Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Learn & Support


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Legacy Products > Pro Tools 11

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 06-13-2013, 02:43 PM
hinsaru hinsaru is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jun 2013
Location: Los Angeles, CA
Posts: 2
Default Pro Tools 11 Bundle / iLok Authorization

Hi there,

I just recently purchased an upgrade package from LE (using 8 at the moment) to PT10 -> PT11 upgrade when it comes out.

Now I have searched forums and posts, but I've been reading mixed answers to my situation that I'm currently having at the moment.

I have an iLok v1 and all my necessary licenses have been downloaded. Infact I can see my Pro Tools 11 Bundle (with PT10) waiting to be activated. I wanted to take advantage of using a 3rd party interface cause I'm going to be out of town and I don't want to carry my 003 or HD rig across California.

Problem is iLok is requiring me to use an iLok 2 to authorize Pro Tools 10. I have seen other users who have bought the same upgrade from PT9 and using PT10 at the moment with iLok 1.

Am I missing something or a separate license that I need to download from Avid / iLok? It would be great to be able to use PT10 TODAY if possible with my current iLok so I wouldn't have to go out and dish out $50 to buy another iLok (about to purchase the Slate iLok Promos).

If anyone could help me out that'll be great!!!!

Thanks!!!
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 06-13-2013, 03:36 PM
DRC Music's Avatar
DRC Music DRC Music is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2010
Location: Jacksonville, FL
Posts: 320
Default Re: Pro Tools 11 Bundle / iLok Authorization

10 will work with ilok 1 but 11 is ilok 2 ONLY. Seeing as you have a bundled license, I would bet an ilok 2 is required
__________________
• Pro Tools 12.8 HD • Logic 10.3.2

• OS X 10.12.5 • Mac Pro 5,1 • 12 Core Xeon @ 3.33Ghz • 48GB DDR3 • Apple SSD's • MOTU Ultralite
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 06-13-2013, 03:38 PM
Oliver M Oliver M is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 1969
Location: Europe
Posts: 924
Default Re: Pro Tools 11 Bundle / iLok Authorization

What you are seeing is because PT 11 will require an iLok2, PT 10 does not. However since your authorization is a bundle of PT 10 and PT 11 it is necessary to put them on an iLok 2. The bundle cannot be split up.


Oliver
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 06-13-2013, 04:15 PM
Benoni's Avatar
Benoni Benoni is offline
Moderator
 
Join Date: Oct 2008
Location: Right Behind YOU!!
Posts: 9,571
Default Re: Pro Tools 11 Bundle / iLok Authorization

Quote:
Originally Posted by hinsaru View Post
....[snip]...about to purchase the Slate iLok Promos.
That's a good deal man. I bought one from them a while back and everything came through just fine.


http://www.slatedigital.com/online-shop/
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 06-13-2013, 05:53 PM
Carl Kolchak Carl Kolchak is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2004
Location: U.K.
Posts: 2,198
Default Re: Pro Tools 11 Bundle / iLok Authorization

Actually I upgraded from PT9 to PT10+11, and the combo authorisation asset is running PT10 absolutely fine on an original v1 iLok.

It could be that the reason you can't get the combo license on to your v1 iLok, is down to the newly updated iLok site / management software???

PT11 will require an iLok2, but you should be fine running PT10 running with the PT10+11 combo license on your v1 iLok, as myself and many others are doing.

It's unlikely that Avid will be one of the vendors that take advantage of the new Pace system, and allow you to transfer your authorisation to the computer itself - though if they did, that would mean you would not require an iLok2 at all.
Reply With Quote
  #6  
Old 06-14-2013, 12:30 AM
MultiCore's Avatar
MultiCore MultiCore is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2009
Posts: 73
Default Re: Pro Tools 11 Bundle / iLok Authorization

The PT10/11 Bundle works on my iLok1 too. Must be the new license manager.
__________________
www.dragonmusic.nl
Reply With Quote
  #7  
Old 06-14-2013, 01:47 AM
hinsaru hinsaru is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jun 2013
Location: Los Angeles, CA
Posts: 2
Default Re: Pro Tools 11 Bundle / iLok Authorization

Ahh buttmunchers.. I was afraid it was the new iLok manager.

I appreciate all your answers and posts! I called Avid Support earlier and tried to see if there was a way they could send me just a PT10 license and nothing worked

But thanks to everyone!
Reply With Quote
  #8  
Old 06-14-2013, 07:15 AM
crizdee's Avatar
crizdee crizdee is offline
Moderator
 
Join Date: Dec 2004
Location: Brighton, UK
Posts: 10,469
Default Re: Pro Tools 11 Bundle / iLok Authorization

Hi,

Just to confirm a few things that have been said...

PT10/11 bundle on an iolk 1 will run PT10 fine but will not run PT11

You will need an ilok2 to authorise PT11

Avid will not allow transfer of ilok auth onto the computer!! thet have to stay on the ilok.


Chris
__________________
PT MAC Troubleshooting... http://duc.avid.com/showthread.php?t=54888

Producer, Engineer,
UKmastering Mixing & Mastering
Blinders_Columbia top 40 UK album charts
Slow Readers Club_Build A Tower top 20 UK album charts

www.ukmastering.com


PT10.3.10 Mountain Lion HD6 accel Magma PE6R4 Control 24 MacPro 12 Core 3.46ghz UAD-2 Octo x2. Manley Vari-Mu, Manley Massive Passive, SSL VHD, ADL600, Grove Tubes ViPre, Tube-Tech CL-1B. Hafler TRM active monitoring.
Reply With Quote
  #9  
Old 06-14-2013, 08:20 AM
sw rec sw rec is online now
Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2005
Location: Colo Spgs Colo
Posts: 5,572
Default Re: Pro Tools 11 Bundle / iLok Authorization

I'm actually finding that a majority of the new 3rd-party plugins also require an I-lok 2. So I bit the bullet and got one. Upside: MUCH smaller (less prone to getting broken) and holds something like 5 times as many authorizations. I still have mine plugged into the 6" extension cable, though. Downside...3 OLD-style I-loks as meter bridge decorations. But I've had to upgrade much more expensive stuff, too. (Sort of like not trying to run PT10 on the old Core2Duo system, which has been relegated to office duty.)
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Pro Tools 9 iLok Authorization Error! Cannot run PT 9.02 Irish916 Windows 47 05-18-2012 07:35 AM
error: missing ilok authorization for pro tools 9. please insert the necessary ilok.. weakluv Windows 2 07-07-2011 05:47 PM
Pro Tools HD 8 asks for authorization with iLok in? ericsvizeny Pro Tools TDM Systems (Mac) 3 04-30-2011 09:39 AM
missing ilok authorization for pro tools 9 monstaro Pro Tools 9 1 03-03-2011 02:45 AM
Pro tools 9 with multiple ilok authorization the avenue Pro Tools 9 12 11-10-2010 12:00 PM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 09:24 AM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com