Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Additional Resources


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Pro Tools Hardware > FireWire and USB Audio Interfaces (Win)

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #121  
Old 04-08-2014, 10:33 AM
Wcutta Wcutta is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2005
Posts: 27
Default Re: "Tuner" and internal "DSP" doesn't work on Mbox 3 Pro

Any update on the windows driver? Any chance we'll be seeing it released before June?
Reply With Quote
  #122  
Old 04-14-2014, 02:21 AM
AndreN AndreN is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2011
Location: Erfurt/Germany
Posts: 8
Default Re: "Tuner" and internal "DSP" doesn't work on Mbox 3 Pro

Sorry to report that the latest update does NOT fix my "tuner/DSP not working" issue. It sucks.
Reply With Quote
  #123  
Old 05-01-2014, 12:06 PM
Dexxy's Avatar
Dexxy Dexxy is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jun 2011
Location: Novi Sad
Posts: 39
Default Re: "Tuner" and internal "DSP" doesn't work on Mbox 3 Pro

After all you've done a good driver for mboxpro version 1.1.10 has corrected the problem.
Thank you.
Reply With Quote
  #124  
Old 05-01-2014, 02:04 PM
guatamas guatamas is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2010
Location: Los Angeles
Posts: 645
Default Re: "Tuner" and internal "DSP" doesn't work on Mbox 3 Pro

Quote:
Originally Posted by Dexxy View Post
After all you've done a good driver for mboxpro version 1.1.10 has corrected the problem.
Thank you.
Yes!! Thank you Avid I now have my tuner and DSP working again
Reply With Quote
  #125  
Old 05-04-2014, 05:32 PM
Wcutta Wcutta is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2005
Posts: 27
Default Re: "Tuner" and internal "DSP" doesn't work on Mbox 3 Pro

Partially worked for me. Room 2, Hall 1, and Plate still dont work (I get alot of distortion) and Hall 2 distorts initially when switched to but the tuner and every other setting works fine. Maybe reinstalling the driver will do the trick
Reply With Quote
  #126  
Old 05-16-2014, 06:57 AM
Delianguy Delianguy is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2012
Location: Miramar
Posts: 7
Default Re: "Tuner" and internal "DSP" doesn't work on Mbox 3 Pro

So, I have a mac OS 10.7.5, am using PT9.

My current MBox 3pro driver is 1.1.3 with firmware 1.0.3. All of the fixes in the new firmware update are what I need as I've had the "DSP" problem for a couple of years now after doing a previous driver update. The last time I did a driver update, it messed up my mbox because the drivers were for PT 11. I had to uninstall and re-install the earlier driver to work with PT9. Here's the question:

If I upgrade to the new driver to get the new firmware fixes, is that going to screw up my PT9 functionality again? Is there a way to get ONLY the firmware upgrade without the driver upgrade? Of course, if anyone here is using PT 9 and Mac Lion and has upgprade to the new driver without any issues, please let me know. I'm a little hesitant.

Thanks,
Nick

P.S. Did the upgrade fix your DSP issue?
Reply With Quote
  #127  
Old 05-23-2014, 12:11 PM
serio serio is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2009
Location: SWFLA
Posts: 384
Default Re: "Tuner" and internal "DSP" doesn't work on Mbox 3 Pro

I did it but I didn't use my main computer for the update. That way i wouldn't have to revert anything on it, just plug in the updated mbox.
works fine so far...
http://duc.avid.com/showpost.php?p=2148586&postcount=84
__________________
21.5" Mid-2011 iMac i5 QUAD 2.5GHZ 4G RAM ML 10.8.5--Pro Tools 10.3.9--Avid Mbox Pro / 003R--ICY DOCK MB664UEA-1S FW400 With: 500GB Samsung HD502HJ
Reply With Quote
  #128  
Old 06-14-2014, 08:53 AM
AudioboyProductions AudioboyProductions is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2013
Location: Shetland
Posts: 11
Default Re: "Tuner" and internal "DSP" doesn't work on Mbox 3 Pro

Windows 7 here... just installed the new update and I'm glad to say it fixed my problem. DSP works again. I was half expecting the update to screw the MBox up even more and I don't think I'll be messing with any further updates.

Why it has taken so long to release a fix for this is beyond me. Terrible customer service.
Reply With Quote
  #129  
Old 06-14-2014, 09:39 AM
AudioboyProductions AudioboyProductions is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2013
Location: Shetland
Posts: 11
Default Re: "Tuner" and internal "DSP" doesn't work on Mbox 3 Pro

Update: DSP works fine but now the audio is cutting out.

Great job Avid! Shall be avoiding Avid products like the plague.
Reply With Quote
  #130  
Old 06-20-2014, 04:25 AM
AudioboyProductions AudioboyProductions is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2013
Location: Shetland
Posts: 11
Default Re: "Tuner" and internal "DSP" doesn't work on Mbox 3 Pro

In case anyone else has the same problem with audio cutting out with the latest drivers (1.1.10), I got it working again by uninstalling them and using the older driver (1.0.19).

Essentially I used the newer driver to update the firmware which in turn fixed the DSP problem. Then I had to roll back to the old driver to stop the audio cutting out.
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Does "Westmere" qualification apply to "Bloomfield" and "Gulftown" also? bashville Pro Tools 10 5 03-23-2013 04:04 PM
3tuner" and internal "DSP" doesn't work on Mbox Pro (3G) luckydjacks Pro Tools Software (Win) 0 12-31-2012 05:40 AM
Toggle Track view ("Opt"+"-") doesn't work LukeFromBerlin Pro Tools Software (Mac) 3 04-01-2012 05:43 AM
hardware buttons for "preview", "capture" and "punch" evs Post - Surround - Video 1 12-06-2010 01:28 PM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 08:05 PM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com