Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Learn & Support


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Legacy Products > Pro Tools SE and Essential (Win)

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 09-06-2011, 04:59 AM
thomstone thomstone is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Sep 2011
Location: Manchester
Posts: 1
Exclamation *Rookie Warning* Playing over/auditioning over a recorded track, without recording

Sorry, this is very much a rookie question I'm sure but I was totally unfamiliar with pro tools (using SE) until yesterday!

My question is this..

I've recorded (for example) a rhythm guitar part and now I want to play a lead part over it. I can't seem to hit play on the rhythm part and then audition/play over it with the guitar sound set on the next track without hitting record.

If i hit record enable on the new track whilst the recorded part is playing, i get no sound through the guitar but as soon as I stop the recorded track, i can hear the new guitar part - please help!

Much appreciated.
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 11-27-2011, 12:34 PM
Dcader10 Dcader10 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2011
Location: USA
Posts: 71
Default Re: *Rookie Warning* Playing over/auditioning over a recorded track, without recordin

Hello,

Check to see if you have a direct monitor button on your interface that is not activated or to see what chanel you have your guitar plugged in on your interface. You need to click on the track for the guitar you are adding to select the channel 1 or 2. There are some videos on YouTube that show you how to add vocals/instrument tracks.

Hope this helps,
Dcader10 (Also a rookie with PT SE)
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 12-12-2011, 09:56 AM
dubpimpjuice dubpimpjuice is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2010
Location: Singer Island, FL
Posts: 130
Default Re: *Rookie Warning* Playing over/auditioning over a recorded track, without recordin

Hit Alt-K - this switches input monitoring
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
pro tools 10 i cant hear my recording/recorded track cassie11 Windows 7 11-28-2012 05:53 PM
Recording a recorded track yamaha keyboard rocknroll86 Pro Tools M-Powered (Mac) 1 05-15-2012 07:12 PM
Playing to a Backing Track Without Recording PatriotsBiker Eleven Rack 3 12-21-2011 11:28 PM
Auditioning files while playing (PT HD) pjsaccone Tips & Tricks 1 03-15-2007 01:31 PM
Playing not recording on a track w/ playback? cosmicevan 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac) 2 07-18-2004 07:51 PM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 12:15 PM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com