Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Learn & Support


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Pro Mixing > Avid S1, S3, Dock and Control

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 06-16-2016, 08:42 PM
mattrixx mattrixx is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Location: Adelaide - Australia
Posts: 845
Default S3 Utility mode not working

Hi all,
Does anyone know if something has changed with getting into utility mode on the S3?
I would really like to be able to back off the brightness on the LEDs, but the method detailed in the link below does not seem to work, or do anything for that matter. (I'm relatively new to the S3)

http://avid.force.com/pkb/articles/e...ode&popup=true

Regards,
Matt
__________________
Matt McKenzie-Smith
mattrixx.net
SourceConnect - mattrixx
AVID Collab user - mattrixx
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 06-16-2016, 11:04 PM
Kyle Splittgerber's Avatar
Kyle Splittgerber Kyle Splittgerber is offline
Avid
 
Join Date: Nov 2013
Location: CA
Posts: 313
Default Re: S3 Utility mode not working

Try holding the 4 switches until Utility mode appears and don't release switches when Avid logos appear. You may just not be holding the switches long enough.
__________________
Kyle Splittgerber
Senior Principal Product Designer
Avid
Berkeley, CA
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 06-16-2016, 11:22 PM
mattrixx mattrixx is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Location: Adelaide - Australia
Posts: 845
Default Re: S3 Utility mode not working

Thanks Kyle, that was it. I was under the impression we had to release when we saw the AVID logos in the OLEDs.
__________________
Matt McKenzie-Smith
mattrixx.net
SourceConnect - mattrixx
AVID Collab user - mattrixx
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 06-17-2016, 01:22 PM
Kyle Splittgerber's Avatar
Kyle Splittgerber Kyle Splittgerber is offline
Avid
 
Join Date: Nov 2013
Location: CA
Posts: 313
Default Re: S3 Utility mode not working

Quote:
Originally Posted by mattrixx View Post
Thanks Kyle, that was it. I was under the impression we had to release when we saw the AVID logos in the OLEDs.
You were under that impression because you were following our somewhat misleading instructions. Our bad. We'll fix that. Glad you got it working!
__________________
Kyle Splittgerber
Senior Principal Product Designer
Avid
Berkeley, CA
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Tech Support Utility Not Working PT9 cuniberti Pro Tools TDM Systems (Mac) 5 09-06-2011 08:57 PM
Grid mode, shuffle mode, spot mode and slip mode. RogTaylor 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Win) 2 06-24-2010 10:30 AM
Tech Support Utility not working with Leopard signal Tips & Tricks 4 10-10-2008 09:20 AM
Spot Mode Not Working! dhmusic Pro Tools TDM Systems (Mac) 7 12-11-2005 09:25 PM
Spot mode not working, please help! beggehorn Pro Tools TDM Systems (Win) 4 12-25-2001 08:38 AM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 12:16 AM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com