Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Learn & Support


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Pro Tools Software > AAX Plug-ins

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 01-23-2019, 06:08 PM
jre3132 jre3132 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2003
Location: Nashville, TN
Posts: 1,236
Default Auto Tune Pro and octaves

Anyone else having trouble with auto tune pro jumping octaves in graph mode. Some of the parts it has tracked an octave down or up and when I draw it in, it pulls up or down an octave. Others (which is the really frustrating part) that track at the correct octave on the graph correct up an octave when I draw over the existing line. What is happening and how do I stop this?? Auto Tune 8 was more stable for me. Is there a bug or am I doing something wrong?

Thanks in advance!!!
__________________
Mac Pro 3.7 Quad Core Intel
Mac OS X 10.13.2
PT Ultimate HDX 2018.7
64GB RAM
HDX I/O 16x16 Analog
HDX I/O 8x8x8
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 02-02-2019, 08:12 PM
txlonelystar txlonelystar is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2018
Location: San Antonio TX
Posts: 1
Default Re: Auto Tune Pro and octaves

Quote:
Originally Posted by jre3132 View Post
Anyone else having trouble with auto tune pro jumping octaves in graph mode. Some of the parts it has tracked an octave down or up and when I draw it in, it pulls up or down an octave. Others (which is the really frustrating part) that track at the correct octave on the graph correct up an octave when I draw over the existing line. What is happening and how do I stop this?? Auto Tune 8 was more stable for me. Is there a bug or am I doing something wrong?

Thanks in advance!!!
I’ve had similar problems. I usually just try redo-ing the AT. Although in some cases I’ve had to just delete the correction on the note it’s shooting up or down an octave.

Sorry no fix from me, but you’re not the only one with the problem.

I find the newest Autotune to be glitchy as all get out.

Is Melodyne the way to go?
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is On

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Waves Tune and Auto-Tune Unhappy With HDX? Logichead Pro Tools HDX & HD Native Systems (Mac) 2 11-25-2012 11:42 AM
vocal tune with Auto Tune 5 martin coria Pro Tools M-Powered (Win) 17 08-06-2010 09:14 AM
Upgrading Auto Tune 4 to Auto Tune Evo summit01 Pro Tools TDM Systems (Mac) 0 10-16-2008 11:05 AM
Auto Tune 4.4 with PT 7.4.2? 1m1 Pro Tools TDM Systems (Mac) 4 10-02-2008 11:43 AM
AUTO TUNE/PT 6.7 HELP!!! detroitkruk Pro Tools TDM Systems (Mac) 9 11-22-2005 06:21 AM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 01:10 AM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com