Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Learn & Support


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Pro Mixing > Pro Tools | S6

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 01-24-2019, 09:21 AM
amolin amolin is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2009
Location: Denmark
Posts: 193
Default Expand mode for inputs

When assigning inputs to a track, I use the mouse as it's way faster then using my S6.

Now, when clicking Input, I have to use a knob to "scroll" through my inputs, it would be a LOT easier/faster if it could expand my inputs on the knob module, then I could find the one I wanted to use, click on it, and be done with it, just like Groups works.

Would you consider to add this funktionality?
__________________
- Anders
Beat The Mic Sound Studio
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 01-26-2019, 07:51 PM
EddieJones's Avatar
EddieJones EddieJones is offline
Avid
 
Join Date: Dec 2014
Location: Santa Cruz
Posts: 1,942
Default Re: Expand mode for inputs

Quote:
Originally Posted by amolin View Post
When assigning inputs to a track, I use the mouse as it's way faster then using my S6.

Now, when clicking Input, I have to use a knob to "scroll" through my inputs, it would be a LOT easier/faster if it could expand my inputs on the knob module, then I could find the one I wanted to use, click on it, and be done with it, just like Groups works.

Would you consider to add this funktionality?
We already had a very nice way to do this and other list related things in EUCON written up and ready to implement, but it got pushed back in preference for some other features (coming in March) It will be a while before we do this but it is definitely on the list!
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 01-27-2019, 05:09 AM
amolin amolin is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2009
Location: Denmark
Posts: 193
Default Re: Expand mode for inputs

Ok, thanks for your reply.

I really hope the next update is worth the wait and the yearly subscription.
__________________
- Anders
Beat The Mic Sound Studio
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Possible to expand inputs on a 003+? Snarkie 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Win) 9 12-31-2009 10:24 AM
I need to expand to 16 inputs Fastermouse 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Win) 30 10-31-2009 12:49 PM
Looking to expand inputs for an 003 console Mo Man 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Win) 5 09-19-2008 12:37 PM
How do I expand my 002 past 8 inputs at 88.2 Khz? brandonelam 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac) 6 02-05-2006 09:34 PM
how to expand to 16 inputs on a digi 001 Eric Miletich 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Win) 6 10-13-2003 11:13 AM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 01:32 PM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com