Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Learn & Support


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Legacy Products > Pro Tools 10

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 12-16-2012, 12:29 PM
chriscst22 chriscst22 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2012
Location: Boston, MA
Posts: 2
Default Breaking automation points in one session

Hello all! I'm hoping someone here can answer a question for me. I've tried searching all over the net and reading the manual and can't find an answer.

I mostly use Pro Tools to multitrack bands live. I do the whole night in one session. What I'd like to do is go through the session, and setup a "default" mix. If I go into the first song and begin automating say, the guitar, then for the rest of the session, the track reads the automation point and no longer allows me to freely move the fader. Unless I put the track into off mode, or non read.

I'm curious if there's a way to set a marker, say at the beginning and end of each song, which will also separate any automation points in between. Or if there is a setting where the "read" of automation only takes place if automation has been written.

So I go from song to song, making whatever automation changes I want to my "default mix". The only other way I see, is that i have to sit and write the default automation through every song, sometimes not requiring any changes.

I hope this makes sense. Thanks for any help you can give me. Take care.

Chris
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 12-16-2012, 02:18 PM
crizdee's Avatar
crizdee crizdee is offline
Moderator
 
Join Date: Dec 2004
Location: Brighton, UK
Posts: 10,469
Default Re: Breaking automation points in one session

Quote:
Originally Posted by chriscst22 View Post
Hello all! I'm hoping someone here can answer a question for me. I've tried searching all over the net and reading the manual and can't find an answer.

I mostly use Pro Tools to multitrack bands live. I do the whole night in one session. What I'd like to do is go through the session, and setup a "default" mix. If I go into the first song and begin automating say, the guitar, then for the rest of the session, the track reads the automation point and no longer allows me to freely move the fader. Unless I put the track into off mode, or non read.

I'm curious if there's a way to set a marker, say at the beginning and end of each song, which will also separate any automation points in between. Or if there is a setting where the "read" of automation only takes place if automation has been written.

So I go from song to song, making whatever automation changes I want to my "default mix". The only other way I see, is that i have to sit and write the default automation through every song, sometimes not requiring any changes.

I hope this makes sense. Thanks for any help you can give me. Take care.

Chris
Hi,

Best way to do it is after you've mixed the first song, save it titled as the song name so you can recall it if tweaks are needed etc. then delete all automation so you can build the mix for the next song. (Delete all automation is just several clicks and done!!) after song 2 is mixed, save and onto song 3.

Having all songs mixed in the same session can be done using the trim function but if you want totally free faders when you start each song you'll need to delete automation!

Chris
__________________
PT MAC Troubleshooting... http://duc.avid.com/showthread.php?t=54888

Producer, Engineer,
UKmastering Mixing & Mastering
Blinders_Columbia top 40 UK album charts
Slow Readers Club_Build A Tower top 20 UK album charts

www.ukmastering.com


PT10.3.10 Mountain Lion HD6 accel Magma PE6R4 Control 24 MacPro 12 Core 3.46ghz UAD-2 Octo x2. Manley Vari-Mu, Manley Massive Passive, SSL VHD, ADL600, Grove Tubes ViPre, Tube-Tech CL-1B. Hafler TRM active monitoring.
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 12-16-2012, 02:45 PM
chriscst22 chriscst22 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2012
Location: Boston, MA
Posts: 2
Default Re: Breaking automation points in one session

Quote:
Originally Posted by crizdee View Post
Hi,

Best way to do it is after you've mixed the first song, save it titled as the song name so you can recall it if tweaks are needed etc. then delete all automation so you can build the mix for the next song. (Delete all automation is just several clicks and done!!) after song 2 is mixed, save and onto song 3.

Having all songs mixed in the same session can be done using the trim function but if you want totally free faders when you start each song you'll need to delete automation!

Chris
Thanks for the response Chris. That's fine and may be the only way to do it. I had thought about it. I wanted to avoid having to save and create individual session files per song because I typically bounce down the whole show at once. That way I can leave it for the 2+ hours and go do other things. Having to bounce down each session individually would mean I'd have to babysit it.

In case your wondering, I typically take the entire bounce and load it into Waveburner. I apply Ozone over that mix, bounce it out as one file, then reload that into Waveburner again, apply a different mastering preset, and then cut up into tracks which I then burn to a CD or bounce as individual tracks.

Anyone else know of a different way to keep it in the same session?
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 12-16-2012, 02:59 PM
crizdee's Avatar
crizdee crizdee is offline
Moderator
 
Join Date: Dec 2004
Location: Brighton, UK
Posts: 10,469
Default Re: Breaking automation points in one session

Quote:
Originally Posted by chriscst22 View Post
Thanks for the response Chris. That's fine and may be the only way to do it. I had thought about it. I wanted to avoid having to save and create individual session files per song because I typically bounce down the whole show at once. That way I can leave it for the 2+ hours and go do other things. Having to bounce down each session individually would mean I'd have to babysit it.

In case your wondering, I typically take the entire bounce and load it into Waveburner. I apply Ozone over that mix, bounce it out as one file, then reload that into Waveburner again, apply a different mastering preset, and then cut up into tracks which I then burn to a CD or bounce as individual tracks.

Anyone else know of a different way to keep it in the same session?
Hi,

Well if you want to freely move the faders between each song then you'll have to bounce each song individually.

You could always RCD (record to disk instead of bounce to disk) onto a stereo track as you mix each song, then at the end consilidate and export that one track ready to master.


Chris
__________________
PT MAC Troubleshooting... http://duc.avid.com/showthread.php?t=54888

Producer, Engineer,
UKmastering Mixing & Mastering
Blinders_Columbia top 40 UK album charts
Slow Readers Club_Build A Tower top 20 UK album charts

www.ukmastering.com


PT10.3.10 Mountain Lion HD6 accel Magma PE6R4 Control 24 MacPro 12 Core 3.46ghz UAD-2 Octo x2. Manley Vari-Mu, Manley Massive Passive, SSL VHD, ADL600, Grove Tubes ViPre, Tube-Tech CL-1B. Hafler TRM active monitoring.
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 12-17-2012, 05:44 AM
tj_davies tj_davies is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2004
Posts: 1,219
Default Re: Breaking automation points in one session

Quote:
Originally Posted by chriscst22 View Post
Hello all! I'm hoping someone here can answer a question for me. I've tried searching all over the net and reading the manual and can't find an answer.

I mostly use Pro Tools to multitrack bands live. I do the whole night in one session. What I'd like to do is go through the session, and setup a "default" mix. If I go into the first song and begin automating say, the guitar, then for the rest of the session, the track reads the automation point and no longer allows me to freely move the fader. Unless I put the track into off mode, or non read.

I'm curious if there's a way to set a marker, say at the beginning and end of each song, which will also separate any automation points in between. Or if there is a setting where the "read" of automation only takes place if automation has been written.

So I go from song to song, making whatever automation changes I want to my "default mix". The only other way I see, is that i have to sit and write the default automation through every song, sometimes not requiring any changes.

I hope this makes sense. Thanks for any help you can give me. Take care.

Chris
Check the suspending option of automation in the reference manual.

Basically - after you found your general mix - you can suspend all automation and move the faders as you wish. When you're finished you can then write this automation to that area/song.

Timothy
__________________
G5 10.8.5
PT 10.3.9 HD2
www.pearls-music.com
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Phantom Automation Points...arg! kirkbross 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac) 0 08-25-2013 04:20 PM
Importing session data adds a bunch of automation points! DJ Hellfire Pro Tools 10 13 03-11-2013 08:45 AM
How to 'group' automation points? nilsk 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac) 3 11-06-2008 12:36 PM
Breaking apart a session cliepe12 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac) 4 01-05-2004 03:18 PM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 10:45 PM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com