Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Learn & Support


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Legacy Products > Pro Tools TDM Systems (Win)

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #11  
Old 10-13-2017, 05:17 AM
Raoul23 Raoul23 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2009
Location: UK
Posts: 2,995
Default Re: 10 HD TDM in Expansion chassis?

Thanks Neil. My issue i get frequently is that when i go from session to session i get insuffient memory otice and plugins dont load. Also 80% of the time when i shut pro tools down if i try and open it again i get the message "pro tools did not shut down correctly last time" and have to reboot my PC to sort this. Have you ever seen this before. I was thinking my chassis was not letting go of the system etc
__________________
Raoul Crane
www.blaze-studios.co.uk

PT 10.3.10 HD Accel 6, Mac Pro 3.1 Dual Boot Lion 10.7.5 and Maverick 10.9.5 32GB Ram Magma PE6R4i Chassis
Reply With Quote
  #12  
Old 10-13-2017, 05:29 AM
Neil H Neil H is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2015
Location: London UK
Posts: 191
Default Re: 10 HD TDM in Expansion chassis?

Doesn't sound particularly chassis related to me and more to do with the computer and running a 32 bit application (PT10).
The system shouldnt "let go" of the chassis you have to think of it as part of the system as a single unit as its only an extension of the PCI slots.
__________________
Pro Tools 2019.5 Ultimate
Windows 10 Pro

Join the Facebook Pro Tools Windows User Group
Reply With Quote
  #13  
Old 10-13-2017, 05:45 AM
Raoul23 Raoul23 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2009
Location: UK
Posts: 2,995
Default Re: 10 HD TDM in Expansion chassis?

I wish i could get to the bottom of this issue. its been plaguing me for years lol
__________________
Raoul Crane
www.blaze-studios.co.uk

PT 10.3.10 HD Accel 6, Mac Pro 3.1 Dual Boot Lion 10.7.5 and Maverick 10.9.5 32GB Ram Magma PE6R4i Chassis
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Expansion Chassis for Mac Pro? derF Pro Tools TDM Systems (Mac) 10 02-15-2008 02:24 PM
Expansion Chassis VS 64 Bit Chassis Latency Touchwood Studios Pro Tools TDM Systems (Mac) 2 08-09-2006 05:03 PM
Digidesign Expansion|HD Expansion Chassis work ok? Will Russell Pro Tools TDM Systems (Mac) 8 05-25-2006 02:19 PM
G5 1.8,MIX plus & expansion chassis TitaniumG Pro Tools TDM Systems (Mac) 1 05-30-2005 09:57 AM
expansion chassis Mitch Griffin Pro Tools TDM Systems (Mac) 2 10-11-1999 11:39 PM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 07:58 AM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com