Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Learn & Support


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Legacy Products > Pro Tools 9

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 11-06-2010, 12:01 PM
jmp jmp is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Sep 2003
Location: Albuquerque, NM USA
Posts: 174
Default Does old MBox HW need to be connected to activate?

My MBox 2 Pro died. Since I couldn't get it fixed for a reasonable price and couldn't sell it, I trashed it. BUT I STILL HAVE THE S/N in my records.

Seeing that PT 9 doesn't need proprietary IO to function, I purchased the cross grade upgrade. I can't seem to activate the download. I entered my iLok number and and the old Mbox 2Pro S/N but I can't get the DL to start.

It doesn't say WRONG S/N - it just returns a blank input screen for the Hardware S/N and nothing happens. The S/N starts with "AK"

To be clear, I'm just trying to download the software I bought, not install it yet.

Any clues?
__________________
MacPro 8X 2.26 Ghz cores, 15 GB RAM, OS 10.6.8
PT9/Waves Platinum 8/Waves Restoration Bundle 8, W43/ Cedar DNS One/iZotope Rx2/Odds and ends
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 11-06-2010, 12:08 PM
necjamc necjamc is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2009
Location: RI
Posts: 2,667
Default Re: Does old MBox HW need to be connected to activate?

If you are on windows check your download folder. Some times the avid download app has no indication it is downloading or when finished.when I downloaded LE last time I got it 6 times because I though the blank screen was an error. Go figure. But check anyway.
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 11-06-2010, 12:15 PM
jmp jmp is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Sep 2003
Location: Albuquerque, NM USA
Posts: 174
Default Re: Does old MBox HW need to be connected to activate?

Thanks. I'll try it again, but I'm on a MacPro and usually see a DL progress bar, but with Avid??
__________________
MacPro 8X 2.26 Ghz cores, 15 GB RAM, OS 10.6.8
PT9/Waves Platinum 8/Waves Restoration Bundle 8, W43/ Cedar DNS One/iZotope Rx2/Odds and ends
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 11-06-2010, 01:54 PM
RiF RiF is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2009
Location: Germany
Posts: 494
Default Re: Does old MBox HW need to be connected to activate?

1. If you still have the serial number of your MBox and an iLok, you're ready to go. My PTLE8 license came with my MBox, which hasn't been connected for a long time, because I bought a used 002R.
2. Dunno about the download... worked fine on my OSX 10.6.4 MacBook Pro, but I am usually on Windows, so what do I know...
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 11-06-2010, 02:22 PM
sunburst79 sunburst79 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Location: Cleveland, Ohio USA
Posts: 12,763
Default Re: Does old MBox HW need to be connected to activate?

You just need the serial
__________________
Scott

Formerly Hobo Wan Kenobi

Core 2 Specs Page

ASUS P6T6 Revolution | i7 930 | 12GB OCZ DDR3 1600 7-7-7-20 | PTLE 10 | CPTK | 003 | Presonus D8 | 11Rack | Alesis AI3 | Presonus HP60 | Mercury + Studio Classics | Sound Toys | MasseyPack | Axiom61 | MAudio Keystation Pro 88
Reply With Quote
  #6  
Old 11-06-2010, 02:29 PM
lego lego is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Sep 2006
Posts: 365
Default Re: Does old MBox HW need to be connected to activate?

Quote:
Originally Posted by jmp View Post
I entered my iLok number and and the old Mbox 2Pro S/N but I can't get the DL to start.
You should enter your ilok.com account name not the iLok key serial number.
__________________
"The Mackey Big Knob is, you press little button and they can hear through the headphones, you can say whatever you wanted to them without you having to yell." by Tad Donley
Reply With Quote
  #7  
Old 11-06-2010, 02:56 PM
jmp jmp is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Sep 2003
Location: Albuquerque, NM USA
Posts: 174
Smile Re: Does old MBox HW need to be connected to activate?

Aha! Actually, its not the precise account name, but the login name for my iLok account.

Thanks so much! Its downloading now.
__________________
MacPro 8X 2.26 Ghz cores, 15 GB RAM, OS 10.6.8
PT9/Waves Platinum 8/Waves Restoration Bundle 8, W43/ Cedar DNS One/iZotope Rx2/Odds and ends
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is Off
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Mbox Not Connected AlphabetZebra macOS 1 11-03-2013 01:53 PM
The De-activate/re-activate plugins routine nightmare superbask Pro Tools 9 0 03-21-2011 11:51 AM
Mbox 2 won't turn on when connected HarryAnd 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac) 3 08-04-2009 04:52 PM
Mbox shows not connected WorshipMusician 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac) 0 03-23-2007 11:41 AM
MBox connected but PTLE says NOT connected ludaben 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac) 3 09-05-2004 10:01 PM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 03:03 PM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com