Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Learn & Support


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Legacy Products > 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Win)

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 06-11-2011, 08:27 PM
jbmoony jbmoony is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jun 2011
Location: Chitown
Posts: 7
Default Mbox Phantom Power - 2?

My 2nd input XLR jack is not giving me any signal.

The 2nd input 1/4 inch works fine.

Did M-audio not make 2 inputs that utilize phantom power?

Or is my XLR input faulty on my channel 2?


Any feedback appreciated.
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 06-12-2011, 03:01 AM
zedhed's Avatar
zedhed zedhed is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2001
Location: Auckland, New Zealand
Posts: 3,910
Default Re: Mbox Phantom Power - 2?

Have you had a look at the Tech Specs in your manual?
__________________
Too much blood in my drugstream

Gigabyte X99 SOC Force Mobo Bios vF6d
Intel Core i7 5930k socket 2011 v3 @ 3.50GHz
32GB DDR4 Crucial RAM
System: Samsung M.2NVME SSD 960 Evo
Record: Samsung M.2NVME SSD 960 Evo
Samples: Samsung SATAlll SSD 840 Pro
Storage: 2x Samsung SATAlll SSD 840 Pro
EVGA GeForce GTX 750 Graphics
PT 11HD (v11.2.1) Omni s/pdif w Eleven Rack
HD 96I/O
Win 8.1 Pro
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Mbox phantom power issue ejwells 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Win) 2 05-14-2006 04:37 AM
Mbox + Phantom Power Brubacher 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Win) 3 02-17-2004 01:09 AM
Phantom Power with the Mbox Josh Scanlan 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Win) 2 11-26-2003 07:41 PM
Help!!!To use phantom power on the Mbox.... SonnyD 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Win) 2 09-07-2003 10:48 PM
MBox-Phantom-Power? Ploch Klaus Pro Tools TDM Systems (Mac) 1 04-22-2002 03:12 PM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 09:39 AM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com