Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Learn & Support


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Pro Tools Software > AAX Plug-ins

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 04-16-2014, 07:02 PM
mesaone mesaone is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2010
Location: USA
Posts: 5,257
Default Any advice for Waves license issue?

I had all my waves licenses registered to my computer. All of a sudden, none of them are there. I checked the license manager, and my computer shows up as a "new device". All the licenses are on a "disconnected device"

I didn't change anything. No options were changed, no hardware was changed, no system updates. Nothing.

I know I can retrieve my licenses once per year... But I shouldn't have to waste that right now, since it incorrectly reads my computer as a completely new device.

Is there a way to fix this, so my computer is interpreted by WLM as it was before?

Edit: trying the latest system restore point, let's see how that goes.
__________________
Pro Tools HD 12.4, Pro Tools "Vanilla" 12.4, Artist Transport, 2x Artist Mix
Studio Blue: RME UCX, Win7 Pro, i7 960, 16GB || Studio Green: RME Babyface, Win10, i7 7700HQ, 16GB
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 04-16-2014, 07:13 PM
Southsidemusic's Avatar
Southsidemusic Southsidemusic is online now
Moderator
 
Join Date: Dec 2011
Location: Stockholm - Sweden
Posts: 12,768
Default Re: Any advice for Waves license issue?

This happened to us a few times now actually (only on the MacBook Retina) and after a re-install of all Waves Hell and a preferences cleanout we were golden. Again, I didn't wanna waste a retrieval either so I tried and it worked, done this 3 times the past year and yes, annoying a Crap But what to do

Try and report back please

Good Luck
Christopher

EDIT : Install the WLM aswell where you choose the plugins to install on the top of the list
__________________
Best Regards
Christopher

—————————————
South Side Music Group
WEBHOME
—————————————
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 04-16-2014, 07:18 PM
mesaone mesaone is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2010
Location: USA
Posts: 5,257
Default Re: Any advice for Waves license issue?

I did a system restore, and everything came back. An unknown device was shown in my Windows device manager, which turned out to be a TAP driver... Which is a virtual network driver that is installed with my VPN service. Which never caused a problem before.

Well, at least I've got my licenses back. And now I know to throw them back onto the cloud before I troubleshoot this VPN issue.
__________________
Pro Tools HD 12.4, Pro Tools "Vanilla" 12.4, Artist Transport, 2x Artist Mix
Studio Blue: RME UCX, Win7 Pro, i7 960, 16GB || Studio Green: RME Babyface, Win10, i7 7700HQ, 16GB
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 04-16-2014, 07:28 PM
dave911's Avatar
dave911 dave911 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2007
Posts: 1,454
Default Re: Any advice for Waves license issue?

Never had this issue, but from several others threads it seem the Waves setup to identify your machine uses the MAC address.
So a VPN driver might confuse it.
I use a USB stick for Waves and have never had any issues with licenses.
__________________
"In theory there is no difference between theory and practice. In practice there is." - Yogi Berra
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 04-16-2014, 09:36 PM
mesaone mesaone is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2010
Location: USA
Posts: 5,257
Default Re: Any advice for Waves license issue?

Yeah, I should migrate them to a USB stick as well.

I just set another restore point, transferred my Waves licenses to the cloud, and tried it out. TAP-Win32 Adapter V9 (part of OpenVPN) is indeed the culprit. It didn't mess with my Plugin Alliance or IK Multimedia licenses, though. So I'm back up to speed... But I'm wondering why the VPN I set up last week didn't interfere with my Waves Licenses. Perhaps it has something to do with the fact that it was unrecognized. I dunno.
__________________
Pro Tools HD 12.4, Pro Tools "Vanilla" 12.4, Artist Transport, 2x Artist Mix
Studio Blue: RME UCX, Win7 Pro, i7 960, 16GB || Studio Green: RME Babyface, Win10, i7 7700HQ, 16GB
Reply With Quote
  #6  
Old 04-17-2014, 02:30 AM
dave911's Avatar
dave911 dave911 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2007
Posts: 1,454
Default Re: Any advice for Waves license issue?

Restore is a wonderful thing.
I've been using the paid or free version of Paragon for years and it has not let me down.
http://www.paragon-software.com/free/db.html
__________________
"In theory there is no difference between theory and practice. In practice there is." - Yogi Berra
Reply With Quote
  #7  
Old 04-17-2014, 05:33 AM
YYR123's Avatar
YYR123 YYR123 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2010
Location: Austin TX
Posts: 13,732
Default Any advice for Waves license issue?

USB has stick saved me before,
__________________
Daniel
HDX - PT12.5.1 - HD I/O 16x8x8
Win10-Pro (v1709)- 6 Core i7-6850k - ASUS X99 Deluxe ii
D-Command Main Unit - 'Ole Blue


http://www.sknoteaudio.com/ plugins rock and are affordable.
Reply With Quote
  #8  
Old 04-17-2014, 06:56 AM
WKG WKG is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Sep 2004
Posts: 1,199
Default Re: Any advice for Waves license issue?

I had this happen just a couple of days ago. Turned out to be due to Windows reactivating my ethernet card which had formerly been disabled. Waves does use the MAC address when licensing plugs so it was picking up a different one than normal. Disabling the ethernet card solved the problem. I am thinking of moving them to a USB stick also to prevent it from happening again. Pretty sure I can put all my Plugin Alliance stuff on the same one too to tidy up in case I ever have to do a reinstall.
__________________
I7-4930K, X79-Deluxe, 2133 32 GB,
GT640, 512GB 860 Pro, 1TB Evo, WDB 2TB X2,
Win 10 Pro, PT Ultimate 2019.6 REAPER 6.02
RME, Daking, Heritage, ISA, Sytek

ASUS N71Jq i7 940xm 8GB DDR3
PTHD 12.1 REAPER - Win 10 HP
Reply With Quote
  #9  
Old 04-17-2014, 08:37 AM
mrtomcat mrtomcat is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Sep 2013
Location: Studio City
Posts: 230
Default Re: Any advice for Waves license issue?

USB Stick is the answer but won't help you here probably :)

Did you change your network card or switch to a different one (maybe to WiFi)? the MAC address is linked to your network card and if that changes waves will tilt on you.
Reply With Quote
  #10  
Old 04-17-2014, 02:53 PM
mesaone mesaone is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2010
Location: USA
Posts: 5,257
Default Re: Any advice for Waves license issue?

Quote:
Originally Posted by mrtomcat View Post
Did you change your network card or switch to a different one (maybe to WiFi)? the MAC address is linked to your network card and if that changes waves will tilt on you.
I had signed up for a VPN last week, and have been using it on all my computers. Part of the install was a virtual network driver, that apparently changed my MAC address. It's weird that it didn't affect Waves until today.

I really need to teach myself how to clone this drive, instead of just back it up and use recovery.
__________________
Pro Tools HD 12.4, Pro Tools "Vanilla" 12.4, Artist Transport, 2x Artist Mix
Studio Blue: RME UCX, Win7 Pro, i7 960, 16GB || Studio Green: RME Babyface, Win10, i7 7700HQ, 16GB
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is On

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Waves license not found after Waves update Talisker Pro Tools 10 5 03-26-2014 09:14 AM
Can not download Pro Tools 11 license to my iLok2 -incomplete license surrender issue StereoZzilla Pro Tools 11 10 01-04-2014 11:11 PM
WTB: Waves 5.0 License _Nexo_ Buy & Sell 0 08-06-2012 12:40 PM
PT 9 upgrade advice & HD License query jayprotools macOS 8 02-08-2011 11:00 AM
Plugs Advice: Sony vs Waves - Sonalksis vs Waves? John J. 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac) 0 12-08-2005 01:31 PM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 10:50 AM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com