Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Additional Resources


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Pro Tools Hardware > FireWire and USB Audio Interfaces (Win)

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #51  
Old 02-02-2017, 07:47 AM
risey's Avatar
risey risey is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2009
Location: United Kingdom
Posts: 154
Default Re: Mbox 3 pro on Windows 10

Quote:
Originally Posted by SwitchToProToolsDude View Post
Ok. I've used FL Studio asio driver in PT. now I can create a session set at 48 Khz, wich I couldn't do before. It seems to do the trick... I've also tried Asio4All but it didn't work.
Great glad its sorted... :)
__________________
http://www.PhatMonkey.me
Windows 10 64bit | Asus Rog Maximus X Formula Z370 | Intel i7-8700K CPU @3.70GHz, 3696 Mhz 6 Core(s) 12 Logical Processor(s) | Corsair LPX Vengeance 64g DDR4 RAM | Avid Mbox Pro 3 | Focusrite 18i20 2nd Gen | MSI GTX 1080TI Gaming X Trio | Acer Z35 Predator Monitor
Reply With Quote
  #52  
Old 02-02-2017, 04:38 PM
simmosyd simmosyd is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2011
Location: Melbourne, Australia
Posts: 9
Default Re: Mbox 3 pro on Windows 10

Quote:
Originally Posted by aguehtou View Post
I'm using windows 10 64 bit. I switched back to the avid driver 1.0.19 and audio doesn't cut anymore. I haven't tried pro tools or cubase yet but it's stable browsing videos
Thanks a million, I was having the same issues with my Mbox Pro 3, audio just kept dropping on Windows 10.
I simply moved back to the old version of*driver 10.0.19 and bingo, all working perfectly.

I think Avid need to fix this issue considering the most up to date version of their driver says it's compatible with Windows 10 (it's clearly not), yet the previous one which says it is not compatible with Windows 10 (yet is clearly*is).

Talk about a screw up from Avid, I've been trying to fix this for months, would never have fixed this until I read your comments.

So a huge thank you :)

If you are running Windows 10, you must use 10.1.19 (ignore that it doesn't list Windows 10 compatibility) available here: http://avid.force.com/pkb/articles/d...ox-Pro-Drivers
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Updating Pro Tools and Mbox from Windows XP to Windows 7 ryanjantz 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Win) 1 05-29-2011 04:22 PM
Original MBox with Windows Vista or Windows 7 JoshuaD 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Win) 1 12-16-2009 06:57 AM
Original MBox on Windows Vista or Windows 7 JoshuaD 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac) 2 12-16-2009 06:50 AM
Mbox on windows XP soebx 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Win) 3 11-27-2003 08:50 AM
Mbox and Windows ? Eliza 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Win) 1 07-15-2002 06:53 AM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 04:38 AM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com