Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Additional Resources


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Pro Tools Hardware > FireWire and USB Audio Interfaces (Win)

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #21  
Old 05-03-2013, 10:49 PM
philip888's Avatar
philip888 philip888 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2009
Location: Tennessee
Posts: 1,944
Default Re: Mbox 3 Pro and the 003 Controller.

Quote:
Originally Posted by nst7 View Post
If your using the 003 as the master clock, make sure that the clock on the Mbox Pro (using the control panel window) is set to external Spidf. Sample rate should be set to automatic (it will recieve the sample rate from the clock of the 003.

If you have this set up, then I think you just need to set the 003 clock to "internal", not Spidf.
Ok That did it!! I have sound thank you. I wonder why the clock source in PT using the 003 would not let me choose spdif?

Ok this is a mixing AD/DA setup.

What would you suggest I do in a tracking scenario?

I would want to track through the Mbox.
__________________
Gigabyte EX58A-UD3R BIOS FH, Intel Core i7 CPU 980X, 24GB Mushkin Enhanced Blackline DDR3 1600Mhz PC3-12800, NVIDIA GeForce GTX 560, Windows 10 Pro 64 Bit, Pro Tools 12.4 Antelope Orion 32
Reply With Quote
  #22  
Old 05-03-2013, 11:25 PM
nst7 nst7 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2008
Location: Cincinnati OH
Posts: 9,768
Default Re: Mbox 3 Pro and the 003 Controller.

If you set up the Mbox for AD/DA mode, then it should be ready to go.

You can just create tracks in Protools and select Spidf as the input. On a mono track, select Spidf Left or Spdif Right. On a stereo track, select Spidf Left + Right.

On your Mbox Pro, you should still be able to select Mic/Line/Instrument, etc., on inputs 1 and 2. If using a mic or instrument, adjust the gain just like normal.
Reply With Quote
  #23  
Old 05-05-2013, 06:49 AM
serio serio is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2009
Location: SWFLA
Posts: 384
Default Re: Mbox 3 Pro and the 003 Controller.

Quote:
Originally Posted by nst7 View Post
If your using the 003 as the master clock, make sure that the clock on the Mbox Pro (using the control panel window) is set to external Spidf. Sample rate should be set to automatic (it will recieve the sample rate from the clock of the 003.

If you have this set up, then I think you just need to set the 003 clock to "internal", not Spidf.
Thats awesome! I did not realize that the sample rate changes automatically when an external clock source is selected in the control panel.
__________________
21.5" Mid-2011 iMac i5 QUAD 2.5GHZ 4G RAM ML 10.8.5--Pro Tools 10.3.9--Avid Mbox Pro / 003R--ICY DOCK MB664UEA-1S FW400 With: 500GB Samsung HD502HJ
Reply With Quote
  #24  
Old 05-05-2013, 07:20 AM
serio serio is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2009
Location: SWFLA
Posts: 384
Default Re: Mbox 3 Pro and the 003 Controller.

Quote:
Originally Posted by philip888 View Post
Ok this is a mixing AD/DA setup.

What would you suggest I do in a tracking scenario?

I would want to track through the Mbox.
Follow nst7's instructions for using the two Mbox inputs.
If you used my standalone method of having the mbox still connected to the comp, you can use preamps 3-4 of the mbox as well as 1-2 (just not its conversion). In the control panel go to the tab for outputs 3-4. Bring up the faders for hardware inputs 3-4. Go TRS out of the Mbox outputs 3-4 to either 003 inputs 5-6 or 7-8. Now you have 8 pres while tracking through your 003, two of which have the Mbox conversion.
What about LLM? With this setup you can only use it with outputs 1-2 of the 003. I route all my tracks in my session to one master aux before the master fader. this way its easy to change the output of my tracks from spdif to analog 1-2 by only changing the output of the master aux and my recording tracks. you can also set the master aux to output through both the 003 outputs 1-2 and the spdif 1-2. Youre limited to using the 003's headphone outputs for tracking this way. Unless you take a cable from the 003 outputs 1-2(the ones separate from the monitor outputs) to the inputs 5-6 on the mbox(these are coax and 1/8" trs only) and hold down the speaker button until it flashes, to route inputs 5-6 to the mbox main outputs and headphones(if they are on the same stereo mix).
If you absolutely HAVE to have just the 4 channels of Mbox conversion, save your control panel preset. in pro tools select the mbox as the interface, and setup a new preset in the control panel according to how you will be tracking.
__________________
21.5" Mid-2011 iMac i5 QUAD 2.5GHZ 4G RAM ML 10.8.5--Pro Tools 10.3.9--Avid Mbox Pro / 003R--ICY DOCK MB664UEA-1S FW400 With: 500GB Samsung HD502HJ
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Mackie Controller w/MBox 3 Pro anackman 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac) 1 03-26-2011 01:29 PM
Midi Controller with MBox jazzmandan 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Win) 1 04-12-2008 04:17 PM
Mbox Keyboard controller? sssaudio 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac) 2 03-13-2007 01:20 AM
USB midi controller with Mbox ian_wize Tips & Tricks 2 12-16-2004 08:55 PM
Midi Controller for Mbox? H.R. Toad Tips & Tricks 3 10-30-2004 02:06 PM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 11:34 AM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com