Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Learn & Support


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Legacy Products > Pro Tools 12

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 01-10-2017, 12:56 PM
XJENSEN XJENSEN is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2004
Location: Gent, Europe, Belgium
Posts: 48
Default MIDI notes disappearing when switching MIDI track from sample- to tick-based

Is anyone else experiencing this in Protools 12.7 HD?

MIDI notes disappear when switching MIDI track from sample- to tick-based. I made a screen recording, but I'm not sure how I can attach it here. I'll try to add screenshots instead.

I am really beginning to wonder whether Protools is actually being used by anyone to do MIDI work like arranging and composing?
Attached Images
File Type: jpg 1_sample.jpg (56.0 KB, 0 views)
File Type: jpg 2_tick.jpg (55.9 KB, 0 views)
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 01-10-2017, 12:59 PM
midnightrambler midnightrambler is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2008
Location: London, UK
Posts: 2,239
Default Re: MIDI notes disappearing when switching MIDI track from sample- to tick-based

'Fraid this is nothing new, it's been doing this for years.
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 01-10-2017, 01:05 PM
XJENSEN XJENSEN is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2004
Location: Gent, Europe, Belgium
Posts: 48
Default Re: MIDI notes disappearing when switching MIDI track from sample- to tick-based

Quote:
Originally Posted by midnightrambler View Post
'Fraid this is nothing new, it's been doing this for years.
Are you serious? Then why has no-one reported it before? Why isn't it listed in the known bugs list Avid releases with every update of Protools?
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 01-10-2017, 01:11 PM
midnightrambler midnightrambler is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2008
Location: London, UK
Posts: 2,239
Default Re: MIDI notes disappearing when switching MIDI track from sample- to tick-based

Might be one of those Maths rounding things - MIDI ticks not as accurate as samples maybe? I've never reported it as I assumed everyone else was happy with this shoddiness.
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 01-10-2017, 01:15 PM
Steve@ZooWest Steve@ZooWest is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Location: North Indianapolis
Posts: 382
Default Re: MIDI notes disappearing when switching MIDI track from sample- to tick-based

I'm guessing you're on a Mac? I've had MIDI issues both with 12.5, and also with 12.4 after I reverted - but never this particular one.

Windows 10
12.4
__________________
Analogies are like sandwiches in that I am not making one right now.

http://www.weddingmusicproject.com/
http://www.weddingmusicproject.com/w...music-samples/
http://stevemillikan.com/

Reply With Quote
  #6  
Old 01-10-2017, 01:25 PM
XJENSEN XJENSEN is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2004
Location: Gent, Europe, Belgium
Posts: 48
Default Re: MIDI notes disappearing when switching MIDI track from sample- to tick-based

Quote:
Originally Posted by Steve@ZooWest View Post
I'm guessing you're on a Mac?
Indeed, I'm on Mac Pro, running Mac OS X Sierra. Do you think it's something Mac related? Should we blame Apple instead of Avid?

I have reported around 15 MIDI-related bugs in the last 1.5 months. Many of these MIDI bugs have been around for much longer (possibly even in version 11) but in December they really seemed to start piling up and we couldn't take it anymore. It was impossible to get any MIDI-related work done. The situation right now is that we've chosen to revert back to Logic for doing the songwriting and arranging sessions. Protools has become plain unusable in this respect. We're also not sure where going to renew our support plan, because it's basically worthless if they don't really seem to care about these MIDI issues. But we do.
Reply With Quote
  #7  
Old 01-11-2017, 11:07 AM
XJENSEN XJENSEN is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2004
Location: Gent, Europe, Belgium
Posts: 48
Default Re: MIDI notes disappearing when switching MIDI track from sample- to tick-based

As a short update, this is currently being investigated by Andy Baker from Avid customer support under case number 005927373 for anyone needing a reference for their own bug reports.

He promised me an update soon and I'll get back here when I receive more information!
Reply With Quote
  #8  
Old 01-11-2017, 12:12 PM
jscomposer jscomposer is offline
Banned
 
Join Date: Jul 2009
Location: The Boogie Woogie
Posts: 336
Default Re: MIDI notes disappearing when switching MIDI track from sample- to tick-based

Wonder if it's related to this bug:

http://protools.ideascale.com/a/dtd/...-1/257442-3779

See the comment for more details.
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Sample based or Tick based? Sven62 Tips & Tricks 18 08-11-2012 08:01 AM
changing audio files from tick based to sample based? levelaudio 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac) 3 01-10-2009 11:41 AM
Switching from sample to tick based tracks question... myeviltwin Pro Tools TDM Systems (Mac) 2 08-28-2008 05:23 PM
Tick based vs. Sample Based mariang Pro Tools TDM Systems (Mac) 2 03-28-2008 09:51 AM
tick-based, sample-based? Carles Vila Tips & Tricks 1 05-08-2003 09:04 AM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 10:26 PM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com