Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Learn & Support


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Legacy Products > 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Win)

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 09-27-2010, 01:35 PM
The Oxygen Kiosk The Oxygen Kiosk is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Sep 2010
Location: San Diego
Posts: 3
Default Issues with 003R

I've had my Digi 003r for a couple years now, and its worked fine the entire time. Then, I sit down to do some tracking, and Pro Tools will only load as far as "DAE loaded" and then it goes into "Not Responding". In addition, the rack does its normal relay clicking, but then the entire front panel lights up and none of buttons are responsive.

Pro Tools will register when I don't have the Digi connected, but will still not load with it plugged in. I have tried a firmware reset, but because the MIDI light stays lit up (along with the rest of the panel) I can't be sure if its reacting to it.

Any thoughts?

Windows XP SP3
Pentium Dual-Core CPU
E5200 @2.50GHz
2.49 Ghz, 3.25 GB RAM
Maxtor 1TB Hard Drive (2)

Pro Tools LE 7.3
Digi 003R
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 09-27-2010, 01:55 PM
JMS40 JMS40 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2000
Location: Gnashville
Posts: 6,347
Default Re: Issues with 003R

Have you upgraded to Internet Explorer 8 recently?
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 09-27-2010, 02:00 PM
The Oxygen Kiosk The Oxygen Kiosk is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Sep 2010
Location: San Diego
Posts: 3
Default Re: Issues with 003R

Nope
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 09-27-2010, 09:36 PM
leester1172 leester1172 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2010
Location: Cape Coral
Posts: 20
Default Re: Issues with 003R

Good Luck look @ all my posts last version for XP, go back to 801 or 803. Sorry everyone wasn't going to post but this is B.S. AVID FIX YOUR PROBLEMS AND STOP YOUR MARKETING BU!![bleep][bleep][bleep][bleep][bleep]


FIX IT!
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 09-27-2010, 09:37 PM
leester1172 leester1172 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2010
Location: Cape Coral
Posts: 20
Default Re: Issues with 003R

Sorry Mis-read your post, might be a hardware problem, trash preferences, re-loaded firmware??? Unplug all USB devices, and launch. Can you define what day it happened? Possibly a system restore may help if you can
Reply With Quote
  #6  
Old 09-28-2010, 01:46 PM
The Oxygen Kiosk The Oxygen Kiosk is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Sep 2010
Location: San Diego
Posts: 3
Default Re: Issues with 003R

I have deleted all PT Preferences and Digidesign Databases. I tried a system restore to a date when it was working fine and nothing changed. I would reload the firmware, however (if you read my first post) none of the panel buttons are responsive.
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
003r w/ Presonus D8 - SYNC issues YYR123 Pro Tools 9 5 12-09-2011 04:37 PM
ProTools 9.0.5, iLok issues, Digi 003R+ issues zachbot Pro Tools 9 6 10-12-2011 08:19 PM
HP i7 Laptop - W7/64 - PT8.0.3 - 003r = Issues OmniDigital 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Win) 10 06-02-2010 07:26 PM
Firmware Issues With OSX/XP 003R Eway 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Win) 5 04-08-2009 11:55 AM
Serious issues with 003R macdeath 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Win) 1 06-16-2007 07:46 AM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 06:42 PM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com