Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Additional Resources


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Pro Tools Software > Pro Tools Software (Mac)

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #81  
Old 02-17-2019, 01:31 AM
xrekcor's Avatar
xrekcor xrekcor is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jun 2018
Location: Australia
Posts: 378
Default Re: Mojave ?

Quote:
Originally Posted by musicman691 View Post
I actually have one in a bedroom we use as a storage room. Can't be used though as my phone service is digital and the machine requires an analog phone connection. Believe it or not some businesses here in the US still use a FAX machine. A local pizza place has one for taking orders.

Remember “Billboards” pre-internet..... haha I’ll have to google but I’m sure if you have an old dial-up modem.... gee I wonder if they still exist.
__________________
Rob
———————————————————————————
MBP 15” 2018 macOS High Sierra 10.13.6 Touch Bar and ID
2.2GHz 6 core 8 gen Intel Core i7 processor (TB’s to 4.1GHz)
32 Gb of 2400MHz DDR4, 1T SSD, Magic Mouse and Keyboard
Pro Tools 2018.12, Cubase 9.5, Yamaha TF5, UR44, BEHA4700
........and a bowl of M&M's
———————————————————————————
Reply With Quote
  #82  
Old 02-17-2019, 04:03 AM
musicman691 musicman691 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2009
Location: The Soprano State (NJ)
Posts: 15,810
Default Re: Mojave ?

Quote:
Originally Posted by xrekcor View Post
Remember “Billboards” pre-internet..... haha I’ll have to google but I’m sure if you have an old dial-up modem.... gee I wonder if they still exist.
Bulletin boards - yeah I remember them. And amongst all the stuff up in that room I have my old 56K dialup modem.

Would you believe there's also a fully functional Commodore 64 setup ready to run? It's like an electronics museum up there.
__________________
Jack
See profile for system details
iMac dead & retired as of 11/4/17

QAPLA!
Reply With Quote
  #83  
Old 02-17-2019, 05:49 AM
Drew Mazurek's Avatar
Drew Mazurek Drew Mazurek is offline
Moderator
 
Join Date: Oct 2000
Location: Maryland, USA
Posts: 11,493
Default Re: Mojave ?

Bickering, nonsense, and name calling removed. Back on topic please.
__________________
www.drewmazurek.com

Mixing and Mastering click here to get started.
Reply With Quote
  #84  
Old 02-17-2019, 03:52 PM
kirkbross kirkbross is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2004
Location: Los Angeles
Posts: 320
Default Re: Mojave ?

Quote:
Originally Posted by zerodistraction View Post
Avid made an announcement at NAMM that 2019 will support Mojave, so it's coming soon.
I heard that a Mojave update is coming "this year" and that it "may" help the CPU performance situation. Sadness.
__________________
Pearlman Church Microphone > Great River MP-2NV > Warm Audio WA-76 > Apogee Symphony 8x8+8MP > PT12 on 2008 Mac Pro with 16GB of RAM running High Sierra on a 500GB SSD.
Reply With Quote
  #85  
Old 02-20-2019, 03:01 AM
mattrixx mattrixx is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Location: Adelaide - Australia
Posts: 675
Default Re: Mojave ?

Haven't seen this one. What are you using it on?
__________________
Matt McKenzie-Smith
mattrixx.net
SourceConnect - mattrixx
AVID Collab user - mattrixx
Reply With Quote
  #86  
Old 02-25-2019, 11:37 AM
kirkbross kirkbross is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2004
Location: Los Angeles
Posts: 320
Default Re: Mojave ?

Isn't AVID (and all large comapnies) supposed to get beta versions of new OS releases before the come out so they can get a jump on getting their products in line? Mojave has been out for 4 months now. I have a new Mac Mini that came with Mojave and I don't want to nuke a factory install to put an older OS on which might itself have hardware conflicts.

Pro Tools does run, but with the exact CPU issues they warn against, but for me it's at all buffer sizes.
__________________
Pearlman Church Microphone > Great River MP-2NV > Warm Audio WA-76 > Apogee Symphony 8x8+8MP > PT12 on 2008 Mac Pro with 16GB of RAM running High Sierra on a 500GB SSD.
Reply With Quote
  #87  
Old 02-25-2019, 11:47 AM
xrekcor's Avatar
xrekcor xrekcor is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jun 2018
Location: Australia
Posts: 378
Default Re: Mojave ?

Quote:
Originally Posted by kirkbross View Post
Isn't AVID (and all large comapnies) supposed to get beta versions of new OS releases before the come out so they can get a jump on getting their products in line? Mojave has been out for 4 months now. I have a new Mac Mini that came with Mojave and I don't want to nuke a factory install to put an older OS on which might itself have hardware conflicts.

Pro Tools does run, but with the exact CPU issues they warn against, but for me it's at all buffer sizes.
the problem with beta versions are just that they are beta versions.... are you seriously saying a company is/going to/should be forced to spend prolly precious R&D funds on a beta that may or may not change over time? Wow that would be a big call...... here's the road map on what we plan to do but it may change down the road.... pretty good way of raising that annual subscription.
__________________
Rob
———————————————————————————
MBP 15” 2018 macOS High Sierra 10.13.6 Touch Bar and ID
2.2GHz 6 core 8 gen Intel Core i7 processor (TB’s to 4.1GHz)
32 Gb of 2400MHz DDR4, 1T SSD, Magic Mouse and Keyboard
Pro Tools 2018.12, Cubase 9.5, Yamaha TF5, UR44, BEHA4700
........and a bowl of M&M's
———————————————————————————
Reply With Quote
  #88  
Old 02-25-2019, 05:23 PM
kirkbross kirkbross is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2004
Location: Los Angeles
Posts: 320
Default Re: Mojave ?

Quote:
Originally Posted by xrekcor View Post
the problem with beta versions are just that they are beta versions.... are you seriously saying a company is/going to/should be forced to spend prolly precious R&D funds on a beta that may or may not change over time? Wow that would be a big call...... here's the road map on what we plan to do but it may change down the road.... pretty good way of raising that annual subscription.
It is common. AVID obviously isn't going to dive deep into a rabbit hole trusting that the architecture is going to survive until alpha, but there are a billion new things that won't change that can expedited 3rd party development. It's not like there is zero communication.

I would bet $1 that the top engineers at Apple issue a large README.md and probably even have personal communication with Sr. developers at a lot of big companies.
__________________
Pearlman Church Microphone > Great River MP-2NV > Warm Audio WA-76 > Apogee Symphony 8x8+8MP > PT12 on 2008 Mac Pro with 16GB of RAM running High Sierra on a 500GB SSD.
Reply With Quote
  #89  
Old 02-25-2019, 05:28 PM
xrekcor's Avatar
xrekcor xrekcor is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jun 2018
Location: Australia
Posts: 378
Default Re: Mojave ?

Quote:
Originally Posted by kirkbross View Post
I would bet $1 that the top engineers at Apple issue a large README.md and probably even have personal communication with Sr. developers at a lot of big companies.
Which I bet comes with a rather large fee and the ability to claim your product is MS or Apple certified. betting a $1 doesn't sound for a lot of confidence.... who knows in the end we all could be talking rubbish.
__________________
Rob
———————————————————————————
MBP 15” 2018 macOS High Sierra 10.13.6 Touch Bar and ID
2.2GHz 6 core 8 gen Intel Core i7 processor (TB’s to 4.1GHz)
32 Gb of 2400MHz DDR4, 1T SSD, Magic Mouse and Keyboard
Pro Tools 2018.12, Cubase 9.5, Yamaha TF5, UR44, BEHA4700
........and a bowl of M&M's
———————————————————————————
Reply With Quote
  #90  
Old 02-26-2019, 06:41 PM
bektolio's Avatar
bektolio bektolio is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2018
Location: USA
Posts: 35
Default Re: Mojave ?

You think they’re going to drop the eleven rack driver for Mojave same day as pro tools?


Sent from my iPhone using Tapatalk
__________________
iMac - macOS High Sierra Version 10.13.4 - 32gb Ram - 1 TB SSD - I7 3.6 GHz
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Mojave Audio MA 200 Any Thoughts? wolfman_rob Pro Tools TDM Systems (Mac) 4 11-20-2007 09:55 PM
Mojave Audio MA 200?? H-man 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Win) 0 11-19-2006 08:19 AM
Mojave Audio MA-200 fasttraxx Pro Tools TDM Systems (Mac) 2 07-21-2006 03:59 PM
OT: Mojave Audio (Royer) MA-200 q0rban 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Win) 5 07-22-2005 07:09 AM
Mojave Audio mic - anyone tried one? JSM 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Win) 3 05-08-2003 02:49 PM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 12:27 AM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com