Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Learn & Support


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Live Sound > VENUE Live Sound Systems

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #21  
Old 04-10-2012, 12:01 AM
digidesigner digidesigner is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2001
Location: World
Posts: 2,191
Default Re: Sc48 and pt10 32 channels

Quote:
Originally Posted by RobMacki View Post
I installed Venue 3 today and noticed I had the 32 ch in the patchbay, however, they were grayed out and when selected showed N/A.

Does the PT computer need to be on & FWx32 driver need to be installed in order for the SC48 to be able to assign 32 ch? (not grayed out)

I also guess I missed the 'fine print' that I need PT 10
The FireWire card in the VENUE desks is like a sound card, it won't be updated by V3 software on the desk. So for it to be able to provide the new additional IO you must update firmware on the FW card inside your desk using your computer. For that you need to download Fw32 driver for your Pro Tools first and then run Firmware updater for your card.

Bookmark this: http://avid.force.com/pkb/articles/e...nload/en357787

for VENUE downloads
Reply With Quote
  #22  
Old 04-10-2012, 12:05 AM
digidesigner digidesigner is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2001
Location: World
Posts: 2,191
Default Re: Sc48 and pt10 32 channels

Also in addition, you might be perfectly OK using Pro Tools 9, you need to try it out for yourself to see if it works for you. The issue I had using PT9 came back with PT10 so it might be my system, or some general issue with FWx32 driver in some circumstances. I do have a lot of different AVID audio drivers installed for different gear and I'm thinking that might cause issues... just a thought.
Reply With Quote
  #23  
Old 04-10-2012, 06:43 PM
RobMacki RobMacki is offline
Member
 
Join Date: May 2002
Location: Jefferson State, USA
Posts: 2,968
Default Re: Sc48 and pt10 32 channels

Quote:
Originally Posted by digidesigner View Post
The FireWire card in the VENUE desks is like a sound card, it won't be updated by V3 software on the desk. So for it to be able to provide the new additional IO you must update firmware on the FW card inside your desk using your computer. For that you need to download Fw32 driver for your Pro Tools first and then run Firmware updater for your card.

Bookmark this: http://avid.force.com/pkb/articles/e...nload/en357787

for VENUE downloads
Thank you!
For some reason I had done that and got a message that the firmware had already been updated. Either some Venue Voodoo or pilot error. I had installed v3.0 by Upgrade. Maybe that was it. Went back and did a clean install and all is well.

R
Reply With Quote
  #24  
Old 04-12-2012, 04:56 PM
digidesigner digidesigner is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2001
Location: World
Posts: 2,191
Default Re: Sc48 and pt10 32 channels

Quote:
Originally Posted by RobMacki View Post
Thank you!
For some reason I had done that and got a message that the firmware had already been updated. Either some Venue Voodoo or pilot error. I had installed v3.0 by Upgrade. Maybe that was it. Went back and did a clean install and all is well.

R
I have updated two desks and both times I got the "already updated" message when it actually was not. I was only able to get the update running by opening Pro Tools before running the firmware update.
Reply With Quote
  #25  
Old 11-04-2012, 12:53 PM
RobMacki RobMacki is offline
Member
 
Join Date: May 2002
Location: Jefferson State, USA
Posts: 2,968
Default Re: Sc48 and pt10 32 channels

I need to mention a discovery I made today about this issue as I had to revisit this thread for help today.

Using:
Venue SC48 v 3.0.0.0.315
Pro Tools v 9.0.2
MacMini (FW routes through the Drive!)

I have had 32 ch set up with no issues since v3 of D-Show came out.
Today I had grayed out patchbay from 19-32.
No options in PT to assign them in I/O.

BUT, When I went to Playback Engine I found that it was assigned to "D-Show | FWx" I have no idea how that happened.

Playback needs to be on "Avid VENUE FWx32"

All is good again. Lucky for me I was not under a pressure situation to have 32 ch and could troubleshoot after our service today.

Cheers

RM
Reply With Quote
  #26  
Old 11-04-2012, 01:53 PM
digidesigner digidesigner is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2001
Location: World
Posts: 2,191
Default Re: Sc48 and pt10 32 channels

So the question is, how can we completely reliably delete the original FW driver from our computers? Uninstalling PT seems not to remove drivers.
Reply With Quote
  #27  
Old 02-09-2013, 05:00 AM
Tybry81 Tybry81 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2012
Location: Burbank CA
Posts: 1
Default Re: Sc48 and pt10 32 channels

Quote:
Originally Posted by digidesigner View Post
Done uninstalling 10 and installing PT9, updating to 9.0.6.

I'm glad to inform, that PT9 will work with FWx32 and VENUE, giving you 32 channel IO, thank you Avid, for not killing it for PT9!
Does PT9 still work with VENUE 3.0? 32 channels?
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
SC48 + Aviom A360 Mixers: Drum Channels Dropping Out justinphilip VENUE Live Sound Systems 3 02-04-2014 05:52 PM
SC48 to PT10 to Mackie Onyx 1640i Luis Marin VENUE Live Sound Systems 4 03-08-2013 05:30 AM
PT10.0.1/Venue SC48 Al Rettich macOS 0 05-07-2012 02:24 PM
64 channels with the SC48 united VENUE Live Sound Systems 2 04-03-2012 07:11 PM
SC48 = 32 Channels of Recording . . ? morrison.ece05 VENUE Live Sound Systems 12 09-12-2011 11:40 PM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 12:44 AM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com