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Legacy Products > Pro Tools 9

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 01-11-2011, 02:16 PM
publictractor publictractor is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2011
Location: Glasgow
Posts: 2
Default pt9 compatibility - tascam dm24

Hi is anyone using pt9 with the dm24 via the if-fw/dm fire wire card? I've tried setting this up but can't get the dm24's buffer size set to one of pt9's preferred sizes (32,64, 128, 256, 512, 1024 or 2048). the buffer size can only be changed through the if-fw/dm control panel software but this will only let you use set sizes that are not preferred by pt9.

Any ideas how to get around this? is there another version of the control panel software? can i change pt9's buffer size prefs?

help please.

Matt
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 01-12-2011, 04:53 PM
Spyda KB Spyda KB is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2006
Location: LA 2 JA
Posts: 161
Default Re: pt9 compatibility - tascam dm24

Greetings

I have this board and card....there is a simple formula of which it escapes me at the moment in how to figure it out

Question: How did you get drivers for the IF-FW to load and work in Windows 7? As far as I know none exists but would love to drop my 002R and start using the card again.

- KB
__________________
Citizen K Productions
http://www.citizenkpro.com/
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 01-12-2011, 04:59 PM
Dism Dism is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2008
Location: Toronto, Ontario, Canada
Posts: 6,154
Default Re: pt9 compatibility - tascam dm24

It seems this is one of the drawbacks of using PT9 with 3rd party hardware. If the hardware doesn't support the same buffer sizes as Pro Tools (32, 64, 128, 256, 512, 1024) the interface won't communicate. Unless there is a workaround, or TASCAM provides drivers that address this... you may be out of luck.

Perhaps Avid will address this issue at some point.
__________________

D
a n t h e I n c r e d i b l e S o u n d M a n

"Svetlana" v1 - 4.2GHz i7, 16GB RAM, OSX 10.7.4
Liquid Saffire 56 - PT10.2 - BFD2, VCC, Duende Native, Play 3.0

_C U R R E N T-D V E R B-S C O R E:515
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 01-12-2011, 05:48 PM
Spyda KB Spyda KB is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2006
Location: LA 2 JA
Posts: 161
Default Re: pt9 compatibility - tascam dm24

Quote:
Originally Posted by Dism View Post
It seems this is one of the drawbacks of using PT9 with 3rd party hardware. If the hardware doesn't support the same buffer sizes as Pro Tools (32, 64, 128, 256, 512, 1024) the interface won't communicate. Unless there is a workaround, or TASCAM provides drivers that address this... you may be out of luck.

Perhaps Avid will address this issue at some point.

And that is the problem...there hasn't been any official drivers for this interface since Tascam released a Win XP 64-bit version and that was a beta. I've read of extensive workarounds on loading the XP drivers in Win 7...but even that is a bit cumbersome to say the least.

- KB
__________________
Citizen K Productions
http://www.citizenkpro.com/
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 01-12-2011, 06:08 PM
Dism Dism is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2008
Location: Toronto, Ontario, Canada
Posts: 6,154
Default Re: pt9 compatibility - tascam dm24

Quote:
Originally Posted by Spyda KB View Post
And that is the problem...there hasn't been any official drivers for this interface since Tascam released a Win XP 64-bit version and that was a beta. I've read of extensive workarounds on loading the XP drivers in Win 7...but even that is a bit cumbersome to say the least.

- KB
It seems Avid isn't the only company that abandons hardware...

It's a shame that a board like that will become a relic for older computers.
__________________

D
a n t h e I n c r e d i b l e S o u n d M a n

"Svetlana" v1 - 4.2GHz i7, 16GB RAM, OSX 10.7.4
Liquid Saffire 56 - PT10.2 - BFD2, VCC, Duende Native, Play 3.0

_C U R R E N T-D V E R B-S C O R E:515
Reply With Quote
  #6  
Old 01-12-2011, 06:13 PM
Spyda KB Spyda KB is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2006
Location: LA 2 JA
Posts: 161
Default Re: pt9 compatibility - tascam dm24

Quote:
Originally Posted by Dism View Post
It's a shame that a board like that will become a relic for older computers.
LOL!!! The board alone has been a relic for over 7 yrs.

- KB
__________________
Citizen K Productions
http://www.citizenkpro.com/
Reply With Quote
  #7  
Old 01-12-2011, 06:17 PM
Dism Dism is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2008
Location: Toronto, Ontario, Canada
Posts: 6,154
Default Re: pt9 compatibility - tascam dm24

Quote:
Originally Posted by Spyda KB View Post
LOL!!! The board alone has been a relic for over 7 yrs.

- KB
Yeah, it's amazing how quickly digital gear goes out.

However... some gear just had it's time in the digital world. Anyone here ever used a CS2000?
__________________

D
a n t h e I n c r e d i b l e S o u n d M a n

"Svetlana" v1 - 4.2GHz i7, 16GB RAM, OSX 10.7.4
Liquid Saffire 56 - PT10.2 - BFD2, VCC, Duende Native, Play 3.0

_C U R R E N T-D V E R B-S C O R E:515
Reply With Quote
  #8  
Old 01-14-2011, 02:05 PM
publictractor publictractor is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2011
Location: Glasgow
Posts: 2
Default Re: pt9 compatibility - tascam dm24

Hi, i'm running pt9 on xp but i'm told that it can run of windows 7 via compatibility mode. Do you have any ideas with regards to getting around this buffer size issue? I'm setting it through the tascam if-fw/dm, can i set this another way?
Reply With Quote
  #9  
Old 01-14-2011, 02:22 PM
bigsmokeaudio bigsmokeaudio is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2010
Location: Toronto
Posts: 22
Default Re: pt9 compatibility - tascam dm24

Hey publictractor,
How is PT9 on xp? I thought you had to upgrade to OS to Win7.
If you could point me in the direction or how to load those DM24 drivers into 7 that would be fantastic. I've searched quite a bit.
Thanks
Reply With Quote
  #10  
Old 01-14-2011, 02:39 PM
Dism Dism is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2008
Location: Toronto, Ontario, Canada
Posts: 6,154
Default Re: pt9 compatibility - tascam dm24

Let's not start this train along with misinformation...

There are some lucky people with PT9 running on Windows XP. This is luck. All it could take is installing a new plugin or changing another installation for this to fail catastrophically.

Do not expect an XP setup with Pro Tools 9 to run indefinitely. An unsupported setup is an unsupported setup and if it fails, there will be no one who can help you.

There are also no drivers written for the DM24 under W7. Unless there is an effective work around, trying to use the DM24 with PT9 is probably not going to fly.

The only thing I can suggest at this point, is installing ASIO4all to see if that might allow it to work.
__________________

D
a n t h e I n c r e d i b l e S o u n d M a n

"Svetlana" v1 - 4.2GHz i7, 16GB RAM, OSX 10.7.4
Liquid Saffire 56 - PT10.2 - BFD2, VCC, Duende Native, Play 3.0

_C U R R E N T-D V E R B-S C O R E:515
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is Off
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
how to use PT le 8 and Tascam Dm24? david21c 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac) 0 10-03-2009 11:59 PM
Tascam DM24 and PT LE FatBelly 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Win) 13 10-16-2008 05:01 PM
Anyone using Tascam dm24 ? bonneybear 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Win) 0 12-09-2005 09:12 AM
Tascam DM24 Jack Dawson 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Win) 0 10-20-2004 05:56 PM
Tascam DM24 and 001? Loftman 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac) 3 09-27-2002 09:38 AM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 08:56 PM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com