Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Learn & Support


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Legacy Products > Pro Tools 12

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 01-10-2018, 10:23 AM
Ke productions Ke productions is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2001
Location: Chicago, Illinois, United States
Posts: 365
Default How to multiclick options in dropdown menus

Hi. Everybody.

This may be a dumb question, but I thought I'd give it a shot. Ive been using pro tools for well over 20 years. I just want to know, is there a way to click more than one option in a dropdown menu?

Example: When importing an older session into a new session, you have a dropdown menu where you can select what to import into the new session. (I.E. track color, groups, active playlists, input, output,,,, etc).

My question is, is there a way to click different items within the menu without clicking in and out over and over again? (Like hold the command key and multiclick your options)?

Help me out somebody, if you know.

Thanks again everyone.
__________________
Macbook Pro (Late 2016)
Processor: 2 GHz Intel Core i7
Memory: 16 GB 1333 MHz DDR3
Graphics: Radeon Pro 460 4096 MB
Running: PT HD 12.7.0
Interface: Apollo Quad 8P
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 01-10-2018, 10:35 AM
Drew Mazurek's Avatar
Drew Mazurek Drew Mazurek is offline
Moderator
 
Join Date: Oct 2000
Location: Maryland, USA
Posts: 11,524
Default Re: How to multiclick options in dropdown menus

Not yet.
__________________
www.drewmazurek.com

Mixing and Mastering click here to get started.
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 01-10-2018, 03:21 PM
Ke productions Ke productions is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2001
Location: Chicago, Illinois, United States
Posts: 365
Default Re: How to multiclick options in dropdown menus

Quote:
Originally Posted by Drew Mazurek View Post
Not yet.
Oh OK. Im sad...

Thanks anyway.
__________________
Macbook Pro (Late 2016)
Processor: 2 GHz Intel Core i7
Memory: 16 GB 1333 MHz DDR3
Graphics: Radeon Pro 460 4096 MB
Running: PT HD 12.7.0
Interface: Apollo Quad 8P
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 01-10-2018, 03:28 PM
64GTOBOY's Avatar
64GTOBOY 64GTOBOY is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2015
Location: Houston
Posts: 697
Default Re: How to multiclick options in dropdown menus

I've always wished for a double click or right click menu open option that would open drop down menus like a regular window instead of one click one action. I honestly don't know why its never been implemented
__________________
Dell XPS 8900 i7-6700K CPU @ 4.00GHz 32 Gig Memory:Seagate 2 TB,1TB,4TB,500gb EVO OS Windows 7 Ultimate
PT 2019.6 Native through A&H Qu-32
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 01-11-2018, 10:00 AM
originalscottyg originalscottyg is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2006
Location: Detroit
Posts: 494
Default Re: How to multiclick options in dropdown menus

+1
__________________
Scott Gatteño
Yessian
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
How to edit the instrument dropdown? sivert Pro Tools 11 6 04-09-2015 04:52 AM
Blank Dropdown menus in PT 8? gronkadelic 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Win) 1 08-08-2009 09:16 AM
Help dropdown entries greyed out bobby2007 Pro Tools M-Powered (Win) 0 12-25-2007 10:11 AM
Help files greyed out in Protools dropdown Jim Moffatt Pro Tools M-Powered (Win) 2 08-30-2007 08:00 AM
Grid Value Dropdown box missing? MADFERRIT 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Win) 2 01-17-2001 06:34 AM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 01:26 AM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com