Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Learn & Support


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Pro Tools Software > macOS

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 04-06-2014, 09:26 PM
Jeff E Jeff E is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2007
Posts: 177
Default Pro Tools 10 and Auto-tune 5,6,7???

Hello,
We are running PT 10.3.6 and OSX 10.8.5 on a 2008 2x2.66 with 48 gigs of ram, HDX1 with Avid 16x16 Units

So, what version of Auto Tune actually works with our setup?

We just upgraded to 7 AAX and applied it to Horn tracks and it throws all the timing off on midi, etc. We kept moving buffers up to 1024 and no change at all. all Pretty Horrible.

I have read tons of stuff on here and there doesnt seem to be one thing to make it work right really.

Thoughts?

Jeffe
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 04-07-2014, 08:54 AM
albee1952 albee1952 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: May 2004
Location: nashville
Posts: 34,600
Default Re: Pro Tools 10 and Auto-tune 5,6,7???

Do you have Delay Compensation enabled? 7 works here, but has a lot of latency to compensate for.
__________________
Gigabyte X79/intel i7 3930K, 32GB RAM, DIGI003 Rack
https://www.facebook.com/search/top/...0sound%20works


The better I drink...the more I mix.....

BTW, my name is Dave, but most people call me.........................Dave
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 04-07-2014, 09:05 AM
Jeff E Jeff E is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2007
Posts: 177
Default Re: Pro Tools 10 and Auto-tune 5,6,7???

Yes DC is turned on. Are you running AAX or RTAS AT7?
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 04-07-2014, 12:36 PM
Jeff E Jeff E is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2007
Posts: 177
Default Re: Pro Tools 10 and Auto-tune 5,6,7???

FYI,
I got Auto-Tune Evo 6 to run fine RTAS. Auto-Tune 7 AAX will not run at all. I installed AT7 RTAS but can't find it to use it. Its in the folder but doesnt show. Once I have time ill troubleshoot for it.

J
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 04-07-2014, 01:38 PM
Table Syrup Records's Avatar
Table Syrup Records Table Syrup Records is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2007
Location: Minneapolis
Posts: 1,485
Default Re: Pro Tools 10 and Auto-tune 5,6,7???

Man. Antares is falling apart!

Riddled with bugs. Couldn't even get Mic Modeler to work - AT ALL
__________________
Shorty: Table Syrup Records

Mac Pro 5,1 3.33 GHz Hex, 32GB
EFI Flashed - 5 GT/s Modded 7950, Dual Apple 23"
OSX Sierra
Pro Tools HD 11.2.2
Waves IOS, IOX, STG2412
Extreme Server (x2)
Logic Pro X, DSP Quattro, Final Cut Pro X
Waves Mercury+SSL+AbbeyRoads
Trident S65 with embedded US-2400

Live:
2012 Mac Mini, Dual SSD, i7 2.4, 16GB
Win 10, OSX Sierra
LV1, MRSG
Hardware from above (same gear)
Dual Dell P2418HT Touch Screens
Waves Icon X (x2), M, with Screens
Custom enclosure
Reply With Quote
  #6  
Old 04-08-2014, 06:05 AM
dtmprod dtmprod is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2005
Posts: 433
Default Re: Pro Tools 10 and Auto-tune 5,6,7???

Quote:
Originally Posted by Jeff E View Post
Hello,
We are running PT 10.3.6 and OSX 10.8.5 on a 2008 2x2.66 with 48 gigs of ram, HDX1 with Avid 16x16 Units

So, what version of Auto Tune actually works with our setup?

We just upgraded to 7 AAX and applied it to Horn tracks and it throws all the timing off on midi, etc. We kept moving buffers up to 1024 and no change at all. all Pretty Horrible.

I have read tons of stuff on here and there doesnt seem to be one thing to make it work right really.

Thoughts?

Jeffe
AT 5 TDM & RTAS is working fine with PTHD 10.3.8. Since most of my clients like to use it 'live', haven't really used 6 & 7 much, simply because of the latency factor.
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Auto Tune in Pro Tools 11.1 Becharax Pro Tools 11 3 01-02-2014 07:56 AM
Auto tune in pro tools? sb_stefan Pro Tools 10 6 06-07-2013 04:46 PM
Auto-tune 5 has issues with Pro Tools 10 TheLastHobson macOS 3 11-20-2011 02:54 PM
Pro-Tools HD 3 Accel v.7.3.1 cs2 X Auto-Tune 5.0.6 TDM AVeiga Pro Tools TDM Systems (Mac) 0 04-23-2007 04:17 PM
Auto-tune 3 VST with Pro Tools LE 5.0.1 kvinson 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac) 1 07-25-2001 09:21 AM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 05:22 PM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com