Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Additional Resources


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Pro Tools Software > AAX Plug-ins

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 10-14-2013, 06:01 AM
crizdee's Avatar
crizdee crizdee is offline
Moderator
 
Join Date: Dec 2004
Location: Brighton, UK
Posts: 10,373
Thumbs up Slate Trigger 2 (AAX 64 / 32 & RTAS)

Hi,

When i got the notification email it wasn't clear if it was AAX 32 and RTAS as well as being AAX 64 for PT11, But it is AAX32 and RTAS so works in PT10 (and possibly PT9 and below but not sure yet)

Its a free update to trigger 1 owners and has lots of great new features! also loads the samples really fast now...









Chris
__________________
PT MAC Troubleshooting... http://duc.avid.com/showthread.php?t=54888

Producer, Engineer,
UKmastering E-Mixing & Mastering facility
www.ukmastering.com


PT10.3.7 Lion HD6 accel Magma PE6R4 Control 24 Harpertown 8-core UAD-2 Quad / SSL Duende Native. Manley Vari-Mu, Manley Massive Passive, Solid State Logic VHD, Anthony De Mario ADL600, Grove Tubes ViPre, Tube-Tech CL-1B. Hafler TRM active monitoring.
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 10-15-2013, 07:10 AM
elicious elicious is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2008
Posts: 1,312
Default Re: Slate Trigger 2 (AAX 64 / 32 & RTAS)

the good-
quick easy install and auth.
the price; or lack of it... to honor their good faith i purchased td drums,
which i hadn't planned on (tho no one has a good tom lib yet.)
gate a good addition.
will now search for missing files.
audition from browser.
new formats.
opt clics return to default.
manual now in white background, black text, sheesh!
linking more curve settings.
best of all, diff plug in name, allowing legacy seshs to remain compato using older plug!

the bad-
(first check on pthd 9.06 on 10.7.5)
bug when changing mix knob, for ex, moving from 100% to 0 and back again;
knob snaps back to 0-
happens when "plugs default to auto-enabled".

curve links don't include tune; which really should be the default;
(how often do you want your sn rms to be tuned different?)
also, articulations should default to changing together
(unless you want rimshot on direct and sidestick in oh's!)

preset snafus; using slate presets, or the PT librarian, params (sens, detail
input level, etc.) not recalled; unless you change a fader, say input level,
then they snap to position, except the knob you turned!
no matter what i do, can't get audition knob to be sticky; shouldn't that be
the default?

and very frustrating; still can't see automation params, either absolute or
delta.
when adjusting, have to move them by guessing, then clic to see if you got
close.
only plug to behave like this...
(haven't checked it in procontrol or pt 10 yet...)

as well as no ctl option cmd clic to enable auto params,
or ctl cmd clic to view auto lane.
no cmd clic fine control of faders.

names on ch strips don't indicate which lib they're from (could say TD, CLA,
SS, USER, etc.), tho nice touch, the browser sticks to the individual channel
view.)

the ugly-
TD drum manual still black background, white text... must have stock in epson...
e
__________________
ihatetyping

Last edited by elicious; 10-15-2013 at 09:14 AM.
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 10-15-2013, 07:20 AM
Meads's Avatar
Meads Meads is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2010
Location: Germany
Posts: 2,601
Default Re: Slate Trigger 2 (AAX 64 / 32 & RTAS)

I'll add to the bad, that you aren't able to open sessions done with Trigger 1 in PT11 now, because Trigger 2 is a different plugin. That sucks.
__________________

Mac Pro 5,1 12-Core
- OSX 10.12.6
---
- Pro Tools HDN 2018.1.0
- Avid HD Omni + HD I/O 8x8x8
- C|24
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 10-15-2013, 08:04 AM
Drew Mazurek's Avatar
Drew Mazurek Drew Mazurek is offline
Moderator
 
Join Date: Oct 2000
Location: Maryland, USA
Posts: 11,364
Default Re: Slate Trigger 2 (AAX 64 / 32 & RTAS)

Quote:
Originally Posted by Meads View Post
I'll add to the bad, that you aren't able to open sessions done with Trigger 1 in PT11 now, because Trigger 2 is a different plugin. That sucks.
But is completely unavoidable without a stupid amount extra work.

Let's focus on the stuff they should be getting right and fixing. :)
__________________
www.drewmazurek.com

Mixing and Mastering click here to get started.
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 10-15-2013, 08:18 AM
Meads's Avatar
Meads Meads is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2010
Location: Germany
Posts: 2,601
Default Re: Slate Trigger 2 (AAX 64 / 32 & RTAS)

Quote:
Originally Posted by Drew Mazurek View Post
But is completely unavoidable without a stupid amount extra work.

Let's focus on the stuff they should be getting right and fixing. :)
How was that unavoidable? Why didn't they port their existing Trigger to AAX64, why did it have to be a completely new plugin?
What's your logic here, Drew? What if Waves or any other company shipped their catalogue of AAX64 plugins that were all new versions and not backwards compatible?

So you focus on the stuff they should be getting right and fixing and be happy with it. Let me be bummed out, that I can't open my ongoing project in 11 (which I'd love to have done, because I could use the addl. horsepower and offline bnc - and which I thought was a given, as soon as Slate release their stuff. I'm sure you saw it coming, because it was just a logical stepblablabla).

So, is that alright with you, mylord, that I find it to be a bummer? And am I also allowed to say so? That's great, luv ya too. xoxo
__________________

Mac Pro 5,1 12-Core
- OSX 10.12.6
---
- Pro Tools HDN 2018.1.0
- Avid HD Omni + HD I/O 8x8x8
- C|24
Reply With Quote
  #6  
Old 10-15-2013, 09:07 AM
Drew Mazurek's Avatar
Drew Mazurek Drew Mazurek is offline
Moderator
 
Join Date: Oct 2000
Location: Maryland, USA
Posts: 11,364
Default Re: Slate Trigger 2 (AAX 64 / 32 & RTAS)

Slate has said repeatedly that they have a "new framework" in house and Trigger was apparently too old and needed to be rewritten in this new framework. Compared to VBC which is in the new framework from the get go. I'm going to take him at his word. Why should they spend the resources to port Trigger AND write Trigger 2 from the ground up in the new framework? Doesn't make sense to me.

It's going to be the same for FG-X I would assume. A whole new plugin.

Feel free to be bummed at whatever you like.
__________________
www.drewmazurek.com

Mixing and Mastering click here to get started.
Reply With Quote
  #7  
Old 10-15-2013, 09:44 AM
Meads's Avatar
Meads Meads is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2010
Location: Germany
Posts: 2,601
Default Re: Slate Trigger 2 (AAX 64 / 32 & RTAS)

Quote:
Originally Posted by Drew Mazurek View Post
It's going to be the same for FG-X I would assume. A whole new plugin.
With FG-X it's a whole other story. It's fairly easy to copy the settings of FG-X or VCC. But with an automated Trigger on several tracks with custom built drums, that's a different kind of pie.

Well, I guess most people aren't in my shoes, so I won't bother you guys anymore.
__________________

Mac Pro 5,1 12-Core
- OSX 10.12.6
---
- Pro Tools HDN 2018.1.0
- Avid HD Omni + HD I/O 8x8x8
- C|24
Reply With Quote
  #8  
Old 10-15-2013, 09:50 AM
mrtomcat mrtomcat is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Sep 2013
Location: Studio City
Posts: 210
Default Re: Slate Trigger 2 (AAX 64 / 32 & RTAS)

sorry if I didn't read this right, but did you say it is NOT aax 64? In other words no PT 11???

Thanks
Reply With Quote
  #9  
Old 10-15-2013, 09:54 AM
Meads's Avatar
Meads Meads is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2010
Location: Germany
Posts: 2,601
Default Re: Slate Trigger 2 (AAX 64 / 32 & RTAS)

Quote:
Originally Posted by mrtomcat View Post
sorry if I didn't read this right, but did you say it is NOT aax 64? In other words no PT 11???

Thanks
Not Trigger 1.
But Trigger 2, which is a different plugin and free for Trigger 1 owners. So this is actually pretty great, the only downside is, you cannot use sessions in 11 that use the old Trigger 1.
__________________

Mac Pro 5,1 12-Core
- OSX 10.12.6
---
- Pro Tools HDN 2018.1.0
- Avid HD Omni + HD I/O 8x8x8
- C|24
Reply With Quote
  #10  
Old 10-15-2013, 11:14 AM
Bobogura Bobogura is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2005
Location: London
Posts: 106
Default Re: Slate Trigger 2 (AAX 64 / 32 & RTAS)

Quote:
Originally Posted by Meads View Post
I'll add to the bad, that you aren't able to open sessions done with Trigger 1 in PT11 now, because Trigger 2 is a different plugin. That sucks.
I suggest to have a dual boot system.

I will keep my current PTHD 10 and snow leopard exactly like it is right now.
and have a separate drive for Mountain lion and PTHD 11.

That way I can always recall old sessions. And bring stuff over to PT11 if I need to.
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is On

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Slate Trigger questions bonzerboy The Drum Room 1 12-11-2012 03:32 PM
FYI - Slate Trigger EX jmitchell1532 Pro Tools 10 0 12-10-2012 08:55 AM
for all Slate Trigger users... elicious General Discussion 1 08-15-2012 04:57 PM
Slate Trigger Outputs Siegfried Meier Pro Tools TDM Systems (Mac) 9 11-27-2011 11:05 AM
Slate Trigger sample explanation please! Raoul23 The Drum Room 8 05-19-2011 08:13 AM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 08:17 PM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com