Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Additional Resources


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Pro Tools Hardware > FireWire and USB Audio Interfaces (Win)

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #21  
Old 05-15-2013, 05:04 AM
Dexxy's Avatar
Dexxy Dexxy is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jun 2011
Location: Novi Sad
Posts: 39
Default Re: Mbox 3 DSP FX Broken?

Does anyone read this forum with the Avid?

Sent from my GT-N7100 using Tapatalk 2
Reply With Quote
  #22  
Old 05-15-2013, 06:12 AM
guatamas guatamas is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2010
Location: Los Angeles
Posts: 645
Default Re: Mbox 3 DSP FX Broken?

Quote:
Originally Posted by Dexxy View Post
Does anyone read this forum with the Avid?

Sent from my GT-N7100 using Tapatalk 2
Do you mean if Avid representatives read these forums?

Then yes they do
Reply With Quote
  #23  
Old 05-15-2013, 07:24 AM
Dexxy's Avatar
Dexxy Dexxy is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jun 2011
Location: Novi Sad
Posts: 39
Default Re: Mbox 3 DSP FX Broken?

Ok

Sent from my GT-N7100 using Tapatalk 2
Reply With Quote
  #24  
Old 05-15-2013, 10:52 AM
CHRIS AIKEN CHRIS AIKEN is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2000
Location: WARSAW POLAND
Posts: 420
Default Re: Mbox 3 DSP FX Broken?

So can I send my mbox back and get a new one the works are do they all have problems?
Reply With Quote
  #25  
Old 05-15-2013, 11:26 AM
Dexxy's Avatar
Dexxy Dexxy is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jun 2011
Location: Novi Sad
Posts: 39
Default Re: Mbox 3 DSP FX Broken?

I can not to send because I need to work. I hope that the next update to fix it.
Reply With Quote
  #26  
Old 05-15-2013, 01:38 PM
guatamas guatamas is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2010
Location: Los Angeles
Posts: 645
Default Re: Mbox 3 DSP FX Broken?

Quote:
Originally Posted by chrisaiken View Post
So can I send my mbox back and get a new one the works are do they all have problems?
I do not believe every user is experiencing this issue, I would make the effort to contact Avid to see what they can do.
Reply With Quote
  #27  
Old 05-17-2013, 08:56 AM
Dexxy's Avatar
Dexxy Dexxy is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jun 2011
Location: Novi Sad
Posts: 39
Default Re: Mbox 3 DSP FX Broken?

Who to contact the Avid to help resolve the problem ...?
Reply With Quote
  #28  
Old 05-18-2013, 03:58 AM
CHRIS AIKEN CHRIS AIKEN is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2000
Location: WARSAW POLAND
Posts: 420
Default Re: Mbox 3 DSP FX Broken?

Does anyone know if there's a firmware download maybe that could address this? I really don't want to send the mbox in for service if I don't have to.
Reply With Quote
  #29  
Old 05-18-2013, 04:31 AM
Dexxy's Avatar
Dexxy Dexxy is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jun 2011
Location: Novi Sad
Posts: 39
Default Re: Mbox 3 DSP FX Broken?

Quote:
Originally Posted by chrisaiken View Post
Does anyone know if there's a firmware download maybe that could address this? I really don't want to send the mbox in for service if I don't have to.
+1

It's been almost a year and still have not corrected the errors of the last update
Reply With Quote
  #30  
Old 05-18-2013, 01:36 PM
guatamas guatamas is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2010
Location: Los Angeles
Posts: 645
Default Re: Mbox 3 DSP FX Broken?

Quote:
Originally Posted by chrisaiken View Post
Does anyone know if there's a firmware download maybe that could address this? I really don't want to send the mbox in for service if I don't have to.
I asked Bruce Paine about it on another users question about the mbox3pro, he responded back saying he sent links to the posts and asked tech to look into it, this was a week ago, he hadn't heard anything back yet. I may contact Avid in the future about this
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Does "Westmere" qualification apply to "Bloomfield" and "Gulftown" also? bashville Pro Tools 10 5 03-23-2013 04:04 PM
3tuner" and internal "DSP" doesn't work on Mbox Pro (3G) luckydjacks Pro Tools Software (Win) 0 12-31-2012 05:40 AM
Toggle Track view ("Opt"+"-") doesn't work LukeFromBerlin Pro Tools Software (Mac) 3 04-01-2012 05:43 AM
hardware buttons for "preview", "capture" and "punch" evs Post - Surround - Video 1 12-06-2010 01:28 PM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 09:06 PM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com