Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Learn & Support


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Legacy Products > 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Win)

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 02-16-2004, 06:40 PM
Brubacher Brubacher is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Sep 2003
Location: Whistler, BC
Posts: 158
Default Mbox + Phantom Power

I have heard of problems with the use of phantom power with USB soundcards. (Simply, the power supplied is inadequate for many condencer mics requiring 48V.) Has anyone had/heard of any problems using the built in phantom power on their mboxes?
__________________
Pro Tools|24 Mix Plus 3 (6.4.1 cs4)
G4 AGP Sawtooth with 1Ghz Sonnet Processor Upgrade
1.5 Gig of RAM. OSX 10.3.4
Command|8
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 02-16-2004, 07:36 PM
Aussie169 Aussie169 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jun 2001
Location: Leongatha, Vic, Australia
Posts: 1,869
Default Re: Mbox + Phantom Power

Just get a 400watt PSU for your computer
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 02-16-2004, 09:26 PM
reynep reynep is offline
Member
 
Join Date: May 2003
Location: Australia
Posts: 173
Default Re: Mbox + Phantom Power

If you are gonna buy something -maybe buy an external phantom power supply,

some computers have trouble supplying good clean power to the mbox so keeping as much of the power load off the computer is always a good idea.

this way you will always have reliable phantom power to you mics.
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 02-17-2004, 01:09 AM
vinark vinark is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2003
Posts: 72
Default Re: Mbox + Phantom Power

I use the mbox phantom without any problems even with 2 mics. On my daw on my laptop and on a powered hub all work!!
phantom has a high voltage but very low current(powerconsumption). Afther yuo switch phantom on it takes about 3 seconds for the sound to fully stabelise.
hope this helps
Vincent
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Mbox Phantom Power - 2? jbmoony 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Win) 1 06-12-2011 03:01 AM
Mbox phantom power issue ejwells 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Win) 2 05-14-2006 04:37 AM
Phantom Power with the Mbox Josh Scanlan 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Win) 2 11-26-2003 07:41 PM
Help!!!To use phantom power on the Mbox.... SonnyD 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Win) 2 09-07-2003 10:48 PM
MBox-Phantom-Power? Ploch Klaus Pro Tools TDM Systems (Mac) 1 04-22-2002 03:12 PM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 09:42 AM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com