Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Learn & Support


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Pro Tools Software > Tips & Tricks

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 09-22-2005, 10:03 PM
carmichael carmichael is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2005
Posts: 17
Default Return to prior Selection

Is there a way to return (re-select) the prior selection (I believe some software uses the backspace key for this) -- I often lose my place after carefully making the perfect selection? I've dug through all the keyboard shortcuts and can't find this.

Thanks!
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 09-23-2005, 03:22 AM
Frank Kruse Frank Kruse is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2002
Location: old europe
Posts: 5,379
Default Re: Return to prior Selection

Quote:
Is there a way to return (re-select) the prior selection (I believe some software uses the backspace key for this) -- I often lose my place after carefully making the perfect selection? I've dug through all the keyboard shortcuts and can't find this.

Thanks!
Yes the Waveframe did this. It´s one of the biggest downsides of the way PT handles edit selections. Because there are no dedicated edit in and out markers there is also no undo to "unselect". A very cumbersome work-around is that you punch in a selection only memory locator. But imagine keeping track of all those hundreds of selections you make when working...
Again one good thing digi didn´t learn from AudioVision..

Frank.
__________________
PTHDn 2019.6 (OSX10.14.4), 8x8x8, MacPro 5,1 3.33Ghz 12-Core, BM DeckLink SDI, SYNC HD, all genlocked via AJA GEN10, 48GB RAM
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 09-23-2005, 06:58 AM
TLmix TLmix is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Sep 2001
Location: Los Angeles, CA
Posts: 91
Default Re: Return to prior Selection

a few more workarounds.


1. you can separate the reigion that you have selected ( command E)
2. create a dummy midi track. Put it in "blocks". Make your selection in the MIDI track. Shift+Command+3 to consolidate selection. You can name it whatever you like as a marker.


TL
__________________
TL
Warner Bros. Studios
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 09-23-2005, 07:25 AM
carmichael carmichael is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2005
Posts: 17
Default Re: Return to prior Selection

Thanks!

I'd be so lost without these forums and kind people like yourselves.
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
stability over prior to PT9 basslik Pro Tools 9 17 04-09-2011 09:00 AM
Uninstall prior to crossgrade? ldeadhead Pro Tools 9 5 02-23-2011 04:26 PM
what to listen to ?? soft return or in return ? martin coria Pro Tools M-Powered (Win) 0 10-13-2010 04:11 PM
Return/Enter key won't return to 0:00 on Pro Tools LE on Mac marcnyc Pro Tools M-Powered (Mac) 2 08-31-2007 02:29 PM
return to selection command? joelaw1971 Pro Tools TDM Systems (Mac) 1 03-03-2005 08:47 PM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 08:47 AM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com