Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Learn & Support


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Pro Tools Software > Licensing & Accounts

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #21  
Old 12-18-2018, 04:13 PM
Sardi Sardi is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2002
Location: Perth
Posts: 1,506
Default Re: Avid Falcon AAX license/installers not provided

Quote:
Originally Posted by Panacci View Post
Dec the 18th..... nothing. I do pay yearly but I guess I am not qualified for this plug in. I hear it is kinda like MachV. Will use that. Thanks anyways !


EVERYONE is qualified.

Hit up support. Mine took a while, but not this long. Not cool.


Sent from my iPhone using Tapatalk
Reply With Quote
  #22  
Old 12-18-2018, 04:25 PM
Panacci Panacci is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2008
Location: Toronto
Posts: 193
Default Re: Avid Falcon AAX license/installers not provided

Thanks Sardi ! If you look back a few of the posts here you will see that this has been reported to support but I have heard nothing from them. I just figured from no response that I was not qualified. Do I have to pay for a support ticket for this problem and how do I reach them ?
__________________
2009 8 Core Mac 5.1, (32 gigs Ram), MacBookPro , 828MKIII Hybrid , 8Pre, OSX 10.9.5/Sierra, DP8/9, MachV3, PT12 , Peak 7, Logic 9 ,WaveLab 9, DSP-Quattro ,many plugins , mics and synths. http://www.panaccimusic.com
Reply With Quote
  #23  
Old 12-18-2018, 04:28 PM
Southsidemusic's Avatar
Southsidemusic Southsidemusic is online now
Moderator
 
Join Date: Dec 2011
Location: Stockholm - Sweden
Posts: 11,538
Default Re: Avid Falcon AAX license/installers not provided

Hey Panacci

I will escalate this for you so Avid support get this info asap. And no payment needed for this issue

Hang tight!
__________________
Best Regards
Christopher

—————————————
South Side Music Group
WEBHOME
—————————————
Reply With Quote
  #24  
Old 12-18-2018, 04:47 PM
Panacci Panacci is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2008
Location: Toronto
Posts: 193
Default Re: Avid Falcon AAX license/installers not provided

Thanks for your help guys !
__________________
2009 8 Core Mac 5.1, (32 gigs Ram), MacBookPro , 828MKIII Hybrid , 8Pre, OSX 10.9.5/Sierra, DP8/9, MachV3, PT12 , Peak 7, Logic 9 ,WaveLab 9, DSP-Quattro ,many plugins , mics and synths. http://www.panaccimusic.com
Reply With Quote
  #25  
Old 12-19-2018, 07:59 PM
jeffro's Avatar
jeffro jeffro is offline
Avid
 
Join Date: Jun 1999
Location: SF Bay Area
Posts: 8,208
Default Re: Avid Falcon AAX license/installers not provided

Quote:
Originally Posted by gugu View Post
Falcon on my account for a week, but still no license on iLok
Your Avid Falcon AAX license was deposited on 12/10, and it's currently in your iLok Cloud. Please Close Cloud Session in iLok License Manager then activate the license to your iLok.

avid.secure.force.com/pkb/articles/faq/iLok-Cloud-FAQ
__________________
Reply With Quote
  #26  
Old 12-19-2018, 08:06 PM
jeffro's Avatar
jeffro jeffro is offline
Avid
 
Join Date: Jun 1999
Location: SF Bay Area
Posts: 8,208
Default Re: Avid Falcon AAX license/installers not provided

Quote:
Originally Posted by Panacci View Post
Thanks Sardi ! If you look back a few of the posts here you will see that this has been reported to support but I have heard nothing from them. I just figured from no response that I was not qualified. Do I have to pay for a support ticket for this problem and how do I reach them ?
We're looking into this for you, a support case was opened on your behalf.
__________________
Reply With Quote
  #27  
Old 12-20-2018, 12:35 PM
Panacci Panacci is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2008
Location: Toronto
Posts: 193
Default Re: Avid Falcon AAX license/installers not provided

Hey Jeffro thanks ! Half way there. They sent me a 30 day Falcon liscence. No free Plug Sound library in my account yet. A ticket was sent in my name and I am dealing with a Charles, thanks again.
__________________
2009 8 Core Mac 5.1, (32 gigs Ram), MacBookPro , 828MKIII Hybrid , 8Pre, OSX 10.9.5/Sierra, DP8/9, MachV3, PT12 , Peak 7, Logic 9 ,WaveLab 9, DSP-Quattro ,many plugins , mics and synths. http://www.panaccimusic.com
Reply With Quote
  #28  
Old 12-23-2018, 02:52 AM
HMA HMA is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Sep 2015
Location: FINLAND
Posts: 63
Default Re: Avid Falcon AAX license/installers not provided

I have been a Pro Tools subscriber for years. No falcon license or installers either in my account or at iLok .

Last edited by jeffro; 01-02-2019 at 10:17 PM. Reason: http://duc.avid.com/showpost.php?p=2511439
Reply With Quote
  #29  
Old 12-23-2018, 06:45 AM
steveski steveski is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2018
Location: Glasgow UK
Posts: 6
Default Re: Avid Falcon AAX license/installers not provided

Quote:
Originally Posted by HMA View Post
I have been a Pro Tools subscriber for years. No falcon license or installers either in my account or at iLok .
Same here. Dec23rd. Ticket has been raised but still nothing.

Last edited by jeffro; 01-02-2019 at 10:28 PM. Reason: http://duc.avid.com/showpost.php?p=2511440
Reply With Quote
  #30  
Old 12-23-2018, 09:24 AM
nsureit nsureit is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2009
Location: Texas
Posts: 21
Default Re: Avid Falcon AAX license/installers not provided

Open your Pro Tools Application Manager. Click on the Plug-Ins tab. The Falcon Plug-in will eventually show up on the list - it will take a week or two for everyone to get the update pushed out by AVID. Once you see it in the plugin tab, you can click "Update", then "Install".

[link to AVID article] https://avid.secure.force.com/pkb/ar...nd-Workstation

Now, here's the trick. When you open Pro Tools, during the plugin scan it will start loading Falcon, but will ask you to enter an authorization code. Click "NO". Then it will prompt you to login to your iLOK account. Once you do that, it will authorize the Falcon AAX plugin and open your Pro Tools session.

Also, the Falcon plugin may show up as an asset in your iLOK account.
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Not provided with license ajeter7 Licensing & Accounts 1 07-01-2018 07:51 PM
License doesn't authorize newer versions provided joseph777 Licensing & Accounts 7 11-10-2017 02:28 PM
Pro Tools 9 HD users should be provided with backup license jacko Pro Tools 9 17 12-01-2010 01:15 AM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 09:10 AM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com