Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Additional Resources


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Pro Tools Hardware > FireWire and USB Audio Interfaces (Win)

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 08-16-2015, 01:04 PM
Nbilic Nbilic is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2015
Location: Canada
Posts: 8
Default Mbox 3 pro on Windows 10

My mbox 3 pro has had major problems since upgrading to windows 10, the audio will cut out for a period of a time and randomly come back on, over and over again.
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 08-16-2015, 02:56 PM
JoelG's Avatar
JoelG JoelG is offline
Moderator
 
Join Date: Mar 2010
Location: Canada
Posts: 1,850
Default Re: Fast Track Ultra and Windows 10

Can you post your full system specs? Are you using the latest driver? Try going through the Windows 8 Optimization Guide and see if that helps. But at the end of the day, as I mentioned above, Windows 10 is not qualified with Avid hardware or software yet.

Joel
__________________
Jame Space:
HP Elite 6300 / Core i5 3570 / 12GB RAM / Win 10 Pro
Pro Tools 12 HD / Focusrite 18i20 + M-Audio ProFire 2626

Home:
Intel S5000PSL / 2 x Xeon E5450 / 32GB RAM / Win 10 Pro
Pro Tools 12 HD / M-Audio Project Mix IO

Rig:
Eleven Rack / ART SLA1 / Fender Mustang V 412 / FCB1010 w/ EurekaPROM
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 09-04-2015, 12:48 PM
aguehtou aguehtou is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Sep 2015
Location: NY
Posts: 1
Default Re: Mbox 3 pro on Windows 10

I'm using windows 10 64 bit. I switched back to the avid driver 1.0.19 and audio doesn't cut anymore. I haven't tried pro tools or cubase yet but it's stable browsing videos
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 12-25-2015, 02:08 PM
Nbilic Nbilic is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2015
Location: Canada
Posts: 8
Default Re: Mbox 3 pro on Windows 10

Intel i5-2400 @ 3.10GHz
8 gb ram
windows 10 home 64 bit

Protools 8.0.5 LE
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 12-25-2015, 02:22 PM
Southsidemusic's Avatar
Southsidemusic Southsidemusic is offline
Moderator
 
Join Date: Dec 2011
Location: Stockholm - Sweden
Posts: 10,821
Default Re: Mbox 3 pro on Windows 10

Hi,

LE8 won't run on Windows 10 which is very important.

You need to update to PT12 or downgrade to Win 7 or something.

If you try and install PT8 LE on a Win10 computer you will have major issues and use a lot of your time deleting old LE files as the system may not uninstall all the files.
__________________
Best Regards
Christopher


South Side Music Group
WEBHOME
SOUTHSIDEPUB

#ninjakittenshatecrunchyleaves

Eagles may soar, but weasels don't get sucked into jet engines
Reply With Quote
  #6  
Old 12-25-2015, 02:25 PM
Nbilic Nbilic is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2015
Location: Canada
Posts: 8
Default Re: Mbox 3 pro on Windows 10

Do you think LE8 will eventually run on windows 10 properly?

Also i'm in the process of installing windows 8 now. Will that work?
Reply With Quote
  #7  
Old 12-25-2015, 02:29 PM
Southsidemusic's Avatar
Southsidemusic Southsidemusic is offline
Moderator
 
Join Date: Dec 2011
Location: Stockholm - Sweden
Posts: 10,821
Default Re: Mbox 3 pro on Windows 10

Quote:
Originally Posted by Nbilic View Post
Do you think LE8 will eventually run on windows 10 properly?

Also i'm in the process of installing windows 8 now. Will that work?
LE8 will never run on Win10 or Win 8 so best scrap that old software and update to PT12 for $199 while you can. After 31st it will probably be double or not supported upgrade at all. LE8 is end of life and there is absolutely no way you can use it with newer Win Systems, sorry to report this.
__________________
Best Regards
Christopher


South Side Music Group
WEBHOME
SOUTHSIDEPUB

#ninjakittenshatecrunchyleaves

Eagles may soar, but weasels don't get sucked into jet engines
Reply With Quote
  #8  
Old 12-25-2015, 02:34 PM
Nbilic Nbilic is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2015
Location: Canada
Posts: 8
Default Re: Mbox 3 pro on Windows 10

Where can i upgrade for 199?
Reply With Quote
  #9  
Old 12-25-2015, 02:37 PM
Nbilic Nbilic is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2015
Location: Canada
Posts: 8
Default Re: Mbox 3 pro on Windows 10

Also my problem isn't so much within protools than it is with windows itself. The mbox just seems to crap out all the time in windows 10. Do i need to get rid of my mbox 3 pro too?
Reply With Quote
  #10  
Old 12-25-2015, 02:48 PM
Southsidemusic's Avatar
Southsidemusic Southsidemusic is offline
Moderator
 
Join Date: Dec 2011
Location: Stockholm - Sweden
Posts: 10,821
Default Re: Mbox 3 pro on Windows 10

The Mbox3 is not the issue, it is Win10 which isn't supported yet, not PT12 nor the Mbox3 drivers so if i were you i would downgrade to Win8 and use the Mbox3 with Pro Tools 12 until Win10 is supported and working.

Here is a link for upgrade to PT12 if you have the qualifying products

http://www.sweetwater.com/store/detail/PT11LEup-e
__________________
Best Regards
Christopher


South Side Music Group
WEBHOME
SOUTHSIDEPUB

#ninjakittenshatecrunchyleaves

Eagles may soar, but weasels don't get sucked into jet engines
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Updating Pro Tools and Mbox from Windows XP to Windows 7 ryanjantz 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Win) 1 05-29-2011 05:22 PM
Original MBox with Windows Vista or Windows 7 JoshuaD 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Win) 1 12-16-2009 07:57 AM
Original MBox on Windows Vista or Windows 7 JoshuaD 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac) 2 12-16-2009 07:50 AM
Mbox on windows XP soebx 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Win) 3 11-27-2003 09:50 AM
Mbox and Windows ? Eliza 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Win) 1 07-15-2002 07:53 AM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 06:44 PM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com