Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Learn & Support


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Legacy Products > Pro Tools 10

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 06-07-2013, 10:16 AM
sb_stefan sb_stefan is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2013
Location: Sweden
Posts: 85
Default Auto tune in pro tools?

If I have a vocal track, and I want to adjust one singel word (1 note) in the track, what is the best and easiest way of doing that?

For example, if a vocal note is supposed to be a D but the singer hit a Db, can I somehow just highlight that part of the waveform and type in the letter D somewhere?
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 06-07-2013, 10:18 AM
sw rec sw rec is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2005
Location: Colo Spgs Colo
Posts: 5,572
Default Re: Auto tune in pro tools?

Highlight that note and use the Audio Suite pitch shift and raise it 1.059% (that's half a step.)
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 06-07-2013, 10:21 AM
sb_stefan sb_stefan is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2013
Location: Sweden
Posts: 85
Default Re: Auto tune in pro tools?

Quote:
Originally Posted by sw rec View Post
Highlight that note and use the Audio Suite pitch shift and raise it 1.059% (that's half a step.)
Ok, so the only way is to do it by ear? I'm thinking the original note might be slightly below or above a Db. There's no way to make the software turn it into a D no matter what it was in the first place?

Last edited by sb_stefan; 06-07-2013 at 10:56 AM.
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 06-07-2013, 10:54 AM
Philthy Philthy is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2001
Location: CT, USA
Posts: 1,241
Default Re: Auto tune in pro tools?

Quote:
Originally Posted by sb_stefan View Post
Ok, so the only way is to do it by ear? I'm thinking the original note might be slightly below or above a Db. There no way to make the software turn it into a D no matter what it was in the first place?
Enable "target note via MIDI" in Autotune. Create a new MIDI track with the output set to that instance of Autotune. Play or manually enter the D at the same time as when you want the pitch corrected. Autotune will only change the pitch when you send it MIDI data... the rest of the time it's basically in bypass mode. You have to play the pitch correction in the correct octave, otherwise it will sound really goofy.
__________________
Phil Mann
Silk City Music Factory - CT Recording Studio
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 06-07-2013, 11:15 AM
Philthy Philthy is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2001
Location: CT, USA
Posts: 1,241
Default Re: Auto tune in pro tools?

Another way you can do it is use autotune in audiosuite and define the scale as only being the corrected note you want. Process a bigger area than you need and then edit in the boundaries to get a clean sound.
__________________
Phil Mann
Silk City Music Factory - CT Recording Studio
Reply With Quote
  #6  
Old 06-07-2013, 12:21 PM
albee1952 albee1952 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: May 2004
Location: nashville
Posts: 34,600
Default Re: Auto tune in pro tools?

Other options: separate the word and use Elastic Pitch to correct it(a bit of trial&error, but it can work). Or use Melodyne(you can transfer in as much or as little of a track as you want). Certainly, Autotune can do it, just tossing out other ideas
__________________
Gigabyte X79/intel i7 3930K, 32GB RAM, DIGI003 Rack
https://www.facebook.com/search/top/...0sound%20works


The better I drink...the more I mix.....

BTW, my name is Dave, but most people call me.........................Dave
Reply With Quote
  #7  
Old 06-07-2013, 04:46 PM
pianosound pianosound is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2008
Location: Turlock, Central CA
Posts: 911
Default Re: Auto tune in pro tools?

One more option that I have found to be quick & easy is Waves Tune. Even Waves Tune Lite does a great job! Select a region, then with your mouse move any part of the sound,, all of a note, small part of a note, or a whole phrase up or down. A great plug in when you have a soprano that constantly goes sharp at the end of a phrase!
Mike
__________________
Intel Core i7 4790K 4.0GHz | Asus Z97-Pro LGA 1150 Intel 6Gb | Corsair Vengeance Pro 32GB DDR3 2400 | Asus GT640 Silent 2 GB GDDR3 | Samsung 850 Pro SSD's, WD Caviar Black HDD's | PSU Corsair 750W ATX12V | Windows 10 | Presonus Studio One | 003R PT's 12.8 | Waves Platinum | Ivory/Piano | Berlin Woodwinds, Nocturne Solo Violin | SPITFIRE Solo Strings | EastWest Hollywood Strings, Brass, Pro Drummer, and Stormdrum 2 | VSL | Vienna Ensemble Pro | M-Audio Code 61, FaderPort 8 |
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Auto Tune in Pro Tools 11.1 Becharax Pro Tools 11 3 01-02-2014 07:56 AM
Auto-tune 5 has issues with Pro Tools 10 TheLastHobson macOS 3 11-20-2011 02:54 PM
Pro Tools 8 Won't Recognize My Auto-Tune Truth Himself 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac) 1 02-18-2009 01:36 PM
Pro Tools 8 adds Auto-Tune? dougied 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac) 13 11-20-2008 08:09 AM
Auto-tune 3 VST with Pro Tools LE 5.0.1 kvinson 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac) 1 07-25-2001 09:21 AM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 10:54 PM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com