Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Learn & Support


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Legacy Products > Pro Tools 9

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 11-04-2010, 06:27 PM
cdavis6406 cdavis6406 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2008
Location: Southeastern U.S.
Posts: 236
Default Protools 9 and ilok portability issues.

Okay I have a studio w/ 3 tracking rooms, control room.
At home I have a Mixing room. (were i mix.)

Now its being used when im there an when not. So let me get this right if I want to mix at my home mix facility then my tracking facility is going to be down unless I buy two software licenses.

Please tell me thats a real bad joke.
__________________
Mac Pro, Snow PT 10HD,Sequoia, Reaper
W7/64, PT 9HD,Sequoia, Reaper
192 HD, HD-N, 002C BLA,
BLA AGB,Autuer,Lucid,
MicroCLock, Pultec, UA, Sebatron, Focusrite, Trident,API, A-Designs, Purple Audio
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 11-04-2010, 06:55 PM
Groovr Groovr is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2007
Posts: 19
Default Re: Protools 9 and ilok portability issues.

Quote:
Originally Posted by cdavis6406 View Post
Okay I have a studio w/ 3 tracking rooms, control room.
At home I have a Mixing room. (were i mix.)

Now its being used when im there an when not. So let me get this right if I want to mix at my home mix facility then my tracking facility is going to be down unless I buy two software licenses.

Please tell me thats a real bad joke.
Pretty much every single piece of commercial software I've ever seen requires multiple licenses if you want to use more than one copy simultaneously.
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 11-04-2010, 07:07 PM
sdevino sdevino is offline
Member
 
Join Date: May 2001
Location: Derry, NH USA
Posts: 410
Default Re: Protools 9 and ilok portability issues.

If both locations are making money isn't it reasonable to have a license for both?
__________________
Steve Devino
Granite Rocks Live
Authorized Metric Halo Dealer
1-603-867-6843
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 11-04-2010, 07:11 PM
cdavis6406 cdavis6406 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2008
Location: Southeastern U.S.
Posts: 236
Default Re: Protools 9 and ilok portability issues.

Well then if I own protools 7 and 8 can i upgrade both, I guess would be the next question.
__________________
Mac Pro, Snow PT 10HD,Sequoia, Reaper
W7/64, PT 9HD,Sequoia, Reaper
192 HD, HD-N, 002C BLA,
BLA AGB,Autuer,Lucid,
MicroCLock, Pultec, UA, Sebatron, Focusrite, Trident,API, A-Designs, Purple Audio
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is Off
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Mbox Gain Issues and Protools Issues (Bounce to Disk and Knob/Pot adjustments) Lucky Bastard Getting Started 6 01-16-2014 03:29 PM
ilok issues - ProTools 9 crossgrade LE (Please install the iLok Client Software) pauledwards Windows 3 09-10-2013 04:02 PM
ProTools 9.0.5, iLok issues, Digi 003R+ issues zachbot Pro Tools 9 6 10-12-2011 08:19 PM
PT Portability with a USB Key techdj 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac) 1 05-16-2005 12:02 AM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 01:30 PM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com