Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Learn & Support


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Legacy Products > 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac)

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 02-22-2010, 08:52 AM
Avi Bortnick Avi Bortnick is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2006
Posts: 72
Default Can you reassign midi data from one controller to another?

Hello.
While recording organ as MIDI (with DB33), the volume change info got recorded as sustain pedal (controller 64).

How does one go about reassigning the controller 64 sustain pedal data recorded on the track to volume controller information?

Sorry, but I can't figure this out. I have the MIDI event list window open, and it's not evident how to do this.
Thanks.
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 02-22-2010, 02:49 PM
systemexclusive systemexclusive is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2009
Location: Kiev, UA
Posts: 169
Default Re: Can you reassign midi data from one controller to another?

  1. Expand source automation lane (MIDI CC 64)
  2. Triple click to select all automation points
  3. Right-click -> Copy (or Copy Special -> Plugin automation)
  4. Expand destination automation lane (MIDI CC 7)
  5. Right-click ->Paste special -> To current automation type
__________________
macpro 2.6ghz, 4gb ram, osx 10.6.1, macbookpro 2.5ghz, 4gb ram, osx 10.5.8
mbox2pro, mbox2micro, emu1616, protools8le, reaper, logic express, axiompro49, padkontrol, rode nt2-a, lexicon mx300, uad2laptop
r3, microQ, Albino3, impOSCar, Structure
m1active 520 & sub gw s750, deq230, cx2310
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 02-22-2010, 05:44 PM
filosofem filosofem is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2005
Location: Christchurch NZ
Posts: 11,864
Default Re: Can you reassign midi data from one controller to another?

Also if your MIDI Controller is transmitting the wrong CC data when you'd most likely need to change this at the controller level.

filosofem
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 02-23-2010, 09:41 PM
Avi Bortnick Avi Bortnick is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2006
Posts: 72
Default Re: Can you reassign midi data from one controller to another?

Thanks SystemExclusive, but this procedure did not work. When I "paste special>to current automation type", nothing happens.

I'm copying (and I tried cutting) the controller 64 data from it's lane, and trying to paste in the MIDI vol automation lane. The copy/cut seems to go fine, but I cannot paste.

Here's a screen shot, with controller 64 data selected...just in case this helps:
http://decibel-consulting.com/PT%20midi%20copy%201

Any other thoughts on this?

Avi
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 02-24-2010, 03:26 PM
systemexclusive systemexclusive is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2009
Location: Kiev, UA
Posts: 169
Default Re: Can you reassign midi data from one controller to another?

Quote:
Originally Posted by Avi Bortnick View Post
Any other thoughts on this?
Strange, because "Paste Special -> To Current Automation Type" is working on my side:
http://farm5.static.flickr.com/4027/...71a9d220_b.jpg
__________________
macpro 2.6ghz, 4gb ram, osx 10.6.1, macbookpro 2.5ghz, 4gb ram, osx 10.5.8
mbox2pro, mbox2micro, emu1616, protools8le, reaper, logic express, axiompro49, padkontrol, rode nt2-a, lexicon mx300, uad2laptop
r3, microQ, Albino3, impOSCar, Structure
m1active 520 & sub gw s750, deq230, cx2310
Reply With Quote
  #6  
Old 02-24-2010, 03:31 PM
Avi Bortnick Avi Bortnick is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2006
Posts: 72
Default Re: Can you reassign midi data from one controller to another?

Thanks again. You know, my session might be corrupt or some other bug is occurring, because I was able to copy and transfer plugin automation data in another session.

Systemexclusive: Are you copying, or using copy special?

Avi
Reply With Quote
  #7  
Old 02-25-2010, 10:26 AM
systemexclusive systemexclusive is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2009
Location: Kiev, UA
Posts: 169
Default Re: Can you reassign midi data from one controller to another?

Quote:
Originally Posted by Avi Bortnick View Post
Are you copying, or using copy special?
"Copy" and "Copy Special" - both working in my session.
__________________
macpro 2.6ghz, 4gb ram, osx 10.6.1, macbookpro 2.5ghz, 4gb ram, osx 10.5.8
mbox2pro, mbox2micro, emu1616, protools8le, reaper, logic express, axiompro49, padkontrol, rode nt2-a, lexicon mx300, uad2laptop
r3, microQ, Albino3, impOSCar, Structure
m1active 520 & sub gw s750, deq230, cx2310
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Lets talk about MIDI controller data! djmichaelwenz Pro Tools 10 6 09-06-2012 10:02 PM
MIDI controller data/ Speakerphone 2 Stig Eliassen ICON & C|24 2 06-22-2010 11:10 AM
Moving Controller Data with Midi notes Swar 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac) 3 10-29-2009 09:38 PM
Reassign midi note? rune_sm MIDI 2 07-09-2007 10:19 AM
How to edit midi controller data Dopamine MIDI 3 10-23-2001 08:15 PM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 07:23 AM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com