Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Learn & Support


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Legacy Products > Pro Tools M-Powered (Win)

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 10-25-2009, 05:21 PM
NailZ NailZ is offline
Member
 
Join Date: May 2009
Location: Laval, FR
Posts: 18
Question After update to 8.0.1 error "Pro Tools is unable to reacquire the hardware"

Hi,
I never really used my Pro Tools 8 sequencer because I had a well known bug with CPU overall

The new update seems to solve the problem for most of the cases... Thus I updated to the 8.0.1 (I was in CS3) and now, after the splash screen, when I try to open or create a blank session I have this message:
"Pro Tools is unable to reacquire the hardware because it is in use by another application. Please quit other applications"
And Pro Tools configure my buffer Audio to 64 (Whereas it was 512) then says that I have to have a valid buffer Audio size like 128, 256... And it quit after validation of the message.

I reconfigured my buffer audio to 512 and retried but same error.

I uninstalled completely then resinstalled Pro Tools 8 and update directly to 8.0.1. Same error.
I have this problem only after the installation of the new update

Ideas?
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 10-28-2009, 01:25 PM
NailZ NailZ is offline
Member
 
Join Date: May 2009
Location: Laval, FR
Posts: 18
Default Re: After update to 8.0.1 error "Pro Tools is unable to reacquire the hardware"

My Audio soundcard is a Profire 610...
Any help?
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
PT 10 Error "Unable to Locate Hardware" Epals Windows 4 11-21-2012 08:05 PM
PT 10 HD Error: "Unable to locate hardware....." Jay Terrien Windows 4 08-12-2012 11:48 PM
Error "unable to locate hardware. make sure your hardware is connected and turned on" tmcgrechan Windows 2 10-06-2011 09:12 AM
Another "Unable to locate Digidesign hardware" error message Albers 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Win) 17 05-28-2011 11:12 AM
The dreaded "unable to locate digidesign hardware" error NZDingo 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Win) 11 11-09-2010 06:30 AM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 02:57 AM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com